Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Leeds vs Manchester United Prediction, Tips & Odds

Leeds vs Manchester United

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 7
Leeds
#7 · Premier League
LDLDD
VS
Elland Road, Leeds
Referee: Darren England
Manchester United
#13 · Premier League
DDLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.0% vs 65.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Leeds to win this match against Manchester United, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Leeds currently sits in 5th place in the Premier League standings with a solid start to the season, having remained unbeaten in their first five matches, recording two wins and three draws. Their goal difference of +4 indicates a strong defensive performance, having conceded only three goals while scoring seven. In contrast, Manchester United is positioned 12th with a less impressive record of one win, two draws, and two losses from their five matches. While they have managed to score eight goals, their equal goal tally against indicates defensive vulnerabilities, with eight goals conceded. This inconsistency has hindered their ability to climb the table early in the season. According to the model, Leeds has a win probability of approximately 60%, while Manchester United's chances stand at around 20%. The projected score reflects Leeds’ strong home form and solid start, but a caveat exists: if Manchester United can find their rhythm and improve defensively, they could pose a significant challenge. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, using our in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Leeds Win42%2.34
Draw23%3.52
Manchester United Win35%2.87
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5359.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6756.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Leeds 1-1 Manchester United
6.8314.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Leeds -0.5
2.3536%

Leeds have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.83
14.7%
2-1
8.97
11.2%
1-2
10.16
9.9%
1-0
10.17
9.9%
2-2
11.26
8.9%
0-1
11.29
8.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Leeds
-0.0
1.72
Manchester United
+0.0
2.14
Leeds
-0.3
2.05
Manchester United
+0.3
2.44
Leeds
-0.5
2.35
Manchester United
+0.5
2.85
Leeds
-1.5
4.50
Manchester United
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Leeds are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Leeds vs Manchester United
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.363.602.931.662.251.522.36
Betfair
2.383.502.901.622.201.532.45
Pinnacle
2.383.533.041.722.21——
SBO
2.323.182.581.662.25——
William Hill
2.303.402.80——1.552.38
Bet365
2.303.602.901.672.201.572.25
1xBet
2.423.703.011.712.321.522.40
Betano
2.373.552.901.652.321.502.47
BetVictor
2.253.602.801.632.101.502.38

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
56.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLeeds or Draw
65%1.40
12Leeds or Manchester United
77%1.28
X2Draw or Manchester United
58%1.58

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Manchester United leads 4-1)
1 Leeds5 Draw4 Manchester United
12 Aug
Manchester United
1-1
Leeds
Friendlies Clubs
13 Apr
Manchester United
1-2
Leeds
Premier League
04 Jan
Leeds
1-1
Manchester United
Premier League
Jul 25
Manchester United
0-0
Leeds
Friendlies Clubs
Jul 23
Manchester United
2-0
Leeds
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 23
Leeds
0-2
Manchester United
Premier League
Feb 23
Manchester United
2-2
Leeds
Premier League
Feb 22
Leeds
2-4
Manchester United
Premier League
Aug 21
Manchester United
5-1
Leeds
Premier League
Apr 21
Leeds
0-0
Manchester United
Premier League

In the last 10 matches between Leeds and Manchester United, Leeds has won once, drawn five times, and Manchester United has secured four victories. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches, as evidenced by five draws and a mix of narrow and more decisive results. Notably, Leeds' only win came in April 2026, while their last victory before that was in a distant fixture. The presence of multiple low-scoring matches, along with a couple of high-scoring encounters, suggests fluctuations in performance, but overall, the results reflect a relatively balanced competition between the two teams.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Manchester City
66001651118
WWWWW
2
Arsenal
6501105515
WLWWW
3
Brighton
64111851313
WWWDL
4
Brentford
6240126610
DWDDD
5
Everton
624085310
DWDDD
6
Chelsea
63121513210
WLDLW
7
Leeds
62318539
LDWDD
13
Manchester United
61329906
DDLDW
18
Bournemouth
6033713-63
LLDDD
19
Tottenham
603339-63
DLDDL
20
Fulham
6024610-42
LDDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LeedsHome
1W2D0L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 21.67 pts/game
Manchester UnitedAway
0W2D1L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 50.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LeedsManchester United
1.44Goals p.g.1.94
1.15Goals conceded p.g.1.28
35%Clean sheets25%
38%Win rate50%
2.59Avg goals in match3.22
1.79xG per game2.36
0.06xGA per game-0.46
44%Possession %62%
3.8Shots on target / game6.3
3.8Corners per game5.7
Leeds
Recent Form

Leeds have won 8 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Leeds 0-0 and drew with Leeds 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 13D 8L from the last 34 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LeedsAll competitions
10 Oct
Arsenal
2-1
Leeds
Premier League
20 Sept
Leeds
0-0
Crystal Palace
Premier League
09 Sept
Chelsea
6-3
Leeds
League Cup
05 Sept
Brighton
1-1
Leeds
Premier League
30 Aug
Leeds
1-1
Brentford
Premier League
25 Aug
Nottingham Forest
0-2
Leeds
League Cup
13
Win
38%
13
Draw
38%
8
Lost
24%
Manchester United
Recent Form

Manchester United have won 5 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Fulham 1-1 and drew with Everton 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 9D 7L from the last 32 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Manchester UnitedAll competitions
10 Oct
Manchester United
1-1
Tottenham
Premier League
20 Sept
Fulham
1-1
Manchester United
Premier League
16 Sept
Manchester United
2-3
Brighton
League Cup
10 Sept
Manchester United
4-0
Sabah FA
UEFA Champions League
06 Sept
Everton
2-2
Manchester United
Premier League
30 Aug
Manchester United
5-2
Ipswich
Premier League
16
Win
50%
9
Draw
28%
7
Lost
22%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Leeds

No reported absences

Manchester United

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.67 (56.6%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (59.9%)
Value Bets
Leeds Win2.34 (42.2%)
Manchester United Win2.87 (35%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.23 (43.4%)
BTTS No2.38 (40.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.52 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Darren England has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Darren England to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Leeds have averaged 3.8 corners per match at home; Manchester United 5.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Leeds have generated 1.79 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Leeds player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.