Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Defensa Y Justicia vs Gimnasia M. Prediction, Tips & Odds

Defensa Y Justicia vs Gimnasia M.

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 9
Defensa Y Justicia
#10 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WDWWW
2 - 0
Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello, Gobernador Julio A. Costa
Gimnasia M.
#11 · Liga Profesional Argentina
DLWWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.8% vs 60.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Defensa Y Justicia to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Gimnasia M. Defensa Y Justicia currently sits in 10th place in the Liga Profesional, having accumulated 19 points from 16 matches. Their recent form shows an improvement with three wins in their last five games, indicating a positive trajectory. Despite a goal difference of -3, their ability to score 18 goals suggests a more potent attack compared to their opponents. On the other hand, Gimnasia M. is positioned just below Defensa Y Justicia in 11th place, also with 19 points but having played one more match. Their form has been inconsistent, with three wins, two losses, and no draws in their last five matches. They have struggled defensively, conceding 22 goals, which contributes to a goal difference of -8. This vulnerability may be a significant factor as they face a team that has shown recent resilience. The model indicates a win probability of around 55% for Defensa Y Justicia, with a projected score of 2-1. One caveat to consider is that if Gimnasia M. can find a way to exploit Defensa Y Justicia's defensive weaknesses, the match could swing in their favour. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Defensa Y Justicia Win49%2.03
Draw24%3.30
Gimnasia M. Win27%3.69
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7852.3%

Defensa Y Justicia have kept a clean sheet in 31% of matches. Gimnasia M. average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6657.7%

Defensa Y Justicia manage games at home, conceding just 1.24 goals per match. Gimnasia M. score 1.00 on the road.

Correct Score
Defensa Y Justicia 1-1 Gimnasia M.
5.9716.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Defensa Y Justicia -0.5
2.0143%

Defensa Y Justicia have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.97
16.8%
1-0
6.09
16.5%
0-0
8.23
12.4%
2-1
8.20
12.2%
2-0
8.73
11.5%
0-1
8.86
11.4%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Defensa Y Justicia clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Defensa Y Justicia
-0.0
1.45
Gimnasia M.
+0.0
2.69
Defensa Y Justicia
-0.3
1.75
Gimnasia M.
+0.3
3.15
Defensa Y Justicia
-0.5
2.01
Gimnasia M.
+0.5
3.40
Defensa Y Justicia
-1.5
3.75
Gimnasia M.
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Defensa Y Justicia are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Defensa Y Justicia vs Gimnasia M.
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.103.103.652.451.532.051.70
Marathonbet
1.983.353.722.101.711.861.82
Betfair
1.953.303.702.101.651.911.80
Pinnacle
2.033.533.882.161.75——
SBO
1.993.143.482.161.70——
William Hill
2.003.253.60——1.911.80
Bet365
2.003.603.702.101.701.951.80
1xBet
2.023.413.792.121.721.861.84
Unibet
2.083.203.652.381.552.041.70
888Sport
2.053.003.602.251.572.001.75
Betano
2.053.453.702.181.721.911.83
Superbet
2.123.203.752.351.612.001.76
BetVictor
2.003.403.802.011.691.851.83

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
42.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDefensa Y Justicia or Draw
73%1.26
12Defensa Y Justicia or Gimnasia M.
76%1.30
X2Draw or Gimnasia M.
51%1.76

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Gimnasia M. leads 1-0)
0 Defensa Y Justicia0 Draw1 Gimnasia M.
04 May
Gimnasia M.
2-1
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina

In the head-to-head record, Defensa Y Justicia has not recorded any wins against Gimnasia M., who has won once, resulting in a 0-0-1 record. The sole encounter ended with Gimnasia M. defeating Defensa Y Justicia 2-1. This match suggests a relatively competitive fixture, with Gimnasia M. securing a narrow victory. Given that Defensa Y Justicia has not managed to win in their previous matchup, they will be looking to improve their record in future encounters.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DWWLW
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LWLDL
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WWWDW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
LWWWD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WDWDD
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
LDDWD
10
Defensa Y Justicia
164751821-319
WDWLW
11
Gimnasia M.
165471422-819
DLDWW
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
DWDDD
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Defensa Y JusticiaHome
1W5D2L
8 playedGF 7 · GA 101.00 pts/game
Gimnasia M.Away
1W3D4L
8 playedGF 5 · GA 140.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Defensa Y JusticiaGimnasia M.
1.31Goals p.g.1
1.24Goals conceded p.g.1.11
31%Clean sheets33%
41%Win rate37%
2.55Avg goals in match2.11
1.59xG per game1.23
-0.18xGA per game0.28
54%Possession %51%
5.5Shots on target / game4.1
4.3Corners per game4.4
Defensa Y Justicia
Recent Form

Defensa Y Justicia have won 7 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat San Lorenzo 3-0 and beat Gimnasia M. 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 7L from the last 29 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Defensa Y JusticiaAll competitions
03 Oct
Defensa Y Justicia
3-0
San Lorenzo
Liga Profesional Argentina
18 Sept
Central Cordoba de Santiago
2-2
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina
11 Sept
Defensa Y Justicia
2-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
31 Aug
Defensa Y Justicia
1-0
Platense
Liga Profesional Argentina
23 Aug
Belgrano Cordoba
1-2
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina
17 Aug
Velez Sarsfield
1-1
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina
12
Win
41%
10
Draw
34%
7
Lost
24%
Gimnasia M.
Recent Form

Gimnasia M. have won 3 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Defensa Y Justicia 2-0 and beat Independiente 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 7D 10L from the last 27 games (37% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Gimnasia M.All competitions
19 Sept
Gimnasia M.
0-0
Deportivo Riestra
Liga Profesional Argentina
11 Sept
Defensa Y Justicia
2-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
30 Aug
Independiente
0-3
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
22 Aug
Gimnasia L.P.
2-3
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
18 Aug
Gimnasia M.
3-1
Talleres Cordoba
Liga Profesional Argentina
09 Aug
Instituto Cordoba
1-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
10
Win
37%
7
Draw
26%
10
Lost
37%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Defensa Y Justicia

No reported absences

Gimnasia M.

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.66 (57.7%)
Value Bets
Defensa Y Justicia Win2.03 (49%)
Gimnasia M. Win3.69 (26.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.20 (42.3%)
Both Teams Score1.94 (47.7%)
BTTS No1.78 (52.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.30 (24.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Defensa Y Justicia have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; Gimnasia M. 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Defensa Y Justicia have generated 1.59 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Defensa Y Justicia player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.