Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Malaga vs Real Sociedad Prediction, Tips & Odds

Malaga vs Real Sociedad

La LigaRegular Season - 9
Malaga
#20 · La Liga
DLLDL
VS
La Rosaleda, Malaga
Real Sociedad
#6 · La Liga
WLWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.63 (implied 61.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.56). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.9% vs 61.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Real Sociedad to win against Malaga, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Real Sociedad currently sits in 8th place in La Liga, having accumulated 10 points from their opening seven matches with a record of three wins, one draw, and three losses. Their goal-scoring has been modest, with nine goals scored, but they have also conceded 13, resulting in a goal difference of -4. Despite some inconsistencies in form, their ability to secure victories gives them an edge in this matchup. Conversely, Malaga finds themselves at the bottom of the league table in 20th position, struggling to find form with no wins in their first seven games. They have managed just three draws and suffered four losses, scoring only three goals while conceding 12, which results in a goal difference of -9. Their recent form reflects a lack of confidence, with two draws and three losses in their last five matches. This struggle to convert opportunities into points has left them in a precarious situation. According to the model, Real Sociedad has a higher win probability, reflecting their superior standings and overall performance this season. However, a potential caveat for Real Sociedad is their defensive vulnerability, which could allow Malaga to capitalize if they find a rare scoring opportunity. For further insights into how we reached this prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Malaga Win30%3.22
Draw23%3.48
Real Sociedad Win47%2.17
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6358.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7955.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Malaga 1-1 Real Sociedad
6.4515.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Real Sociedad -0.0
1.5941%

Real Sociedad have been the stronger side, winning 37% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.45
15.5%
0-1
8.44
11.9%
1-2
8.46
11.9%
2-1
10.59
9.5%
1-0
10.62
9.4%
0-2
10.90
9.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Malaga
-0.0
2.39
Real Sociedad
+0.0
1.59
Malaga
-0.5
3.20
Real Sociedad
+0.5
2.15
Malaga
-1.5
6.00
Real Sociedad
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Real Sociedad are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Malaga vs Real Sociedad
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.203.542.231.802.031.622.16
Betfair
3.103.752.151.752.051.602.25
Pinnacle
3.483.552.151.812.08——
SBO
2.913.102.151.782.08——
William Hill
3.203.302.15——1.622.25
Bet365
3.403.502.151.802.001.672.10
1xBet
3.283.642.291.862.101.622.18
Betano
3.303.502.151.832.021.652.15
BetVictor
3.133.402.101.731.951.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMalaga or Draw
53%1.67
12Malaga or Real Sociedad
77%1.29
X2Draw or Real Sociedad
70%1.33

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Malaga leads 4-3)
4 Malaga3 Draw3 Real Sociedad
Jan 24
Malaga
0-1
Real Sociedad
Copa del Rey
Apr 18
Malaga
2-0
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Dec 17
Real Sociedad
0-2
Malaga
La Liga
May 17
Real Sociedad
2-2
Malaga
La Liga
Jan 17
Malaga
0-2
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Feb 16
Real Sociedad
1-1
Malaga
La Liga
Oct 15
Malaga
3-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Apr 15
Malaga
1-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga
Nov 14
Real Sociedad
0-1
Malaga
La Liga
Feb 14
Malaga
0-1
Real Sociedad
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Malaga and Real Sociedad, Malaga has won 4 times, there have been 3 draws, and Real Sociedad has also won 3 times. The scorelines suggest a relatively balanced rivalry, with several closely contested matches, highlighted by three draws and a mix of narrow and moderate victories. Notably, Malaga has secured four wins, including two by a margin of two goals, while Real Sociedad's victories have also included a narrow 1-0 win. The last time Real Sociedad won against Malaga was in February 2014, indicating a lack of recent success against them.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
88003472724
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
86111881019
WWWWL
3
Real Betis
8611149519
WDWWW
4
Real Madrid
86021981118
WLWWL
5
Sevilla
84221312114
DLWWD
6
Real Sociedad
84131215-313
WWLWD
18
Elche
81341117-66
DWLDL
19
Valencia
8125615-95
DLWLL
20
Malaga
8044413-94
DLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
MalagaHome
0W3D1L
4 playedGF 3 · GA 50.75 pts/game
Real SociedadAway
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 91.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
MalagaReal Sociedad
1.4Goals p.g.1.66
1.4Goals conceded p.g.1.68
20%Clean sheets13%
30%Win rate37%
2.8Avg goals in match3.34
2.00xG per game1.20
—xGA per game0.49
54%Possession %48%
5.4Shots on target / game5.6
5.2Corners per game6.7
Malaga
Recent Form

Malaga have won 2 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 9 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Espanyol 1-1 and lost to Villarreal 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 9D 5L from the last 20 games (30% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MalagaAll competitions
09 Oct
Malaga
1-1
Espanyol
La Liga
20 Sept
Getafe
1-0
Malaga
La Liga
17 Sept
Malaga
1-3
Villarreal
La Liga
06 Sept
Malaga
0-0
Levante
La Liga
30 Aug
Real Madrid
4-0
Malaga
La Liga
24 Aug
Malaga
1-1
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
6
Win
30%
9
Draw
45%
5
Lost
25%
Real Sociedad
Recent Form

Real Sociedad have won 7 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Valencia 2-3 and beat Elche 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 10D 14L from the last 38 games (37% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Real SociedadAll competitions
11 Oct
Real Sociedad
3-2
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
02 Oct
Real Sociedad
0-1
Athletic Club
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Valencia
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
17 Sept
Real Sociedad
1-2
Bournemouth
UEFA Europa League
07 Sept
Elche
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
03 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
14
Win
37%
10
Draw
26%
14
Lost
37%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Malaga

No reported absences

Real Sociedad

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.79 (55.6%)
Both Teams Score1.63 (58.9%)
Value Bets
Malaga Win3.22 (30.2%)
Real Sociedad Win2.17 (46.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.04 (44.4%)
BTTS No2.18 (41.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.48 (22.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Malaga have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; Real Sociedad 6.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Real Sociedad have generated 1.20 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 37% of them. They put 5.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Real Sociedad player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.