Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Georgia vs Ukraine Prediction, Tips & Odds

Georgia vs Ukraine

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Georgia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
DLWDW
0 - 0
Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Referee: Aliyar Agayev
Ukraine
#2 · UEFA Nations League
DWLWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.83
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.82 (implied 54.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 57.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.74). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (57.3% vs 54.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Georgia and Ukraine face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where the stakes are high: a win is essential for progression, while the loser exits the tournament. Both teams enter this fixture with their group stage yet to commence, meaning every point counts as they aim to establish momentum early on. Recent competitive form shows mixed signals for both sides. Georgia has struggled in recent matches, recording four losses in their last eight competitive outings, including a heavy defeat to Spain. However, they have managed to secure victories against lower-ranked teams, suggesting potential for an upset. On the other hand, Ukraine has shown more resilience, with three wins in their last eight competitive fixtures, including a solid victory over Albania. Their ability to compete against stronger teams, like their 2-1 win over Azerbaijan, indicates they can rise to the occasion. With no reported absentees for either team, both squads will be at full strength, which can be crucial in tight knockout encounters. However, the neutral venue may slightly level the playing field, as neither team will enjoy a familiar atmosphere. The unpredictability of tournament football adds another layer of uncertainty to the outcome. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this matchup using an in-house model that considers aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context. Nonetheless, without specific FIFA rankings or additional data on their tournament histories, predicting the exact outcome remains challenging.

About the Teams

Georgia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dvs Ukraine 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Northern Ireland 0-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Bahrain 2-0Friendly
Dvs Romania 1-1Friendly
Wat Lithuania 2-0Friendly
Dvs Israel 2-2Friendly

Ukraine

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dat Georgia 0-0UEFA Nations League
Wat Hungary 1-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Denmark 1-2Friendly
Wat Poland 2-0Friendly
Wvs Albania 1-0Friendly
Lvs Sweden 1-3World Cup - Qualification Europe

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Georgia Win39%2.71
Draw25%3.07
Ukraine Win36%2.71
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8252.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6953.5%

Georgia manage games at home, conceding just 1.58 goals per match. Ukraine score 1.33 on the road.

Correct Score
Georgia 1-1 Ukraine
5.7117.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Georgia -0.3
2.3333%

Georgia have been the stronger side, winning 25% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.71
17.6%
0-1
7.50
13.3%
1-0
7.57
13.2%
0-0
8.11
12.4%
1-2
9.74
10.3%
2-1
9.87
10.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Georgia
-0.0
1.91
Ukraine
+0.0
1.90
Georgia
-0.3
2.33
Ukraine
+0.3
2.27
Georgia
-1.5
6.00
Ukraine
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Georgia are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Georgia vs Ukraine
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.773.122.762.181.701.831.87
Betfair
2.703.002.632.151.671.802.00
Pinnacle
2.793.162.802.211.70——
SBO
2.543.012.742.191.70——
William Hill
2.622.902.62——1.831.91
Bet365
2.703.002.702.201.651.831.83
1xBet
2.803.162.792.211.731.831.89
Betano
2.773.102.702.181.721.821.93
BetVictor
2.703.202.632.081.641.831.85

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGeorgia or Draw
64%1.45
12Georgia or Ukraine
75%1.36
X2Draw or Ukraine
61%1.44

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Ukraine leads 1-0)
0 Georgia1 Draw1 Ukraine
Nov 24
Georgia
1-1
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
Oct 24
Ukraine
1-0
Georgia
UEFA Nations League

In their last two competitive meetings, Georgia has recorded 0 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss against Ukraine. The most recent encounter took place in November 2024, resulting in a 1-1 draw, while their previous match in October 2024 saw Ukraine win 1-0 at home. Given the limited sample size of only two matches, it is difficult to assert any clear trend between these teams, but the results suggest a competitive dynamic.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GeorgiaUkraine
1.17Goals p.g.1.33
1.58Goals conceded p.g.1.33
33%Clean sheets42%
25%Win rate50%
2.75Avg goals in match2.67
1.06xG per game1.26
50%Possession %50%
3.3Shots on target / game3.9
4.8Corners per game3.8
Georgia
Recent Form

Georgia have won 2 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Ukraine 0-0 and lost to Northern Ireland 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 3D 6L from the last 12 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: GeorgiaAll competitions
28 Sept
Georgia
0-0
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Georgia
0-1
Northern Ireland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Georgia
2-0
Bahrain
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
29 Mar
Lithuania
0-2
Georgia
Friendlies
26 Mar
Georgia
2-2
Israel
Friendlies
3
Win
25%
3
Draw
25%
6
Lost
50%
Ukraine
Recent Form

Ukraine have won 3 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Ukraine 0-0 and beat Hungary 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 2D 4L from the last 12 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: UkraineAll competitions
28 Sept
Georgia
0-0
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Hungary
0-1
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Denmark
2-1
Ukraine
Friendlies
31 May
Poland
0-2
Ukraine
Friendlies
31 Mar
Ukraine
1-0
Albania
Friendlies
26 Mar
Ukraine
1-3
Sweden
World Cup - Qualification Europe
6
Win
50%
2
Draw
17%
4
Lost
33%

Lineups

Confirmed

Georgia4-3-3Confirmed

5S. GoglichidzeDEF
4L. LochoshviliDEF
2O. KakabadzeDEF
3L. DvaliDEF
7K. KvaratskheliaFWD
22G. MikautadzeFWD
19G. TsitaishviliFWD
1G. MamardashviliGK
10G. ChakvetadzeMID
8O. KiteishviliMID
6G. KochorashviliMID
21J. TabidzeDEF
20S. SazonovDEF
16S. KharebashviliDEF
11B. ZivzivadzeFWD
9Z. DavitashviliFWD
17G. KvernadzeFWD
12S. LobzhanidzeFWD
23L. GugeshashviliGK
13D. KereselidzeGK
14A. MekvabishviliMID
18I. YegoianMID
15G. MamageishviliMID

Ukraine3-4-1-2Confirmed

3E. SarapiyDEF
4T. MykhavkoDEF
5V. BondarDEF
11V. VanatFWD
8M. PonomarenkoFWD
12A. TrubinGK
17O. PikhalyonokMID
20O. ZubkovMID
19E. NazarynaMID
2B. MykhailichenkoMID
21M. KhlanMID
13I. ZabarnyiDEF
22M. MatvienkoDEF
14D. SikanFWD
9R. YaremchukFWD
15V. TsygankovFWD
23D. RiznykGK
1H. ErmakovGK
18O. OcheretkoMID
10M. ShaparenkoMID
16V. VeletenMID
7A. YarmolenkoMID
6V. BrazhkoMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Georgia

No reported absences

Ukraine

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Georgia Win2.71 (38.6%)
Draw3.07 (25.2%)
Ukraine Win2.71 (36.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.17 (46.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.69 (53.5%)
Both Teams Score1.82 (52.5%)
BTTS No1.90 (47.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Aliyar Agayev has averaged 3.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Georgia have averaged 4.8 corners per match at home; Ukraine 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Georgia have generated 1.06 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 25% of them. They put 3.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Georgia player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.