Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Iceland vs Bulgaria Prediction, Tips & Odds

Iceland vs Bulgaria

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague C - 3
Iceland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWDLL
3 - 0
Ice Rink Laugardalur, Reykjavik
Referee: Balazs Berke
Bulgaria
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LDLDL
★ OUR PICK
Iceland to Win
Strong home form and superior underlying numbers over Bulgaria make Iceland the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 69.8%) for Iceland to Win. Our experts calculate a 72.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.3% vs 69.8%), driven by Iceland's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Iceland and Bulgaria face off in a knockout stage match of the UEFA Nations League, where the stakes are high: a win means progression, while a loss results in elimination. Both teams enter the match with their recent competitive form showing signs of struggle, particularly Iceland, which has lost four of its last six matches, including friendlies against Argentina and Mexico. Bulgaria has had a slightly better run, managing three wins in their last eight competitive outings, but they too have faced heavy defeats, notably a 4-0 loss to Spain. With both teams yet to start their group stage in League C, this match presents an opportunity for either side to reset their fortunes in the tournament. Iceland's recent results indicate a need to tighten their defense, while Bulgaria will aim to capitalize on any defensive lapses. Neither team has notable absences reported, allowing them to field their strongest available squads. A key caveat is the limited recent competitive form for both teams, which makes it challenging to predict how they will perform under knockout pressure. The Daily Punt Analysis Team evaluates this fixture through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context, but no specific model output is available for this match. As the teams prepare to clash, both will be eager to seize the moment and secure their place in the next round.

About the Teams

Iceland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Bulgaria 3-0UEFA Nations League
Wat Luxembourg 3-0UEFA Nations League
Dvs Estonia 1-1UEFA Nations League
Lat Argentina 0-3Friendly
Lat Japan 0-1Friendly
Dat Haiti 1-1Friendly

Bulgaria

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lat Iceland 0-3UEFA Nations League
Dvs Estonia 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Luxembourg 1-2UEFA Nations League
Dat Moldova 2-2Friendly
Lvs Montenegro 0-1Friendly
Wat Indonesia 1-0FIFA Series

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Iceland Win64%1.43
Draw19%4.38
Bulgaria Win17%7.21
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.9754.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8157.4%

Combined goal output is high (2.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Iceland 1-0 Bulgaria
6.0216.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Iceland -1.5
2.2544%

Iceland have been the stronger side, winning 23% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.02
16.7%
2-0
6.23
16.2%
2-1
7.63
13.3%
1-1
7.65
13.2%
3-0
9.16
11.0%
0-0
11.17
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-0 Iceland win as the most likely scoreline at 16.7% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Iceland clean sheets, in line with their 23% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Iceland
-0.0
1.13
Bulgaria
+0.0
5.55
Iceland
-0.3
1.33
Bulgaria
+0.3
3.45
Iceland
-1.5
2.25
Bulgaria
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Iceland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Iceland vs Bulgaria
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.444.507.901.822.011.991.73
Betfair
1.404.106.501.751.951.911.83
Pinnacle
1.454.637.221.832.05——
SBO
1.403.976.181.861.98——
William Hill
1.404.207.00——1.951.75
Bet365
1.454.337.001.802.002.001.73
1xBet
1.464.557.951.852.041.991.75
Betano
1.504.657.101.832.021.981.78
BetVictor
1.404.508.001.761.921.951.73

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
57.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XIceland or Draw
83%1.09
12Iceland or Bulgaria
81%1.19
X2Draw or Bulgaria
36%2.72

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Iceland leads 1-0)
1 Iceland0 Draw0 Bulgaria
03 Oct
Iceland
3-0
Bulgaria
UEFA Nations League

Iceland and Bulgaria have met once in competitive play, with Iceland winning that encounter 3-0 in October 2026. This single match is not enough to draw any significant conclusions about their head-to-head record, as it represents a very limited sample size. There are no previous friendly matches to consider, which means the data does not support any trends or patterns in their encounters.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
IcelandBulgaria
1.38Goals p.g.1.31
1.77Goals conceded p.g.2.23
23%Clean sheets15%
23%Win rate23%
3.15Avg goals in match3.54
1.59xG per game0.57
0.18xGA per game0.18
46%Possession %35%
3.6Shots on target / game2.3
3.8Corners per game2.8
Iceland
Recent Form

Iceland have won 1 of their last 4 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Bulgaria 3-0 and drew with Estonia 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 4D 6L from the last 13 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: IcelandAll competitions
03 Oct
Iceland
3-0
Bulgaria
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Luxembourg
0-3
Iceland
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Iceland
1-1
Estonia
UEFA Nations League
10 Jun
Argentina
3-0
Iceland
Friendlies
31 May
Japan
1-0
Iceland
Friendlies
31 Mar
Haiti
1-1
Iceland
Friendlies
3
Win
23%
4
Draw
31%
6
Lost
46%
Bulgaria
Recent Form

Bulgaria have won 2 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Bulgaria 3-0 and drew with Moldova 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 2D 8L from the last 13 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BulgariaAll competitions
03 Oct
Iceland
3-0
Bulgaria
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Bulgaria
0-0
Estonia
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Bulgaria
1-2
Luxembourg
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Moldova
2-2
Bulgaria
Friendlies
01 Jun
Bulgaria
0-1
Montenegro
Friendlies
30 Mar
Indonesia
0-1
Bulgaria
FIFA Series
3
Win
23%
2
Draw
15%
8
Lost
62%

Lineups

Confirmed

Iceland4-4-2Confirmed

19M. EllertssonDEF
23H. MagnússonDEF
17A. GunnarssonDEF
18M. AndersonDEF
9O. ÓskarssonFWD
7H. HaraldssonFWD
12H. ValdimarssonGK
11J. ÞorsteinssonMID
6A. BaldurssonMID
8Í. Bergmann JóhannessonMID
21A. SigurðssonMID
4V. PálssonDEF
2L. TómassonDEF
3D. GrétarssonDEF
15D. GuðjohnsenFWD
14B. WillumssonFWD
5Í. ÞorvaldssonFWD
22A. GuðjohnsenFWD
13A. EinarssonGK
1R. RúnarssonGK
20Þ. HelgasonMID
10G. SigurðssonMID
16S. ÞórðarsonMID

Bulgaria4-5-1Confirmed

19I. TuritsovDEF
21D. VelkovskiDEF
13S. VelkovDEF
5K. DimitrovDEF
9A. IlievFWD
1D. NaumovGK
11G. RusevMID
8A. KraevMID
20L. PetkovMID
4I. GruevMID
14A. ChandarovMID
3A. HristovDEF
15H. PetrovDEF
6E. TsenovDEF
16M. PetkovFWD
18K. BalovFWD
17V. NikolovFWD
10Z. DimitrovFWD
12D. MitovGK
23A. BozhevGK
7P. PanayotovMID
2Y. StoyanovMID
22K. StoyanovMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Iceland

No reported absences

Bulgaria

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Iceland Win1.43 (64%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.81 (57.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.00 (42.6%)
Both Teams Score1.97 (54.6%)
BTTS No1.76 (45.4%)
Speculative
Draw4.38 (19.3%)
Bulgaria Win7.21 (16.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Balazs Berke has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Iceland have averaged 3.8 corners per match at home; Bulgaria 2.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Iceland have generated 1.59 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 23% of them. They put 3.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Iceland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Iceland to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.