Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

FC Midtjylland vs Brondby Prediction, Tips & Odds

FC Midtjylland vs Brondby

SuperligaRegular Season - 8
FC Midtjylland
#2 · Superliga
DWWDD
4 - 1
MCH Arena, Herning (12,152)
Brondby
#5 · Superliga
DLWLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.9% vs 65.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Midtjylland to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently positioned second in the Superliga, FC Midtjylland has started the season strong with four wins and two draws from their six matches, accumulating 14 points. Their goal-scoring has been effective, with 10 goals scored and only 5 conceded, indicating a solid goal difference of 5. Their recent form is particularly impressive, having gone unbeaten in their last five matches. Brondby, on the other hand, sits in fifth place with 13 points from seven matches. Their record shows four wins, one draw, and two losses, with a total of 11 goals scored and 10 against, resulting in a modest goal difference of 1. While they have shown resilience with three wins in their last five matches, their inconsistency, highlighted by two recent losses, could prove problematic against a strong opponent like Midtjylland. The model gives FC Midtjylland a win probability of 53.2%, with a 24.3% chance of a draw and 22.5% for a Brondby win. Additionally, there is a 55.6% likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match and a 56.6% chance that both teams will score. One potential caveat is that if Brondby can maintain their recent form and exploit any defensive lapses from Midtjylland, they could challenge for the win. The full method of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as analyzed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, using an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
FC Midtjylland Win54%1.81
Draw22%3.74
Brondby Win24%3.97
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5360.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5759.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
FC Midtjylland 1-1 Brondby
7.1714.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Midtjylland -0.5
1.8248%

FC Midtjylland have been the stronger side, winning 54% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.17
14.1%
2-1
7.74
13.0%
1-0
8.97
11.2%
2-0
9.94
10.1%
2-2
11.45
8.8%
1-2
12.30
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
FC Midtjylland
-0.0
1.33
Brondby
+0.0
3.06
FC Midtjylland
-0.3
1.57
Brondby
+0.3
3.35
FC Midtjylland
-0.5
1.82
Brondby
+0.5
3.35
FC Midtjylland
-1.5
3.00
Brondby
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. FC Midtjylland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

FC Midtjylland vs Brondby
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.903.703.651.602.301.502.38
Marathonbet
1.773.744.201.562.381.522.33
Betfair
1.753.804.201.532.451.502.55
Pinnacle
1.813.904.451.582.47——
SBO
1.813.363.36————
William Hill
1.753.604.00——1.552.30
Bet365
1.754.004.001.572.351.572.25
1xBet
1.793.744.171.562.381.522.37
Unibet
1.893.703.701.622.231.542.30
888Sport
1.913.503.751.572.251.572.30
Betano
1.803.904.251.602.421.532.40
BetVictor
1.733.903.901.532.291.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFC Midtjylland or Draw
76%1.22
12FC Midtjylland or Brondby
79%1.24
X2Draw or Brondby
46%1.95

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Brondby leads 5-4)
4 FC Midtjylland1 Draw5 Brondby
12 Apr
Brondby
1-2
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
01 Mar
FC Midtjylland
0-0
Brondby
Superliga
Aug 25
Brondby
1-3
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
May 25
Brondby
1-2
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
Mar 25
FC Midtjylland
0-2
Brondby
Superliga
Nov 24
FC Midtjylland
1-5
Brondby
Superliga
Oct 24
Brondby
1-0
FC Midtjylland
DBU Pokalen
Oct 24
Brondby
2-0
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
May 24
FC Midtjylland
3-2
Brondby
Superliga
Apr 24
Brondby
2-1
FC Midtjylland
Superliga

The head-to-head record between FC Midtjylland and Brondby shows Brondby winning 5 matches, FC Midtjylland winning 4, and 1 match ending in a draw. The results indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches decided by narrow margins, including three 2-1 outcomes. However, Brondby has had a notable 5-1 victory in this stretch, showcasing their capability for heavy wins. The most recent draw occurred in March 2026, while Brondby last secured a win over FC Midtjylland in October 2024, suggesting a relatively balanced contest with moments of dominance from both sides.

Superliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Copenhagen
98012381524
WWWWW
2
FC Midtjylland
9540179819
DWDWD
3
Viborg
9522158717
WDLWW
4
FC Nordsjaelland
95221410417
LWDLW
5
Brondby
94141215-313
LLLLW
6
AC Horsens
93241516-111
DLWLW
10
Lyngby
91441016-67
LDWDL
11
Aarhus
90541117-65
DLDLL
12
Sonderjyske
91261221-95
WDLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
FC MidtjyllandHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 42.50 pts/game
BrondbyAway
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 81.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FC MidtjyllandBrondby
2Goals p.g.1.5
1.12Goals conceded p.g.1.42
34%Clean sheets28%
54%Win rate33%
3.12Avg goals in match2.92
1.46xG per game1.24
-0.17xGA per game-0.09
58%Possession %53%
5.9Shots on target / game3.8
6.6Corners per game6.6
FC Midtjylland
Recent Form

FC Midtjylland have won 10 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat FC Midtjylland 4-1 and drew with FC Midtjylland 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 13D 6L from the last 41 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC MidtjyllandAll competitions
19 Sept
Odense
1-1
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
14 Sept
FC Midtjylland
4-1
Brondby
Superliga
10 Sept
Sundby
0-7
FC Midtjylland
DBU Pokalen
07 Sept
FC Midtjylland
2-2
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
30 Aug
Silkeborg
1-1
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
27 Aug
HNK Rijeka
1-4
FC Midtjylland
UEFA Europa Conference League
22
Win
54%
13
Draw
32%
6
Lost
15%
Brondby
Recent Form

Brondby have won 4 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Vejle 1-2 and lost to FC Midtjylland 4-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 9D 15L from the last 36 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BrondbyAll competitions
02 Oct
Brondby
1-1
Sirius
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Brondby
0-1
FC Copenhagen
Superliga
17 Sept
Vejle
1-2
Brondby
DBU Pokalen
14 Sept
FC Midtjylland
4-1
Brondby
Superliga
06 Sept
Brondby
0-3
Randers FC
Superliga
30 Aug
FC Nordsjaelland
3-1
Brondby
Superliga
12
Win
33%
9
Draw
25%
15
Lost
42%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

7 players

FC Midtjylland5

✕Hong Hyun-Seok
Missing FixtureInjury
✕Junior Brumado
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕M. B. Sorensen
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Gogorza
Missing FixtureHip Injury
✕O. Diao
Missing FixtureFoot Injury

Brondby2

✕J. Ambaek
Missing FixtureInjury
✕L. Binks
Missing FixtureYellow Cards

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.57 (59.2%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (60.3%)
Value Bets
FC Midtjylland Win1.81 (54.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.35 (40.8%)
BTTS No2.36 (39.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.74 (21.5%)
Brondby Win3.97 (24.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

FC Midtjylland have averaged 6.6 corners per match at home; Brondby 6.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Midtjylland have generated 1.46 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 54% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Midtjylland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.