Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Kosovo vs Austria Prediction, Tips & Odds

Kosovo vs Austria

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 4
Kosovo
#2 · UEFA Nations League
LWWLL
1 - 1
Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri, Pristina (13,500)
Referee: Antonio Nobre
Austria
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.77 (implied 56.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 59.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.70). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.0% vs 56.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Kosovo and Austria face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where it’s win or out for both teams. With the group stage yet to begin, this match is pivotal for both sides as they seek to establish themselves in League B, Group 3. Given the stakes, both teams will aim to secure a positive result. Recent competitive form suggests that Kosovo has shown some flashes of potential, winning three out of their last eight competitive matches, though they have also faced defeats against stronger teams like Türkiye and Czechia. Conversely, Austria has had a mixed bag of results, with only two wins in their last eight competitive outings, including a heavy loss to Spain. Both sides have shown they can score, but consistency will be key in this knockout scenario. In terms of team composition, there are no reported absences for either Kosovo or Austria, which means both squads can field their full strength. This could prove vital in a high-stakes match where depth and stamina may come into play. One caveat to consider is the limited recent competitive data available for both teams, which makes it difficult to gauge their current form accurately. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has evaluated this fixture through an in-house model that incorporates aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the context of the tournament.

About the Teams

Kosovo

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lat Austria 1-3UEFA Nations League
Wvs Rep. Of Ireland 1-0UEFA Nations League
Wvs Andorra 3-0Friendly
Lat Czechia 1-2Friendly
Lvs Türkiye 0-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wat Slovakia 4-3World Cup - Qualification Europe

Austria

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Kosovo 3-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Israel 3-1UEFA Nations League
Lat Spain 0-3World Cup
Dat Algeria 3-3World Cup
Lat Argentina 0-2World Cup
Wvs Jordan 3-1World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Kosovo Win32%3.73
Draw23%3.33
Austria Win45%2.01
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7754.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9951.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Kosovo 1-1 Austria
6.1916.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Austria -0.0
1.4639%

Austria have been the stronger side, winning 69% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.19
16.2%
0-1
6.93
14.5%
1-2
8.21
12.2%
0-0
9.30
10.9%
0-2
9.54
10.5%
1-0
10.21
9.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Kosovo
-0.0
2.72
Austria
+0.0
1.46
Kosovo
-0.3
3.25
Austria
+0.3
1.75
Kosovo
-1.5
8.50
Austria
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Austria are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Kosovo vs Austria
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.883.442.022.001.831.791.92
Betfair
3.753.302.002.001.801.802.00
Pinnacle
4.023.412.032.091.82——
SBO
3.013.052.121.861.98——
William Hill
3.603.201.95——1.732.00
Bet365
3.803.302.002.001.801.732.00
1xBet
3.923.482.042.031.861.791.94
Betano
3.853.352.022.021.831.781.98
BetVictor
3.753.401.951.911.771.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
71.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XKosovo or Draw
55%1.78
12Kosovo or Austria
77%1.31
X2Draw or Austria
68%1.27

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Austria leads 1-0)
0 Kosovo0 Draw1 Austria
27 Sept
Austria
3-0
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League

Austria has won the only competitive match against Kosovo, with a record of 1 win and 0 draws. This meeting occurred recently in 2026, which makes it more relevant to current tactical approaches. However, with only one competitive match in history, the sample size is too small to claim a definitive pattern. In that match, Austria defeated Kosovo 3-0, showcasing their superiority in that encounter.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
KosovoAustria
1.33Goals p.g.2.44
1.17Goals conceded p.g.0.94
50%Clean sheets38%
50%Win rate69%
2.5Avg goals in match3.38
0.90xG per game0.99
—xGA per game-0.82
43%Possession %53%
3.6Shots on target / game3.8
2.5Corners per game3.4
Kosovo
Recent Form

Kosovo have won 3 of their last 6 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Kosovo 1-0 and beat Kosovo 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 2D 4L from the last 12 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KosovoAll competitions
27 Sept
Austria
3-1
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Kosovo
1-0
Rep. Of Ireland
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Kosovo
3-0
Andorra
Friendlies
31 May
Czechia
2-1
Kosovo
Friendlies
31 Mar
Kosovo
0-1
Türkiye
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Slovakia
3-4
Kosovo
World Cup - Qualification Europe
6
Win
50%
2
Draw
17%
4
Lost
33%
Austria
Recent Form

Austria have won 3 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Spain 3-0 and drew with Algeria 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 2D 3L from the last 16 games (69% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AustriaAll competitions
27 Sept
Austria
3-1
Kosovo
UEFA Nations League
24 Sept
Austria
3-1
Israel
UEFA Nations League
02 Jul
Spain
3-0
Austria
World Cup
28 Jun
Algeria
3-3
Austria
World Cup
22 Jun
Argentina
2-0
Austria
World Cup
17 Jun
Austria
3-1
Jordan
World Cup
11
Win
69%
2
Draw
13%
3
Lost
19%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

National-team lineups are genuinely unknown until 1 to 2 hours before kick-off, when the starting XI is confirmed. Until then, only predicted lineups are possible.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Kosovo

No reported absences

Austria

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Kosovo Win3.73 (31.6%)
Austria Win2.01 (45%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.99 (51.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.84 (48.7%)
Both Teams Score1.77 (54.2%)
BTTS No1.97 (45.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.33 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Antonio Nobre has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Antonio Nobre to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Kosovo have averaged 2.5 corners per match at home; Austria 3.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Austria have generated 0.99 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 69% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Austria player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.