Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

England vs Czechia Prediction, Tips & Odds

England vs Czechia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague A - 4
England
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WLWLW
3 - 0
Wembley Stadium, London
Referee: Serdar Gozubuyuk
Czechia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams Not to Score
One side looks comfortably the stronger and is likely to keep things clean — BTTS No is the value pick.
BTTS
1.60
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.56 (implied 64.3%) for Both Teams Not to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.50). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.8% vs 64.3%), driven by the stronger side's ability to control the game and keep a clean sheet. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

England enters this knockout fixture against the Czech Republic with a strong competitive record in recent matches, having won four of their last eight competitive outings. Their last performance included a high-scoring 4-6 loss to France, which showcases their attacking capabilities but also raises questions about their defensive solidity. The Czech Republic, on the other hand, has struggled, recording only two wins in their last eight competitive fixtures, including a disappointing loss to their own national team in a friendly. This lack of form could impact their confidence heading into such a crucial match. With the group stage yet to begin, both teams have everything to play for in this knockout round. A win is essential for progression, while a loss will mean elimination from the tournament. This adds significant pressure on both sides, especially for the Czech Republic, who will need to overcome their recent struggles to compete effectively. The absence of unavailable players for both teams should allow each manager to field their strongest squad. However, the neutral venue might level the playing field, as neither team will have a home advantage. While England has shown more promise in their recent competitive form, the unpredictability of knockout football means anything can happen. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has utilized an in-house model to assess this fixture, focusing on aggregated bookmaker probabilities, though no specific model output is available for this match.

About the Teams

England

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Czechia 2-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Spain 2-3UEFA Nations League
Wat France 6-4World Cup
Lvs Argentina 1-2World Cup
Wat Norway 2-1World Cup
Wat Mexico 3-2World Cup

Czechia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs England 0-2UEFA Nations League
Lvs Croatia 1-2UEFA Nations League
Lvs Mexico 0-3World Cup
Dvs South Africa 1-1World Cup
Lat South Korea 1-2World Cup
Wvs Guatemala 3-1Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
England Win78%1.11
Draw13%9.65
Czechia Win9%23.34
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5652.9%

England have kept a clean sheet in 55% of matches. Czechia average 1.5 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3464.7%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
England 3-0 Czechia
6.1616.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
England -0.0
1.0172%

England have been the stronger side, winning 73% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
3-0
6.16
16.3%
2-0
6.57
15.3%
4-0
7.73
13.0%
1-0
9.50
10.6%
3-1
10.79
9.3%
2-1
11.29
8.9%

Our model projects a 3-0 England win as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature England clean sheets, in line with their 55% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
England
-0.0
1.01
Czechia
+0.0
17.00

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. England are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

England vs Czechia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.129.7026.001.343.042.291.55
Betfair
1.1010.5026.001.333.252.451.53
Pinnacle
1.1110.5520.221.323.25——
SBO
1.108.8716.84————
William Hill
1.108.5023.00——2.201.60
Bet365
1.109.0021.001.333.402.251.57
1xBet
1.129.7026.001.343.042.291.56
Betano
1.1210.0028.001.373.152.351.55
BetVictor
1.0810.0023.001.333.252.301.53

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
86.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
64.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
50.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XEngland or Draw
91%1.01
12England or Czechia
88%1.06
X2Draw or Czechia
22%6.69

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (England leads 2-1)
2 England0 Draw1 Czechia
Jun 21
Czechia
0-1
England
Euro Championship
Oct 19
Czechia
2-1
England
Euro Championship
Mar 19
England
5-0
Czechia
Euro Championship

In their last three competitive meetings, England has won 2 matches while Czechia has won 1, with no draws. The matches took place between 2019 and 2021, with the most recent encounter in June 2021. This competitive sample is sufficient to observe a slight edge for England, who secured victories in the latest match and the most lopsided result, a 5-0 win in 2019. However, Czechia's 2-1 victory in 2019 indicates they can compete effectively against England.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
EnglandCzechia
2.27Goals p.g.1.47
0.91Goals conceded p.g.1.2
55%Clean sheets27%
73%Win rate33%
3.18Avg goals in match2.67
1.72xG per game1.41
-0.11xGA per game-0.09
55%Possession %50%
6.5Shots on target / game3.1
5.2Corners per game5.5
England
Recent Form

England have won 7 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to England 2-3 and lost to England 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 2D 4L from the last 22 games (73% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: EnglandAll competitions
29 Sept
Czechia
0-2
England
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
England
2-3
Spain
UEFA Nations League
18 Jul
France
4-6
England
World Cup
15 Jul
England
1-2
Argentina
World Cup
11 Jul
Norway
1-2
England
World Cup
06 Jul
Mexico
2-3
England
World Cup
16
Win
73%
2
Draw
9%
4
Lost
18%
Czechia
Recent Form

Czechia have won 1 of their last 3 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include lost to South Korea 2-1 and lost to Faroe Islands 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 5D 5L from the last 15 games (33% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CzechiaAll competitions
29 Sept
Czechia
0-2
England
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Czechia
1-2
Croatia
UEFA Nations League
25 Jun
Czechia
0-3
Mexico
World Cup
18 Jun
Czechia
1-1
South Africa
World Cup
12 Jun
South Korea
2-1
Czechia
World Cup
05 Jun
Czechia
3-1
Guatemala
Friendlies
5
Win
33%
5
Draw
33%
5
Lost
33%

Lineups

Confirmed

England4-2-3-1Confirmed

3L. HallDEF
2T. Alexander-ArnoldDEF
4J. QuansahDEF
6M. GuéhiDEF
9H. KaneFWD
1J. PickfordGK
17M. RogersMID
10J. BellinghamMID
16M. Lewis-SkellyMID
21E. EzeMID
8E. AndersonMID
12T. ChalobahDEF
15J. BranthwaiteDEF
22R. LewisDEF
19D. Calvert-LewinFWD
11A. GordonFWD
14R. NgumohaFWD
7B. SakaFWD
13J. TraffordGK
23J. SteeleGK
20M. Gibbs-WhiteMID
18J. GarnerMID

Czechia4-2-3-1Confirmed

7J. SlámaDEF
14M. VitíkDEF
5V. CoufalDEF
4R. HranáčDEF
9R. NaderiFWD
16L. HorníčekGK
21A. KrálMID
8M. SadílekMID
13L. AmbrosMID
15P. ŠulcMID
20O. LingrMID
22M. SáčekDEF
2O. KričfalušiDEF
3O. ZmrzlýDEF
6D. VašulínFWD
11V. SejkFWD
10A. HložekFWD
1M. KovářGK
23A. KinskýGK
19R. MacekMID
18M. RadostaMID
12M. ŠubertMID
17P. BuchaMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

England

No reported absences

Czechia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
England Win1.11 (78.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.34 (64.7%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.20 (35.3%)
Both Teams Score2.30 (47.1%)
BTTS No1.56 (52.9%)
Speculative
Draw9.65 (12.5%)
Czechia Win23.34 (9.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Serdar Gozubuyuk has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

England have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; Czechia 5.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

England have generated 1.72 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 73% of them. They put 6.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. England player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score No

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.