Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Villarreal vs Elche Prediction, Tips & Odds

Villarreal vs Elche

La LigaRegular Season - 9
Villarreal
#11 · La Liga
LWWLL
VS
Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal (24,500)
Elche
#17 · La Liga
WLDLL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.46 (implied 68.7%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.2% vs 68.7%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Villarreal to win against Elche, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Villarreal currently sits in 9th place in La Liga, having played 7 matches this season, with 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses. They have scored 13 goals while conceding 12, resulting in a positive goal difference of 1. Despite a mixed recent form, winning only 2 of their last 5 matches, their overall attacking capabilities and slight edge in goal difference suggest they are positioned to take advantage of Elche's struggles. Elche, on the other hand, is in the relegation zone at 18th place, with just 1 win from 7 matches and a total of 5 points. They have scored 11 goals but have conceded 17, leading to a negative goal difference of -6. Their recent form has been poor, with only 1 win and 3 losses in their last 5 matches, indicating difficulties both defensively and offensively. This puts them at a disadvantage against Villarreal, who have shown more resilience despite their recent inconsistencies. The model output indicates a win probability of around 60% for Villarreal, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat is Villarreal's recent trend of conceding goals, which could allow Elche to capitalise if they find their scoring form. The full methodology of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as analysed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Villarreal Win62%1.45
Draw19%4.59
Elche Win20%6.14
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5860.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4663.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Villarreal 2-1 Elche
7.8212.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Villarreal -1.5
2.1042%

Villarreal have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.82
12.8%
2-0
8.69
11.5%
1-1
8.91
11.2%
1-0
9.41
10.6%
3-1
10.24
9.8%
3-0
11.10
9.1%

Our model projects a 2-1 Villarreal win as the most likely scoreline at 12.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Villarreal clean sheets, in line with their 8% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Villarreal
-0.0
1.15
Elche
+0.0
4.79
Villarreal
-1.5
2.10
Elche
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Villarreal are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Villarreal vs Elche
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.474.756.551.432.581.582.23
Betfair
1.404.756.501.402.751.572.25
Pinnacle
1.464.846.041.482.65——
SBO
1.424.295.22————
William Hill
1.444.406.00——1.572.30
Bet365
1.484.336.001.502.621.622.20
1xBet
1.514.886.731.432.581.582.26
Betano
1.474.556.501.502.701.572.30
BetVictor
1.444.505.751.452.501.552.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
44%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVillarreal or Draw
80%1.12
12Villarreal or Elche
81%1.18
X2Draw or Elche
38%2.67

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Villarreal leads 5-2)
5 Villarreal3 Draw2 Elche
08 Mar
Villarreal
2-1
Elche
La Liga
03 Jan
Elche
1-3
Villarreal
La Liga
Feb 23
Elche
3-1
Villarreal
La Liga
Sept 22
Villarreal
4-0
Elche
La Liga
Jan 22
Elche
1-0
Villarreal
La Liga
Sept 21
Villarreal
4-1
Elche
La Liga
Feb 21
Elche
2-2
Villarreal
La Liga
Dec 20
Villarreal
0-0
Elche
La Liga
May 15
Villarreal
1-0
Elche
La Liga
Jan 15
Elche
2-2
Villarreal
La Liga

The head-to-head record between Villarreal and Elche shows Villarreal winning 5 times, with 3 draws and 2 victories for Elche over their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive matches, with Villarreal achieving several convincing wins, including a notable 4-0 victory. However, Elche has also managed to secure a couple of wins, highlighting that they can compete effectively, as shown by their 3-1 win in February 2023. The presence of three draws suggests some closely contested fixtures, but Villarreal's overall dominance is evident in their higher win count and multiple heavy victories.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
88003472724
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
86111881019
WWWWL
3
Real Betis
8611149519
WDWWW
4
Real Madrid
86021981118
WLWWL
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Real Sociedad
84131215-313
WWLWD
11
Villarreal
8224131308
LWWLL
17
Elche
81341117-66
DWLDL
18
Levante
6123812-45
LLDWD
19
Valencia
8125615-95
DLWLL
20
Malaga
8044413-94
DLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VillarrealHome
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 6 · GA 61.00 pts/game
ElcheAway
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 61.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VillarrealElche
1.68Goals p.g.1.36
1.51Goals conceded p.g.1.79
8%Clean sheets12%
41%Win rate24%
3.19Avg goals in match3.15
1.66xG per game1.09
-0.63xGA per game-0.05
55%Possession %52%
5.7Shots on target / game4.4
7.1Corners per game4.3
Villarreal
Recent Form

Villarreal have won 9 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Villarreal 3-1 and lost to Villarreal 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 7D 15L from the last 37 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VillarrealAll competitions
10 Oct
Real Madrid
1-0
Villarreal
La Liga
20 Sept
Villarreal
3-1
Levante
La Liga
17 Sept
Malaga
1-3
Villarreal
La Liga
14 Sept
Villarreal
1-2
Real Betis
La Liga
08 Sept
Borussia Dortmund
3-2
Villarreal
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Villarreal
2-3
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
15
Win
41%
7
Draw
19%
15
Lost
41%
Elche
Recent Form

Elche have won 3 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat Elche 1-3 and drew with Athletic Club 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 11D 14L from the last 33 games (24% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ElcheAll competitions
18 Sept
Espanyol
1-3
Elche
La Liga
15 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Madrid
La Liga
12 Sept
Athletic Club
1-1
Elche
La Liga
07 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
28 Aug
Racing Santander
3-2
Elche
La Liga
23 Aug
Elche
0-5
Barcelona
La Liga
8
Win
24%
11
Draw
33%
14
Lost
42%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Villarreal

No reported absences

Elche

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Villarreal Win1.45 (61.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.46 (63.1%)
Both Teams Score1.58 (60.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.63 (36.9%)
BTTS No2.26 (39.6%)
Speculative
Draw4.59 (18.7%)
Elche Win6.14 (19.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Villarreal have averaged 7.1 corners per match at home; Elche 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Villarreal have generated 1.66 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Villarreal player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.