Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Israel vs Rep. Of Ireland Prediction, Tips & Odds

Israel vs Rep. Of Ireland

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Israel
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLWDW
0 - 3
Nagyerdei Stadion, Debrecen
Referee: Harm Osmers
Rep. Of Ireland
#3 · UEFA Nations League
WLDWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.83
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.78 (implied 56.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 58.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.70). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.7% vs 56.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The upcoming knockout match between Israel and the Republic of Ireland is poised to be a closely contested affair, with both teams eager to secure their place in the next stage of the UEFA Nations League. As the group stage has not yet started, this match is critical; a win means advancement, while a loss results in elimination. Israel's recent competitive form shows a mixed bag, with a notable victory over Moldova (4-1) amidst a few heavy losses against stronger teams like Italy and Norway. They appear to have the potential to score, but consistency remains a concern. In contrast, the Republic of Ireland has demonstrated a stronger recent competitive form, highlighted by victories against countries such as Portugal and Hungary, along with a solid defensive record in their last few matches. Their ability to grind out results, including several draws, suggests they can be resilient under pressure. With no key absentees reported for either side, both teams will be fielding their strongest available line-ups, which could make for an exciting and unpredictable match. However, the neutral venue may introduce an additional layer of uncertainty, as neither side will have the advantage of home support. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this fixture using an in-house model that incorporates aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context. While specific probabilities are not available for this match, the competitive history and recent form provide a critical backdrop for what promises to be an intriguing encounter.

About the Teams

Israel

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Rep. Of Ireland 0-3UEFA Nations League
Lat Austria 1-3UEFA Nations League
Wat Albania 1-0Friendly
Dat Georgia 2-2Friendly
Wvs Moldova 4-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Dat Lithuania 0-0Friendly

Rep. Of Ireland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Israel 3-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Kosovo 0-1UEFA Nations League
Dat Canada 1-1Friendly
Wvs Qatar 1-0Friendly
Wvs Grenada 5-0Friendly
Dvs FYR Macedonia 0-0Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Israel Win37%2.71
Draw25%3.14
Rep. Of Ireland Win39%2.68
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7854.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
2.0850.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Israel 1-1 Rep. Of Ireland
5.7317.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rep. Of Ireland -0.0
1.9033%

Rep. Of Ireland have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.73
17.5%
0-1
7.74
12.9%
1-0
7.86
12.7%
0-0
8.46
11.9%
1-2
9.36
10.7%
2-1
9.82
10.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Israel
-0.0
1.92
Rep. Of Ireland
+0.0
1.90
Israel
-0.3
2.35
Rep. Of Ireland
+0.3
2.26
Israel
-1.5
6.00
Rep. Of Ireland
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Rep. Of Ireland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Israel vs Rep. Of Ireland
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.793.182.712.101.751.791.92
Betfair
2.703.102.632.001.731.732.00
Pinnacle
2.783.192.782.121.76——
SBO
2.593.062.652.091.77——
William Hill
2.622.902.62——1.751.95
Bet365
2.703.202.702.101.701.831.83
1xBet
2.823.212.742.131.781.791.94
Betano
2.773.152.672.121.751.781.98
BetVictor
2.633.252.632.001.701.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
70%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XIsrael or Draw
61%1.46
12Israel or Rep. Of Ireland
75%1.34
X2Draw or Rep. Of Ireland
63%1.45

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Rep. Of Ireland leads 1-0)
0 Israel0 Draw1 Rep. Of Ireland
27 Sept
Israel
0-2
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League

In their only competitive meeting, the Republic of Ireland has won against Israel, with a record of 0 wins for Israel and 1 win for the Republic of Ireland. This match took place recently in 2026, highlighting a current competitive context. However, with only one match in this sample, it is too small to establish any significant trend or pattern between the two teams. The sole encounter ended in a 2-0 victory for the Republic of Ireland, but without more matches, it is difficult to draw broader conclusions.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
IsraelRep. Of Ireland
1.67Goals p.g.1.58
1.92Goals conceded p.g.0.75
33%Clean sheets50%
42%Win rate50%
3.58Avg goals in match2.33
1.95xG per game1.87
53%Possession %45%
4.0Shots on target / game4.1
3.9Corners per game5.3
Israel
Recent Form

Israel have won 2 of their last 4 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Rep. Of Ireland 0-3 and beat Moldova 4-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 2D 5L from the last 12 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: IsraelAll competitions
27 Sept
Israel
0-3
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Austria
3-1
Israel
UEFA Nations League
03 Jun
Albania
0-1
Israel
Friendlies
26 Mar
Georgia
2-2
Israel
Friendlies
Nov 25
Israel
4-1
Moldova
World Cup - Qualification Europe
Nov 25
Lithuania
0-0
Israel
Friendlies
5
Win
42%
2
Draw
17%
5
Lost
42%
Rep. Of Ireland
Recent Form

Rep. Of Ireland have won 2 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Rep. Of Ireland 0-3 and lost to Kosovo 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 3D 3L from the last 12 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Rep. Of IrelandAll competitions
27 Sept
Israel
0-3
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Kosovo
1-0
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Canada
1-1
Rep. Of Ireland
Friendlies
28 May
Rep. Of Ireland
1-0
Qatar
Friendlies
16 May
Rep. Of Ireland
5-0
Grenada
Friendlies
31 Mar
Rep. Of Ireland
0-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
6
Win
50%
3
Draw
25%
3
Lost
25%

Lineups

Confirmed

Israel4-2-3-1Confirmed

3R. RevivoDEF
14G. MizrahiDEF
13N. StoioanovDEF
4R. ShlomoDEF
19D. TurgemanFWD
1Daniel PeretzGK
10M. SolomonMID
11O. GloukhMID
17A. KhalailiMID
15E. PeretzMID
16G. KanichowskyMID
5I. NachmiasDEF
12I. FeingoldDEF
2E. DasaDEF
7Y. ShuaFWD
20L. AbadaFWD
9T. BariboFWD
21I. Toklomati GiornoFWD
23A. TzurGK
18O. GlazerGK
22E. AzoulayMID
6Y. LeviMID
8Dor PeretzMID

Rep. Of Ireland3-4-2-1Confirmed

4D. O'SheaDEF
12L. KitchingDEF
5J. O'BrienDEF
10A. IdahFWD
1C. KelleherGK
6J. MolumbyMID
2J. AbankwahMID
14C. CoventryMID
18R. ManningMID
7T. ParrottMID
17J. MoylanMID
13J. BaganDEF
3L. ScalesDEF
15J. EganDEF
23J. DunneDEF
9T. CannonFWD
20C. OgbeneFWD
19O. EldingFWD
21R. VataFWD
16M. O’LearyGK
8J. KnightMID
22K. PhillipsMID
11F. AzazMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Israel

No reported absences

Rep. Of Ireland

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Israel Win2.71 (36.8%)
Rep. Of Ireland Win2.68 (38.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.08 (50.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.74 (49.9%)
Both Teams Score1.78 (54.5%)
BTTS No1.94 (45.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.14 (24.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Harm Osmers has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Israel have averaged 3.9 corners per match at home; Rep. Of Ireland 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Rep. Of Ireland have generated 1.87 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rep. Of Ireland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.