Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Lyon vs Nice Prediction, Tips & Odds

Lyon vs Nice

Ligue 1Regular Season - 7
Lyon
#4 · Ligue 1
LWWWD
VS
Groupama Stadium, Lyon
Referee: Francois Letexier
Nice
#9 · Ligue 1
WDLDD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.65 (implied 60.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.1% vs 60.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Lyon to win against Nice, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Lyon currently sits in second place in Ligue 1, having started the season strongly with three wins and two draws from their first five matches. They have scored 10 goals while conceding only 2, resulting in a goal difference of +8. This defensive solidity, combined with their attacking prowess, makes them a formidable opponent at this stage of the season. On the other hand, Nice finds themselves in 14th place, struggling with just one win, two draws, and two losses in their opening five matches. They have scored only 3 goals and conceded 6, leading to a goal difference of -3. Their recent form has not been encouraging, with only one victory in the last five matches, which highlights their difficulties in both attack and defense. The model gives Lyon a 57.1% win probability, while Nice's chances of winning stand at 19.1%. Additionally, there is a 56.8% likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match. One potential caveat is that if Lyon's defense becomes complacent, they could allow Nice to capitalize on any mistakes. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as the analysis comes from an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Lyon Win56%1.67
Draw21%4.00
Nice Win23%4.81
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6556.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6755.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Lyon 1-1 Nice
7.4213.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Lyon -1.5
2.7536%

Lyon have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.42
13.5%
2-1
7.71
13.0%
1-0
7.94
12.6%
2-0
8.60
11.6%
3-1
11.70
8.6%
3-0
12.75
7.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.5% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Lyon clean sheets, in line with their 30% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Lyon
-0.0
1.26
Nice
+0.0
3.62
Lyon
-1.5
2.75
Nice
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Lyon are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Lyon vs Nice
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.674.105.051.672.241.652.11
Betfair
1.674.205.001.652.201.622.20
Pinnacle
1.694.224.811.672.30——
SBO
1.653.574.151.642.25——
William Hill
1.673.804.75——1.652.20
Bet365
1.674.104.751.622.301.672.10
1xBet
1.714.205.181.722.311.652.13
Betano
1.673.955.001.752.151.702.07
BetVictor
1.623.904.601.612.131.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
36%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLyon or Draw
77%1.17
12Lyon or Nice
79%1.22
X2Draw or Nice
44%2.19

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Lyon leads 5-3)
5 Lyon2 Draw3 Nice
15 Feb
Lyon
2-0
Nice
Ligue 1
Oct 25
Nice
3-2
Lyon
Ligue 1
Mar 25
Nice
0-2
Lyon
Ligue 1
Dec 24
Lyon
4-1
Nice
Ligue 1
Feb 24
Lyon
1-0
Nice
Ligue 1
Aug 23
Nice
0-0
Lyon
Ligue 1
Jun 23
Nice
3-1
Lyon
Ligue 1
Nov 22
Lyon
1-1
Nice
Ligue 1
Feb 22
Lyon
2-0
Nice
Ligue 1
Oct 21
Nice
3-2
Lyon
Ligue 1

In the last 10 matches between Lyon and Nice, Lyon has won 5 times, Nice has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a mix of results, with Lyon securing four wins by at least two goals, suggesting they have had some dominant performances. Conversely, Nice's victories include a narrow 3-2 win and a 3-1 win, indicating they can also compete effectively. The presence of two draws shows that matches can be closely contested. The last time Nice won against Lyon was in June 2023, highlighting a recent competitive history between the two sides.

Ligue 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Monaco
6420105514
DWDWW
2
Lille
641194513
WLWWD
3
Rennes
64111210213
WLWWW
4
Lyon
6321114711
LWDWD
5
Paris FC
632184411
LWDWW
6
Paris Saint Germain
6321118311
WWWLD
9
Nice
622257-28
WWLDL
16
Auxerre
6204816-86
LWWLL
17
Estac Troyes
6114413-94
LLLLW
18
Le Havre
602448-42
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LyonHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 8 · GA 22.33 pts/game
NiceAway
0W0D2L
2 playedGF 0 · GA 40.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LyonNice
1.86Goals p.g.1.12
1.38Goals conceded p.g.1.22
30%Clean sheets38%
51%Win rate25%
3.24Avg goals in match2.34
1.63xG per game1.29
0.04xGA per game-0.10
55%Possession %47%
5.3Shots on target / game3.3
7.2Corners per game5.0
Lyon
Recent Form

Lyon have won 13 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Lyon 4-0 and beat Lyon 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 7D 11L from the last 37 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LyonAll competitions
09 Oct
Lens
2-1
Lyon
Ligue 1
19 Sept
Lyon
4-0
Rennes
Ligue 1
16 Sept
Anderlecht
1-2
Lyon
UEFA Europa League
04 Sept
Lyon
3-1
Auxerre
Ligue 1
29 Aug
Lyon
1-1
Le Havre
Ligue 1
26 Aug
Lyon
1-2
Fenerbahçe
UEFA Champions League
19
Win
51%
7
Draw
19%
11
Lost
30%
Nice
Recent Form

Nice have won 4 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Paris FC 3-0 and drew with Hull City 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 14D 10L from the last 32 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: NiceAll competitions
20 Sept
Nice
2-1
Lille
Ligue 1
05 Sept
Nice
1-1
Le Mans
Ligue 1
30 Aug
Paris FC
3-0
Nice
Ligue 1
22 Aug
Nice
0-0
Lorient
Ligue 1
15 Aug
Hull City
0-0
Nice
Friendlies Clubs
08 Aug
Cagliari
0-0
Nice
Friendlies Clubs
8
Win
25%
14
Draw
44%
10
Lost
31%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Lyon

No reported absences

Nice

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Lyon Win1.67 (55.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.67 (55.5%)
Both Teams Score1.65 (56.3%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.23 (44.5%)
BTTS No2.14 (43.7%)
Speculative
Draw4.00 (20.9%)
Nice Win4.81 (23.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Francois Letexier has averaged 7.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Lyon have averaged 7.2 corners per match at home; Nice 5.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Lyon have generated 1.63 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 5.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Lyon player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.