Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Inter Lagos vs Kano Pillars Prediction, Tips & Odds

Inter Lagos vs Kano Pillars

NPFLRegular Season - 5
Inter Lagos
#20 ยท NPFL
LLDLD
1 - 1
Kano Pillars
#7 ยท NPFL
WLDDD
โ˜… OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.59
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.47 (implied 68.2%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 70.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.41). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (70.7% vs 68.2%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Kano Pillars to win against Inter Lagos, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Kano Pillars currently sit in 3rd place in the league standings, having accumulated 4 points from their first two matches. Their season has been marked by a solid offensive performance, scoring 5 goals while conceding 4. This positive goal difference indicates their ability to create scoring opportunities, which could be crucial in this matchup. In contrast, Inter Lagos is struggling at the bottom of the table in 19th place, with no points from their first two matches. They have yet to secure a win, having lost both games while scoring only 1 goal and conceding 3. This lack of momentum and goal-scoring ability could hinder their chances against a more established opponent like Kano Pillars. The model gives Kano Pillars a high win probability, reflecting their stronger start to the season. However, one caveat is that if Inter Lagos can tighten their defence and find a way to convert chances into goals, they could surprise observers. For a detailed explanation of our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team uses an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Inter Lagos Win31%2.64
Draw26%2.88
Kano Pillars Win43%2.99
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6356.8%

Inter Lagos have kept a clean sheet in 11% of matches. Kano Pillars average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4762.4%

Inter Lagos manage games at home, conceding just 1.67 goals per match. Kano Pillars score 1.14 on the road.

Correct Score
Inter Lagos 1-0 Kano Pillars
4.9321.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 21.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Kano Pillars -0.0
2.6737%

Kano Pillars have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.93
21.6%
1-1
5.93
17.2%
0-0
6.50
15.8%
2-0
7.93
15.0%
2-1
7.93
13.2%
0-1
9.00
11.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Inter Lagos win as the most likely scoreline at 21.6% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Inter Lagos clean sheets, in line with their 11% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Inter Lagos
-0.0
1.56
Kano Pillars
+0.0
2.67

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Kano Pillars are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Inter Lagos vs Kano Pillars
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.762.732.542.591.422.091.61
Betfair
2.802.882.452.601.442.101.65
William Hill
2.882.602.50โ€”โ€”2.051.67
Bet365
3.002.802.352.701.44โ€”โ€”
1xBet
1.613.245.562.171.592.091.63
Betano
2.773.002.552.421.442.071.60

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
85.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
62.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
37.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
19.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XInter Lagos or Draw
57%1.32
12Inter Lagos or Kano Pillars
74%1.32
X2Draw or Kano Pillars
69%1.61

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Kano Pillars leads 1-0)
0 Inter Lagos0 Draw1 Kano Pillars
23 Sept
Inter Lagos
0-1
Kano Pillars
NPFL

In the head-to-head record, Kano Pillars has won 1 match against Inter Lagos, with Inter Lagos yet to secure a win or draw. The only match played ended in a narrow 0-1 defeat for Inter Lagos, indicating a tightly contested fixture despite the loss. This solitary result suggests that while Kano Pillars emerged victorious, the match was close, and Inter Lagos has not faced a significant margin of defeat. As it stands, Inter Lagos will be looking to improve their record against Kano Pillars in future encounters.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rivers United
94501321117
DDWDD
2
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
3
Sporting Lagos
94321311215
WWDDD
4
Plateau United
94231511414
LWLWD
5
Barau FC
9351129314
DDLDW
6
Nasarawa United
9423108214
WWDWL
7
Kano Pillars
93511211114
WLDDD
18
Enyimba
92251114-38
DLWWD
19
Ranchers Bees
92251013-38
LDLDL
20
Inter Lagos
9126518-132
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Inter LagosHome
0W2D3L
5 playedGF 2 ยท GA 80.40 pts/game
Kano PillarsAway
0W3D1L
4 playedGF 3 ยท GA 70.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Inter LagosKano Pillars
0.56Goals p.g.1.14
1.67Goals conceded p.g.1.07
11%Clean sheets43%
11%Win rate43%
2.22Avg goals in match2.21
Inter Lagos
Recent Form

Inter Lagos have won 0 of their last 5 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Nasarawa United 0-2 and drew with Katsina United 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 1W 2D 6L from the last 9 games (11% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Inter LagosAll competitions
18 Oct
Inter Lagos
0-2
Nasarawa United
NPFL
11 Oct
Warri Wolves
3-1
Inter Lagos
NPFL
04 Oct
Inter Lagos
1-1
Katsina United
NPFL
27 Sept
Plateau United
2-0
Inter Lagos
NPFL
23 Sept
Inter Lagos
1-1
Kano Pillars
NPFL
20 Sept
Enyimba
0-1
Inter Lagos
NPFL
1
Win
11%
2
Draw
22%
6
Lost
67%
Kano Pillars
Recent Form

Kano Pillars have won 1 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Plateau United 4-0 and drew with Shooting Stars 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 7D 9L from the last 28 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Kano PillarsAll competitions
18 Oct
Kano Pillars
1-0
Katsina United
NPFL
11 Oct
Plateau United
4-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
07 Oct
Shooting Stars
0-0
Kano Pillars
NPFL
03 Oct
Kano Pillars
1-1
Sporting Lagos
NPFL
27 Sept
Kano Pillars
0-0
Enyimba
NPFL
23 Sept
Inter Lagos
1-1
Kano Pillars
NPFL
12
Win
43%
7
Draw
25%
9
Lost
32%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Inter Lagos

No reported absences

Kano Pillars

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.47 (62.4%)
BTTS No1.63 (56.8%)
Value Bets
Inter Lagos Win2.64 (30.8%)
Draw2.88 (26%)
Kano Pillars Win2.99 (43.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.50 (37.6%)
Both Teams Score2.08 (43.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Inter Lagos average 0.6 goals per match at home; Kano Pillars 1.1 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Kano Pillars have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 43% of their matches and averaging 1.1 goals per game. Kano Pillars player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.