Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Hungary vs Georgia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Hungary vs Georgia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 3
Hungary
#3 · UEFA Nations League
DLWWD
1 - 0
Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Referee: Srdjan Jovanovic
Georgia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
DLWDW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.72
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 59.7%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.61). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.2% vs 59.7%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Hungary enters this knockout fixture against Georgia with a slight edge based on their recent competitive form. The team has shown resilience, securing three wins in their last eight matches, including a 3-1 victory over Kazakhstan and a solid 2-1 win against Finland. Their ability to find the net consistently, coupled with a strong defensive showing in a goalless draw against Greece, suggests they have the tools to perform well in this high-stakes match. Georgia, on the other hand, has struggled in their recent outings, managing only two wins in their last eight competitive fixtures. Their form includes four losses, with notable defeats against stronger teams like Spain and Türkiye. While they have shown glimpses of promise, such as a 2-2 draw against Israel, their overall trajectory indicates they may find it challenging to match Hungary's current momentum. In this neutral venue, both teams face the pressure of a win-or-out scenario, making every moment critical. Hungary will aim to capitalize on Georgia's recent struggles, while Georgia must find a way to elevate their performance to keep their tournament hopes alive. One caveat to consider is the limited sample of recent competitive matches for both teams, which may not fully represent their capabilities. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this fixture through an in-house model that incorporates aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the broader tournament context.

About the Teams

Hungary

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dat Northern Ireland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Ukraine 0-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Kazakhstan 3-1Friendly
Wvs Finland 2-1Friendly
Dvs Greece 0-0Friendly
Wvs Slovenia 1-0Friendly

Georgia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dvs Ukraine 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Northern Ireland 0-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Bahrain 2-0Friendly
Dvs Romania 1-1Friendly
Wat Lithuania 2-0Friendly
Dvs Israel 2-2Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Hungary Win46%2.25
Draw25%3.20
Georgia Win29%3.30
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8650.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6754.5%

Hungary manage games at home, conceding just 1.08 goals per match. Georgia score 1.17 on the road.

Correct Score
Hungary 1-1 Georgia
5.9516.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Hungary -0.3
1.9540%

Hungary have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.95
16.8%
1-0
6.69
15.0%
0-0
7.98
12.6%
0-1
8.43
11.9%
2-1
8.79
11.4%
2-0
10.08
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Hungary clean sheets, in line with their 42% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Hungary
-0.0
1.59
Georgia
+0.0
2.36
Hungary
-0.3
1.95
Georgia
+0.3
2.77
Hungary
-1.5
4.50
Georgia
+1.5
7.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Hungary are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Hungary vs Georgia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.283.283.342.201.691.871.83
Betfair
2.203.103.302.201.651.871.90
Pinnacle
2.253.303.502.231.69——
SBO
2.233.133.112.211.68——
William Hill
2.203.003.20——1.851.85
Bet365
2.253.203.302.151.671.831.83
1xBet
2.313.323.382.231.721.871.85
Betano
2.303.253.302.251.671.901.85
BetVictor
2.253.203.252.091.631.851.83

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
45.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XHungary or Draw
71%1.32
12Hungary or Georgia
76%1.34
X2Draw or Georgia
54%1.64

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Hungary leads 1-0)
1 Hungary0 Draw0 Georgia
02 Oct
Hungary
1-0
Georgia
UEFA Nations League

Hungary has won 1 match against Georgia, with no draws or wins for Georgia. The only meeting took place recently in 2026 during the UEFA Nations League, where Hungary secured a 1-0 victory. With just one competitive match in their history, this small sample size does not support any definitive trends between the two teams.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
HungaryGeorgia
1.42Goals p.g.1.17
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.58
42%Clean sheets33%
42%Win rate25%
2.5Avg goals in match2.75
1.60xG per game1.06
55%Possession %50%
4.3Shots on target / game3.3
5.3Corners per game4.8
Hungary
Recent Form

Hungary have won 4 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Hungary 0-1 and beat Hungary 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 4D 3L from the last 12 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: HungaryAll competitions
28 Sept
Northern Ireland
0-0
Hungary
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Hungary
0-1
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
09 Jun
Hungary
3-1
Kazakhstan
Friendlies
05 Jun
Hungary
2-1
Finland
Friendlies
31 Mar
Hungary
0-0
Greece
Friendlies
28 Mar
Hungary
1-0
Slovenia
Friendlies
5
Win
42%
4
Draw
33%
3
Lost
25%
Georgia
Recent Form

Georgia have won 1 of their last 4 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Lithuania 0-2 and lost to Bulgaria 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 3D 6L from the last 12 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: GeorgiaAll competitions
28 Sept
Georgia
0-0
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Georgia
0-1
Northern Ireland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Georgia
2-0
Bahrain
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
29 Mar
Lithuania
0-2
Georgia
Friendlies
26 Mar
Georgia
2-2
Israel
Friendlies
3
Win
25%
3
Draw
25%
6
Lost
50%

Lineups

Confirmed

Hungary4-2-3-1Confirmed

3M. CsingerDEF
6W. OrbánDEF
11M. KerkezDEF
2A. OsváthDEF
16D. LukacsFWD
1B. TóthGK
18Z. NagyMID
21A. TóthMID
13A. SchäferMID
10D. SzoboszlaiMID
20M. TóthMID
5A. MarkgráfDEF
4B. VárkonyiDEF
19J. SzalaiFWD
9D. BárányFWD
17G. JurekFWD
22Á. PécsiGK
12B. Gundel-TakácsGK
14R.TóthMID
8M. VitálisMID
23Á. DoktoricsMID
7Tamás SzücsMID
15Á. CsongvaiMID

Georgia3-4-1-2Confirmed

4L. LochoshviliDEF
3L. DvaliDEF
5S. GoglichidzeDEF
7K. KvaratskheliaFWD
22G. MikautadzeFWD
1G. MamardashviliGK
18I. YegoianMID
2O. KakabadzeMID
8O. KiteishviliMID
19G. TsitaishviliMID
10G. ChakvetadzeMID
20S. SazonovDEF
21J. TabidzeDEF
12S. LobzhanidzeFWD
11B. ZivzivadzeFWD
16G. AbuashviliFWD
9Z. DavitashviliFWD
17G. KvernadzeFWD
23L. GugeshashviliGK
13D. KereselidzeGK
14A. MekvabishviliMID
15G. MamageishviliMID
6G. KochorashviliMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Hungary

No reported absences

Georgia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Hungary Win2.25 (46.4%)
Georgia Win3.30 (29.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.20 (45.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.67 (54.5%)
Both Teams Score1.86 (50.9%)
BTTS No1.85 (49.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.20 (24.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Srdjan Jovanovic has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Srdjan Jovanovic to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Hungary have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Georgia 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Hungary have generated 1.60 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 4.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Hungary player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.