Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Houston Dynamo vs FC Dallas Prediction, Tips & Odds

Houston Dynamo vs FC Dallas

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 30
Houston Dynamo
#5 · Major League Soccer
DDLDL
VS
BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston
FC Dallas
#3 · Major League Soccer
WLWDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.62 (implied 61.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.55). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.4% vs 61.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Dallas to win this match against Houston Dynamo, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. FC Dallas currently sits in third place in the standings, just three points ahead of their rivals. Over the course of the season, they have recorded 13 wins, 8 draws, and 6 losses, scoring 50 goals while conceding 42. Their positive goal difference of 8 highlights their offensive strength, and they have shown consistent form, winning four of their last five matches. In contrast, Houston Dynamo is positioned fifth in the league. They have struggled recently, with a record of one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five matches. Overall, they have 13 wins, 5 draws, and 9 losses, scoring 34 goals and conceding 32, which gives them a goal difference of 2. While they have had some success this season, their recent form suggests they may struggle to maintain that against a strong opponent like FC Dallas. The model indicates a win probability of 58% for FC Dallas, offering a solid case for their victory. However, Houston Dynamo's home advantage could make the match more competitive than expected. For a detailed explanation of the model’s calculations, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Houston Dynamo Win43%2.19
Draw23%3.41
FC Dallas Win35%3.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6258.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7755.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Houston Dynamo 5-5 FC Dallas
6.3915.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Houston Dynamo -0.5
2.1537%

Houston Dynamo have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
5-5
6.39
15.7%
1-1
6.46
15.5%
2-1
8.43
11.9%
1-0
8.54
11.8%
1-2
10.36
9.8%
0-1
10.61
9.5%

Our model projects a 5-5 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Houston Dynamo
-0.0
1.62
FC Dallas
+0.0
2.23
Houston Dynamo
-0.5
2.15
FC Dallas
+0.5
3.20
Houston Dynamo
-1.5
3.75
FC Dallas
+1.5
6.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Houston Dynamo are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Houston Dynamo vs FC Dallas
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.193.403.081.771.981.622.14
Betfair
2.103.603.301.752.05——
Pinnacle
2.273.483.111.832.03——
SBO
2.113.082.831.762.06——
William Hill
2.203.253.00——1.622.20
Bet365
2.253.503.101.752.051.622.20
Betano
2.183.503.251.802.051.622.20
BetVictor
2.203.503.001.721.961.602.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XHouston Dynamo or Draw
66%1.33
12Houston Dynamo or FC Dallas
77%1.27
X2Draw or FC Dallas
58%1.65

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 Houston Dynamo4 Draw3 FC Dallas
22 Mar
FC Dallas
4-3
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
11 Feb
FC Dallas
1-2
Houston Dynamo
Friendlies Clubs
May 25
FC Dallas
0-2
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
Feb 25
Houston Dynamo
1-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
Feb 25
FC Dallas
2-2
Houston Dynamo
Friendlies Clubs
May 24
Houston Dynamo
1-1
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
Apr 24
FC Dallas
2-0
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
Oct 23
Houston Dynamo
0-0
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
May 23
FC Dallas
1-1
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
Feb 23
Houston Dynamo
2-0
FC Dallas
Friendlies Clubs

The head-to-head record between Houston Dynamo and FC Dallas stands at 3 wins for each team and 4 draws over the last 10 matches. This indicates a balanced rivalry, with neither side dominating the other. The scorelines show a mix of close contests, including several draws and narrow victories, with the highest margin being a 4-3 win for FC Dallas. Notably, the last victory for either team was in 2026, suggesting a competitive and evenly matched history, with no clear trend favoring one club over the other in recent encounters.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
29157761303152
DDLDW
1
Nashville SC
29206363224166
WWWWD
2
St. Louis City
29149654381651
DWWWW
2
Inter Miami
291410570502052
WWLDD
3
New England Revolution
29154104841749
WLLWW
3
FC Dallas
2914875345850
WLWDW
5
Houston Dynamo
2913793937246
DDLDL
14
Austin
29710123754-1731
LLDDW
15
Sporting Kansas City
2964193572-3722
LDLWL
15
CF Montreal
2966173559-2424
LLWLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Houston DynamoHome
8W3D3L
14 playedGF 17 · GA 121.93 pts/game
FC DallasAway
7W3D5L
15 playedGF 27 · GA 251.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Houston DynamoFC Dallas
1.62Goals p.g.1.87
1.21Goals conceded p.g.1.36
33%Clean sheets33%
52%Win rate51%
2.83Avg goals in match3.23
1.03xG per game1.35
-0.34xGA per game-0.30
50%Possession %44%
3.9Shots on target / game4.9
4.3Corners per game4.5
Houston Dynamo
Recent Form

Houston Dynamo have won 15 of their last 23 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Houston Dynamo 0-2 and drew with Houston Dynamo 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 11D 9L from the last 42 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Houston DynamoAll competitions
15 Oct
San Diego
3-3
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
11 Oct
Minnesota United FC
2-2
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
Houston Dynamo
0-2
Sporting Kansas City
Major League Soccer
20 Sept
Houston Dynamo
2-2
FC Cincinnati
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
San Jose Earthquakes
1-0
Houston Dynamo
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Houston Dynamo
2-1
Real Salt Lake
Major League Soccer
22
Win
52%
11
Draw
26%
9
Lost
21%
FC Dallas
Recent Form

FC Dallas have won 12 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Charlotte 3-2 and beat Minnesota United FC 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 10D 9L from the last 39 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC DallasAll competitions
15 Oct
FC Dallas
1-0
Seattle Sounders
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Charlotte
3-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
FC Dallas
1-0
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
20 Sept
FC Dallas
0-0
Austin
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
FC Dallas
2-1
Portland Timbers
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Minnesota United FC
1-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
20
Win
51%
10
Draw
26%
9
Lost
23%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

5 players

Houston Dynamo2

✕Felipe Andrade
Missing FixtureInjury
✕J. Maurer
Missing FixtureConcussion

FC Dallas3

✕A. A. Julio Santos
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury
✕Geovane Jesus
QuestionableKnee Injury
✕L. Farrington
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.77 (55.4%)
Both Teams Score1.62 (58.8%)
Value Bets
Houston Dynamo Win2.19 (42.5%)
FC Dallas Win3.08 (34.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.03 (44.6%)
BTTS No2.19 (41.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.41 (23%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Houston Dynamo have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; FC Dallas 4.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Houston Dynamo have generated 1.03 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 3.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Houston Dynamo player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.