Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Denmark vs Portugal Prediction, Tips & Odds

Denmark vs Portugal

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague A - 3
Denmark
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WLWDD
2 - 4
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Referee: Mikola Balakin
Portugal
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.9% vs 65.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Denmark and Portugal face off in a knockout match of the UEFA Nations League, where the stakes are high for both teams. With the group stage yet to begin, both sides have everything to play for. Denmark's recent competitive form shows a mixed bag, with two wins in their last eight matches, including a friendly victory over Ukraine and a solid 4-0 win against FYR Macedonia. However, they also struggled against stronger opponents, as evidenced by a 4-2 defeat to Scotland. On the other hand, Portugal has had a slightly better run, with four wins in their last eight matches, including a notable 5-0 victory against Uzbekistan and a 2-1 win over Croatia. As both teams come into this knockout fixture, the absence of key players is not a concern for either side, allowing them to field their strongest squads. The tactical approaches will be crucial, with Denmark likely to rely on a solid defensive structure and quick counter-attacks, while Portugal may focus on maintaining possession and exploiting gaps in Denmark's defense with their attacking talents. While both teams have shown flashes of brilliance, Denmark's inconsistency against tougher competition could be a potential caveat. The fact that this match takes place at a neutral venue adds an element of unpredictability, as neither team benefits from a familiar environment. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated these factors using an in-house model that considers aggregated bookmaker probabilities alongside the tournament context.

About the Teams

Denmark

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Wales 2-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Norway 2-3UEFA Nations League
Wvs Ukraine 2-1Friendly
Dat Congo DR 0-0Friendly
Dat Czechia 1-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wvs FYR Macedonia 4-0World Cup - Qualification Europe

Portugal

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Norway 2-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Wales 1-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Spain 0-1World Cup
Wvs Croatia 2-1World Cup
Dat Colombia 0-0World Cup
Wvs Uzbekistan 5-0World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Denmark Win35%3.47
Draw22%3.66
Portugal Win43%2.01
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5361.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6459.0%

Combined goal output is high (4.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Denmark 1-1 Portugal
6.8714.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Portugal -0.0
1.5037%

Portugal have been the stronger side, winning 63% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.87
14.6%
1-2
8.24
12.2%
0-1
9.18
10.9%
0-2
11.01
9.1%
2-1
11.42
8.8%
2-2
11.47
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Denmark
-0.0
2.59
Portugal
+0.0
1.50
Denmark
-0.3
3.00
Portugal
+0.3
1.78
Denmark
-1.5
7.50
Portugal
+1.5
3.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Portugal are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Denmark vs Portugal
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.603.802.041.662.251.542.32
Betfair
3.503.601.951.572.251.502.50
Pinnacle
3.663.812.011.622.37——
SBO
3.183.422.081.682.21——
William Hill
3.303.401.95——1.552.30
Bet365
3.503.702.001.622.251.532.38
1xBet
3.603.802.041.692.281.542.35
Betano
3.503.652.051.672.271.552.35
BetVictor
3.403.752.001.582.191.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
59%
Over 3.5 Goals
37.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDenmark or Draw
57%1.78
12Denmark or Portugal
78%1.27
X2Draw or Portugal
65%1.29

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (Portugal leads 2-1)
1 Denmark0 Draw2 Portugal
Mar 25
Portugal
5-2
Denmark
UEFA Nations League
Mar 25
Denmark
1-0
Portugal
UEFA Nations League
Jun 12
Denmark
2-3
Portugal
Euro Championship

In the last three competitive meetings between Denmark and Portugal, Portugal has won twice, while Denmark has secured one victory. The matches span from 2012 to 2025, with the most recent encounter occurring in March 2025. Notably, all three matches were part of competitive tournaments, which lends more significance to the results. Denmark's victory was a narrow 1-0 win in March 2025, while Portugal's two wins included a high-scoring 5-2 game in the same month and a 3-2 result in the Euro Championship in 2012.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
DenmarkPortugal
2.25Goals p.g.2.16
1Goals conceded p.g.0.84
50%Clean sheets37%
50%Win rate63%
3.25Avg goals in match3
2.73xG per game1.35
—xGA per game-0.16
63%Possession %58%
7.4Shots on target / game4.2
6.4Corners per game4.9
Denmark
Recent Form

Denmark have won 4 of their last 6 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include beat Wales 2-0 and beat Ukraine 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 4D 2L from the last 12 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: DenmarkAll competitions
27 Sept
Denmark
2-0
Wales
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Norway
3-2
Denmark
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Denmark
2-1
Ukraine
Friendlies
03 Jun
Congo DR
0-0
Denmark
Friendlies
31 Mar
Czechia
1-1
Denmark
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Denmark
4-0
FYR Macedonia
World Cup - Qualification Europe
6
Win
50%
4
Draw
33%
2
Lost
17%
Portugal
Recent Form

Portugal have won 5 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include beat Portugal 1-2 and drew with Colombia 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 5D 2L from the last 19 games (63% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PortugalAll competitions
27 Sept
Norway
1-2
Portugal
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Portugal
1-0
Wales
UEFA Nations League
06 Jul
Portugal
0-1
Spain
World Cup
02 Jul
Portugal
2-1
Croatia
World Cup
27 Jun
Colombia
0-0
Portugal
World Cup
23 Jun
Portugal
5-0
Uzbekistan
World Cup
12
Win
63%
5
Draw
26%
2
Lost
11%

Lineups

Confirmed

Denmark4-2-3-1Confirmed

13A. ChristensenDEF
3O. ProvstgaardDEF
2J. AndersenDEF
5J. MæhleDEF
9R. HøjlundFWD
16M. HermansenGK
14M. DamsgaardMID
17A. DaghimMID
23P. HøjbjergMID
21M. HjulmandMID
20M. DaramyMID
6V. NelssonDEF
18A. GaaeiDEF
4L. HøgsbergDEF
8G. IsaksenFWD
19K. HøghFWD
22F. JörgensenGK
1A. JungdalGK
11A. Skov OlsenMID
15N. NarteyMID
10T. JørgensenMID
7Victor Mow FroholdtMID
12M. BidstrupMID

Portugal4-2-3-1Confirmed

3Rúben DiasDEF
13Renato VeigaDEF
19Nuno MendesDEF
20João CanceloDEF
9Gonçalo RamosFWD
1Diogo CostaGK
18Pedro NetoMID
21Rúben NevesMID
7Rafael LeãoMID
8Bruno FernandesMID
23VitinhaMID
5Nuno TavaresDEF
14Gonçalo InácioDEF
4Tomás AraújoDEF
2Diogo DalotDEF
16TrincãoFWD
17Fábio SilvaFWD
22Samuel SoaresGK
6João PalhinhaMID
10Bernardo SilvaMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Denmark

No reported absences

Portugal

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.64 (59%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (61.5%)
Value Bets
Denmark Win3.47 (35.2%)
Portugal Win2.01 (42.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.26 (41%)
BTTS No2.37 (38.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.66 (22.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Mikola Balakin has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Mikola Balakin to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Denmark have averaged 6.4 corners per match at home; Portugal 4.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Portugal have generated 1.35 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 63% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Portugal player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.