Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Finland vs Albania Prediction, Tips & Odds

Finland vs Albania

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague C - 3
Finland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WDWLL
2 - 1
Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Albania
#2 · UEFA Nations League
LWWLL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.52 (implied 65.6%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 68.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.1% vs 65.6%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Finland and Albania face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, with both teams aiming to secure a spot in the next stage. As the group stage has yet to begin, both sides will be determined to make a strong statement in this first competitive encounter. Finland enters this match with a challenging recent competitive form that includes two losses in their last three outings. Their last competitive match ended in a draw against Cape Verde Islands, while they also suffered heavy defeats to Germany and Hungary in friendlies. Conversely, Albania has struggled even more, with five losses in their last eight competitive matches, including a recent defeat to Luxembourg. Both teams will hope to leverage the opportunity to turn their fortunes around. With no reported absentees for either side, both teams will field their full squads, which could be pivotal in this win-or-out scenario. The neutral venue adds an element of unpredictability, as neither team can rely on home advantage. The stakes are high, as a loss will eliminate one of these teams from the tournament, making for an intense encounter. One caveat to consider is the fragmented form of both teams, which may lead to unpredictable performances. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that reads this fixture through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context, but no model probability is available for this matchup.

About the Teams

Finland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Albania 2-1UEFA Nations League
Dvs Belarus 0-0UEFA Nations League
Wat San Marino 7-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Hungary 1-2Friendly
Lat Germany 0-4Friendly
Dat Cape Verde Islands 1-1FIFA Series

Albania

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lat Finland 1-2UEFA Nations League
Wat San Marino 3-0UEFA Nations League
Wvs Belarus 2-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Luxembourg 0-1Friendly
Lvs Israel 0-1Friendly
Lat Ukraine 0-1Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Finland Win44%2.36
Draw26%3.03
Albania Win30%3.16
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7152.6%

Finland have kept a clean sheet in 31% of matches. Albania average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5259.4%

Finland manage games at home, conceding just 1.38 goals per match. Albania score 1.15 on the road.

Correct Score
Finland 1-1 Albania
5.5818.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Finland -0.3
2.0238%

Finland have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.58
18.0%
1-0
5.72
17.6%
0-0
6.87
14.7%
0-1
7.16
14.0%
2-1
9.07
11.1%
2-0
9.75
10.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 18.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Finland clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Finland
-0.0
1.66
Albania
+0.0
2.22
Finland
-0.3
2.02
Albania
+0.3
2.75
Finland
-1.5
5.00
Albania
+1.5
7.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Finland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Finland vs Albania
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.413.203.182.491.552.031.70
Betfair
2.252.883.102.551.452.051.73
Pinnacle
2.383.093.392.571.53——
SBO
2.362.832.82————
William Hill
2.302.903.10——2.001.73
Bet365
2.353.103.202.501.502.101.67
1xBet
2.443.233.212.531.572.031.72
Betano
2.403.053.252.501.572.021.75
BetVictor
2.383.003.202.361.502.051.67

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87%
Over 1.5 Goals
63.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
40.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
19.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFinland or Draw
70%1.33
12Finland or Albania
74%1.35
X2Draw or Albania
56%1.56

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Finland leads 1-0)
1 Finland0 Draw0 Albania
03 Oct
Finland
2-1
Albania
UEFA Nations League

In the only competitive meeting between Finland and Albania, Finland emerged victorious with a 2-1 win on October 3, 2026. With just this single match in their head-to-head record, it is difficult to establish a pattern or trend between the two teams. The result, however, indicates that Finland has the upper hand in their limited encounters. Since there are no previous meetings to consider, this result stands alone in assessing their competitive history.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FinlandAlbania
1.54Goals p.g.1.15
1.38Goals conceded p.g.0.85
31%Clean sheets46%
38%Win rate54%
2.92Avg goals in match2
1.32xG per game0.91
55%Possession %53%
4.8Shots on target / game3.2
5.3Corners per game4.2
Finland
Recent Form

Finland have won 3 of their last 5 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Albania 2-1 and drew with Belarus 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 2D 6L from the last 13 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FinlandAll competitions
03 Oct
Finland
2-1
Albania
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Finland
0-0
Belarus
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
San Marino
0-7
Finland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Hungary
2-1
Finland
Friendlies
31 May
Germany
4-0
Finland
Friendlies
30 Mar
Cape Verde Islands
1-1
Finland
FIFA Series
5
Win
38%
2
Draw
15%
6
Lost
46%
Albania
Recent Form

Albania have won 4 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Albania 2-1 and beat San Marino 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 0D 6L from the last 13 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AlbaniaAll competitions
03 Oct
Finland
2-1
Albania
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
San Marino
0-3
Albania
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Albania
2-0
Belarus
UEFA Nations League
06 Jun
Albania
0-1
Luxembourg
Friendlies
03 Jun
Albania
0-1
Israel
Friendlies
31 Mar
Ukraine
1-0
Albania
Friendlies
7
Win
54%
0
Draw
0%
6
Lost
46%

Lineups

Confirmed

Finland4-3-3Confirmed

13J. LähteenmäkiDEF
3A. StåhlDEF
4T. MiettinenDEF
5S. MiettinenDEF
20J. PohjanpaloFWD
22D. HåkansFWD
9A. SvanbäckFWD
1L. HrádeckýGK
11A. MarhievMID
14K. KairinenMID
10L. WaltaMID
2M. PeltolaDEF
17R. MahutaDEF
15L. VäisänenDEF
18T. KeskinenFWD
19B. KällmanFWD
23L. BergströmGK
12V. SinisaloGK
16A. SuhonenMID
7S. VäänänenMID
6G. KamaraMID
8O. ValakariMID
21O. JukkolaMID

Albania4-3-3Confirmed

18A. IsmajliDEF
6B. DjimsitiDEF
4E. HysajDEF
3M. MitajDEF
21A. HoxhaFWD
7R. ManajFWD
10E. MuçiFWD
1E. BerishaGK
20Y. RamadaniMID
8K. AsllaniMID
22S. PiliosMID
15M. KumbullaDEF
13N. AlijiDEF
5K. CakeDEF
19M. DakuFWD
11M. UzuniFWD
14C. ShpendiFWD
17T. SeferiFWD
23M. DajsinaniGK
12A. SherriGK
2F. FetaiMID
9A. MehmetiMID
16J. ShehuMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Finland

No reported absences

Albania

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.52 (59.4%)
Value Bets
Finland Win2.36 (44%)
Draw3.03 (25.6%)
Albania Win3.16 (30.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.50 (40.6%)
Both Teams Score2.04 (47.4%)
BTTS No1.71 (52.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Robert Hennessy has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Finland have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Albania 4.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Finland have generated 1.32 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Finland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.