Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

France vs Italy Prediction, Tips & Odds

France vs Italy

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague A - 3
France
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLLW
1 - 1
Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano
Italy
#3 · UEFA Nations League
WLWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.49 (implied 67.0%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 69.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.44). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.5% vs 67.0%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

France enters this knockout clash against Italy with a recent competitive form that shows promise, having secured four wins in their last eight matches, including victories against Morocco and Paraguay. However, they also suffered two defeats against England and Spain, which may raise questions about their consistency. Italy, on the other hand, has demonstrated a solid run recently, with five wins in their last eight competitive games, albeit with a heavy loss against Norway. Both teams now face a crucial moment in the UEFA Nations League, where every match counts, and the stakes are high. With the group stage not yet started, both teams have everything to play for. A win here would provide a significant boost in confidence and set the tone for their tournament campaigns. The pressure of a knockout match adds intensity, and both squads will be eager to advance. Importantly, both teams are reporting no absentees, allowing them to field their strongest line-ups. Despite the competitive history and pedigree of both nations, the recent form presents a mixed picture. France has shown flashes of brilliance but has also faltered against top opposition, while Italy's recent results indicate a more stable performance, though they too have faced challenges. This matchup is poised to be closely contested, with both teams looking to assert their dominance early in the tournament. One caveat to consider is the neutral venue, which means neither team will have a home advantage. This can often lead to unpredictable outcomes in knockout competitions. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this fixture through an in-house model that interprets aggregated bookmaker probabilities alongside the context of the tournament.

About the Teams

France

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Belgium 1-0UEFA Nations League
Wat Türkiye 1-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs England 4-6World Cup
Lvs Spain 0-2World Cup
Wvs Morocco 2-0World Cup
Wat Paraguay 1-0World Cup

Italy

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Türkiye 4-1UEFA Nations League
Lvs Belgium 0-2UEFA Nations League
Wat Greece 1-0Friendly
Wat Luxembourg 1-0Friendly
Dat Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wvs Northern Ireland 2-0World Cup - Qualification Europe

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
France Win60%1.45
Draw18%4.79
Italy Win22%6.56
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6360.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4963.5%

Combined goal output is high (4.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
France 2-1 Italy
7.7313.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
France -1.5
2.2040%

France have been the stronger side, winning 81% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.73
13.0%
2-0
8.08
12.4%
1-0
8.70
11.5%
1-1
8.91
11.2%
3-1
10.27
9.8%
3-0
10.70
9.4%

Our model projects a 2-1 France win as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature France clean sheets, in line with their 48% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
France
-0.0
1.16
Italy
+0.0
4.93
France
-1.5
2.20
Italy
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. France are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

France vs Italy
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.475.006.601.472.471.632.14
Betfair
1.404.757.001.472.631.652.20
Pinnacle
1.454.956.751.512.60——
SBO
1.414.626.28————
William Hill
1.404.406.00——1.622.15
Bet365
1.454.756.501.502.501.672.10
1xBet
1.495.056.671.472.471.632.17
Betano
1.504.756.701.532.571.622.20
BetVictor
1.444.806.501.492.401.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
82.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFrance or Draw
78%1.12
12France or Italy
82%1.17
X2Draw or Italy
40%2.72

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (evenly matched 2-2)
2 France0 Draw2 Italy
Nov 24
Italy
1-3
France
UEFA Nations League
Sept 24
France
1-3
Italy
UEFA Nations League
Jun 18
France
3-1
Italy
Friendlies
Jun 08
France
0-2
Italy
Euro Championship

In their last four meetings, France and Italy each have two wins, with no draws. The most recent encounters have taken place in UEFA Nations League matches in 2024, indicating a competitive context. However, one of the matches was a friendly in 2018, which typically involves lower intensity and squad rotation, making it less relevant for tactical analysis. The competitive sample consists of three matches, showing a balanced rivalry without a clear trend, as both teams have claimed victories in this timeframe.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FranceItaly
2.33Goals p.g.2.33
0.9Goals conceded p.g.1.08
48%Clean sheets50%
81%Win rate75%
3.24Avg goals in match3.42
2.16xG per game2.43
0.14xGA per game—
58%Possession %55%
7.0Shots on target / game5.9
6.0Corners per game6.3
France
Recent Form

France have won 8 of their last 11 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to France 4-6 and lost to France 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 1D 3L from the last 21 games (81% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FranceAll competitions
28 Sept
Belgium
0-1
France
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Türkiye
0-1
France
UEFA Nations League
18 Jul
France
4-6
England
World Cup
14 Jul
France
0-2
Spain
World Cup
09 Jul
France
2-0
Morocco
World Cup
04 Jul
Paraguay
0-1
France
World Cup
17
Win
81%
1
Draw
5%
3
Lost
14%
Italy
Recent Form

Italy have won 6 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 0. Their recent away fixtures include beat Italy 1-4 and beat Greece 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 1D 2L from the last 12 games (75% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ItalyAll competitions
28 Sept
Türkiye
1-4
Italy
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Italy
0-2
Belgium
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Greece
0-1
Italy
Friendlies
03 Jun
Luxembourg
0-1
Italy
Friendlies
31 Mar
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1-1
Italy
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Italy
2-0
Northern Ireland
World Cup - Qualification Europe
9
Win
75%
1
Draw
8%
2
Lost
17%

Lineups

Confirmed

France4-3-3Confirmed

3A. TruffertDEF
4D. UpamecanoDEF
22J. JacquetDEF
2P. KaluluDEF
7O. DembéléFWD
11M. OliseFWD
20D. DouéFWD
16M. MaignanGK
9R. CherkiMID
14A. RabiotMID
21L. da CunhaMID
5J. KoundéDEF
17M. LacroixDEF
15L. YoroDEF
12B. BarcolaFWD
19E. LepaulFWD
1G. RestesGK
23J. ButezGK
13A. DioufMID
6E. CamavingaMID
18M. AklioucheMID
8M. KonéMID

Italy4-3-3Confirmed

2M. KayodeDEF
5R. CalafioriDEF
6A. BastoniDEF
19G. ScalviniDEF
7F. EspositoFWD
9M. KeanFWD
20S. EspositoFWD
1G. DonnarummaGK
16D. FrattesiMID
8S. TonaliMID
10N. FagioliMID
3M. RuggeriDEF
23G. ManciniDEF
22G. Di LorenzoDEF
17D. MaldiniFWD
14M. ZomaFWD
11G. ScamaccaFWD
13G. VicarioGK
12M. CarnesecchiGK
4S. RicciMID
18N. BarellaMID
15I. DoumbiaMID
21A. VergaraMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

France

No reported absences

Italy

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
France Win1.45 (59.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.49 (63.5%)
Both Teams Score1.63 (60.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.52 (36.5%)
BTTS No2.16 (39.6%)
Speculative
Draw4.79 (18.3%)
Italy Win6.56 (22.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Jesus Gil Manzano has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

France have averaged 6.0 corners per match at home; Italy 6.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

France have generated 2.16 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 81% of them. They put 7.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. France player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.