Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Finland vs Belarus Prediction, Tips & Odds

Finland vs Belarus

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague C - 2
Finland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WDWLL
0 - 0
Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Nikola Dabanovic
Belarus
#3 · UEFA Nations League
WDLDW
★ OUR PICK
Finland to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Belarus make Finland the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.58
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.54 (implied 65.0%) for Finland to Win. Our experts calculate a 67.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.48). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.5% vs 65.0%), driven by Finland's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Finland and Belarus face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, with both teams eager to secure a spot in the next round. While both sides enter the tournament with limited competitive data, Finland's recent form shows a mixed bag, including two losses in their last three matches. Their performance in friendlies has been inconsistent, highlighted by a heavy defeat to Germany and a narrow loss to Malta. Conversely, Belarus has demonstrated a more positive trajectory, unbeaten in their last four competitive outings, including a victory over Cyprus and a draw against Denmark. Given the stakes of a knockout match, both teams will need to harness their strengths effectively. Belarus has shown a capacity to score, netting four goals against Syria in a recent friendly, while Finland will be looking to bounce back from recent disappointments. The absence of key players is not a concern for either side, which could lead to a more level playing field. However, the lack of recent competitive form for both teams means predicting the outcome is challenging. The neutral venue also adds an element of uncertainty, as neither side will have the advantage of familiar surroundings. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has assessed this fixture through an in-house model that reads the match through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context, but no specific probabilities are available at this time.

About the Teams

Finland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Albania 2-1UEFA Nations League
Dvs Belarus 0-0UEFA Nations League
Wat San Marino 7-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Hungary 1-2Friendly
Lat Germany 0-4Friendly
Dat Cape Verde Islands 1-1FIFA Series

Belarus

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs San Marino 4-0UEFA Nations League
Dat Finland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Albania 0-2UEFA Nations League
Dvs Burkina Faso 2-2Friendly
Wvs Syria 4-1Friendly
Wat Armenia 2-1Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Finland Win58%1.54
Draw21%3.87
Belarus Win21%6.19
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
2.1450.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
2.0950.1%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Finland 1-0 Belarus
5.1319.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 19.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Finland -1.5
2.6338%

Finland have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.13
19.5%
2-0
6.10
16.5%
1-1
6.88
14.7%
2-1
7.87
12.8%
0-0
8.45
11.9%
3-0
10.23
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Finland win as the most likely scoreline at 19.5% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Finland clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Finland
-0.0
1.17
Belarus
+0.0
4.69
Finland
-1.5
2.63
Belarus
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Finland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Finland vs Belarus
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.564.056.452.101.752.121.64
Betfair
1.503.706.002.101.652.151.67
Pinnacle
1.574.006.382.121.75——
SBO
1.533.375.03————
William Hill
1.533.606.00——2.051.70
Bet365
1.504.005.752.101.702.251.57
1xBet
1.584.106.522.131.782.121.66
Betano
1.574.156.602.101.722.151.62
BetVictor
1.503.907.002.011.692.151.62

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
69.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
24.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFinland or Draw
79%1.12
12Finland or Belarus
79%1.23
X2Draw or Belarus
42%2.40

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Finland leads 1-0)
1 Finland0 Draw0 Belarus
Jun 18
Finland
2-0
Belarus
Friendlies

Finland and Belarus have met once, with Finland winning that match 2-0 in a friendly in June 2018. Since this encounter was limited to a single friendly fixture, the sample size is too small to identify any meaningful patterns or trends. Additionally, given that the match occurred over five years ago, it is unlikely to have tactical relevance for the current teams.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FinlandBelarus
1.54Goals p.g.1.31
1.38Goals conceded p.g.1.77
31%Clean sheets31%
38%Win rate31%
2.92Avg goals in match3.08
1.32xG per game0.68
55%Possession %38%
4.8Shots on target / game2.7
5.3Corners per game3.2
Finland
Recent Form

Finland have won 3 of their last 5 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Albania 2-1 and drew with Belarus 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 2D 6L from the last 13 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FinlandAll competitions
03 Oct
Finland
2-1
Albania
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Finland
0-0
Belarus
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
San Marino
0-7
Finland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Hungary
2-1
Finland
Friendlies
31 May
Germany
4-0
Finland
Friendlies
30 Mar
Cape Verde Islands
1-1
Finland
FIFA Series
5
Win
38%
2
Draw
15%
6
Lost
46%
Belarus
Recent Form

Belarus have won 2 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Finland 0-0 and lost to Albania 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 4W 4D 5L from the last 13 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BelarusAll competitions
03 Oct
Belarus
4-0
San Marino
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Finland
0-0
Belarus
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Albania
2-0
Belarus
UEFA Nations League
09 Jun
Belarus
2-2
Burkina Faso
Friendlies
05 Jun
Belarus
4-1
Syria
Friendlies
29 Mar
Armenia
1-2
Belarus
Friendlies
4
Win
31%
4
Draw
31%
5
Lost
38%

Lineups

Confirmed

Finland4-3-3Confirmed

21V. KoskiDEF
4T. MiettinenDEF
3A. StåhlDEF
13J. LähteenmäkiDEF
10L. WaltaFWD
20J. PohjanpaloFWD
18T. KeskinenFWD
1L. HrádeckýGK
14K. KairinenMID
11A. MarhievMID
6G. KamaraMID
2M. PeltolaDEF
5S. MiettinenDEF
15L. VäisänenDEF
17R. MahutaDEF
9A. SvanbäckFWD
19B. KällmanFWD
23L. BergströmGK
12V. SinisaloGK
22D. HåkansMID
16A. SuhonenMID
7S. VäänänenMID
8R. LodMID

Belarus3-4-2-1Confirmed

13K. GomanovDEF
19A. LukashovDEF
20Z. VolkovDEF
11G. BarkovskiyFWD
21F. LapoukhovGK
5V. KalininMID
8A. SelyavaMID
9M. EbongMID
2K. PecheninMID
17V. LisakovichMID
7A. ShumanskiyMID
15E. ParkhomenkoDEF
6R. BegunovDEF
23T. MelnichenkoFWD
18T. SimanenkaFWD
1P. PavlyuchenkoGK
12A. KudravetsGK
14E. YablonskiyMID
4V. BocherovMID
3A. SvirepaMID
16A. KovalevMID
10V. GromykoMID
22D. GalyataMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Finland

No reported absences

Belarus

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Finland Win1.54 (57.8%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.09 (50.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.72 (49.9%)
Both Teams Score2.14 (50%)
BTTS No1.64 (50%)
Speculative
Draw3.87 (21.1%)
Belarus Win6.19 (21.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Nikola Dabanovic has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Finland have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Belarus 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Finland have generated 1.32 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Finland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Finland to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.