Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC Prediction, Tips & Odds

New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 30
New York City FC
#10 · Major League Soccer
LDLWL
VS
Citi Field, Flushing
Los Angeles FC
#6 · Major League Soccer
DLDLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.60
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.57 (implied 63.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.51). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.3% vs 63.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Los Angeles FC to win this match against New York City FC, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently positioned 6th in the league, Los Angeles FC has accumulated 41 points from 28 matches, with a record of 11 wins, 8 draws, and 9 losses. Their goal difference of +13 indicates a more potent attack and solid defense compared to their opponents. Despite a mixed recent form, they have performed better overall this season, scoring 43 goals while conceding only 30. In contrast, New York City FC sits in 9th place with 33 points from 27 matches, having won 8, drawn 9, and lost 10. Their goal difference of +5 suggests they have struggled to convert chances into goals consistently. Their recent form shows only one win in the last five matches, reflecting a challenging period as they look to improve their standings. The team's inability to secure wins has hindered their progress toward the playoff spots. The model gives Los Angeles FC a win probability of approximately 55%, while New York City FC's chances stand at 25%, with the remaining percentage for a draw. One caveat for Los Angeles FC could be their inconsistency in form, which might allow New York City FC to capitalize on any defensive lapses. The full methodology of this prediction, based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis was prepared by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
New York City FC Win39%2.69
Draw23%3.44
Los Angeles FC Win39%2.43
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5757.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7253.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
New York City FC 5-5 Los Angeles FC
1.3872.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 72.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Los Angeles FC -0.0
1.8133%

Los Angeles FC have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
5-5
1.38
72.5%
1-1
6.40
15.7%
1-2
8.90
11.3%
0-1
9.41
10.7%
2-1
9.52
10.6%
1-0
9.93
10.2%

Our model projects a 5-5 draw as the most likely scoreline at 72.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
New York City FC
-0.0
1.96
Los Angeles FC
+0.0
1.81
New York City FC
-0.5
2.82
Los Angeles FC
+0.5
2.37
New York City FC
-1.5
5.50
Los Angeles FC
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Los Angeles FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

New York City FC vs Los Angeles FC
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.633.442.471.712.061.562.24
Betfair
2.703.602.381.732.101.602.30
Pinnacle
2.723.552.561.762.13——
SBO
2.593.142.241.722.11——
William Hill
2.603.302.45——1.572.25
Bet365
2.753.502.501.702.101.572.25
Betano
2.873.452.421.722.181.552.35
BetVictor
2.633.502.451.682.021.552.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNew York City FC or Draw
62%1.53
12New York City FC or Los Angeles FC
77%1.28
X2Draw or Los Angeles FC
62%1.41

Head to Head

Last 7 Meetings (evenly matched 1-1)
1 New York City FC5 Draw1 Los Angeles FC
08 Feb
Los Angeles FC
1-1
New York City FC
Friendlies Clubs
Mar 25
Los Angeles FC
1-0
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
Jan 23
Los Angeles FC
1-1
New York City FC
Friendlies Clubs
Jan 23
New York City FC
1-1
Los Angeles FC
Friendlies Clubs
May 21
Los Angeles FC
1-2
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
Mar 19
New York City FC
2-2
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
May 18
Los Angeles FC
2-2
New York City FC
Major League Soccer

The head-to-head record between New York City FC and Los Angeles FC stands at 1 win for New York City FC, 5 draws, and 1 win for Los Angeles FC over their last 7 matches. This indicates a notably tight contest, with five matches ending in draws, suggesting that neither team has consistently dominated the other. The scorelines reveal a pattern of low-scoring encounters, with only one match resulting in a victory by more than a single goal. The last win for New York City FC came in May 2021, making it over two years since they last triumphed in this matchup.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
29157761303152
DDLDW
1
Nashville SC
29206363224166
WWWWD
2
St. Louis City
29149654381651
DWWWW
2
Inter Miami
291410570502052
WWLDD
3
New England Revolution
29154104841749
WLLWW
3
FC Dallas
2914875345850
WLWDW
6
Los Angeles FC
30129947321545
WDLDL
10
New York City FC
2989124240233
LLDLW
14
Austin
29710123754-1731
LLDDW
15
Sporting Kansas City
2964193572-3722
LDLWL
15
CF Montreal
2966173559-2424
LLWLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
New York City FCHome
4W4D6L
14 playedGF 26 · GA 211.14 pts/game
Los Angeles FCAway
3W6D6L
15 playedGF 18 · GA 191.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
New York City FCLos Angeles FC
1.51Goals p.g.1.59
1.41Goals conceded p.g.1.02
20%Clean sheets41%
32%Win rate43%
2.93Avg goals in match2.61
1.42xG per game1.14
0.38xGA per game0.56
52%Possession %48%
4.2Shots on target / game4.9
4.8Corners per game7.1
New York City FC
Recent Form

New York City FC have won 6 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to New York City FC 0-1 and lost to New York City FC 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 11D 17L from the last 41 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: New York City FCAll competitions
10 Oct
Chicago Fire
2-1
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
26 Sept
Atlanta United FC
2-2
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
18 Sept
New York City FC
0-1
New York Red Bulls
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
Real Salt Lake
0-2
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
New York City FC
1-2
New England Revolution
Major League Soccer
04 Sept
New York City FC
0-0
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
13
Win
32%
11
Draw
27%
17
Lost
41%
Los Angeles FC
Recent Form

Los Angeles FC have won 6 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to FC Dallas 1-0 and drew with San Jose Earthquakes 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 15D 10L from the last 44 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Los Angeles FCAll competitions
11 Oct
Los Angeles FC
1-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
FC Dallas
1-0
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
19 Sept
San Jose Earthquakes
2-2
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
Sporting Kansas City
3-1
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Los Angeles FC
2-0
New York Red Bulls
Major League Soccer
06 Sept
Real Salt Lake
2-2
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
19
Win
43%
15
Draw
34%
10
Lost
23%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

8 players

New York City FC5

✕A. Farnos
Missing FixtureInjury
✕D. Baiera
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕K. Parks
Missing FixtureInjury
✕K. Trewin
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕M. Moralez
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Los Angeles FC3

✕C. Carter
Missing FixtureArm Injury
✕J. Ebobisse
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕T. Tillman
Missing FixtureInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.57 (57.8%)
Value Bets
New York City FC Win2.69 (38.5%)
Los Angeles FC Win2.43 (38.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.72 (53.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.10 (46.1%)
BTTS No2.27 (42.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.44 (23.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

New York City FC have averaged 4.8 corners per match at home; Los Angeles FC 7.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

New York City FC have generated 1.42 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. New York City FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.