Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa Prediction, Tips & Odds

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 10
Mito Hollyhock
#13 · J1 League
LWLDD
VS
K's Denki Stadium Mito, Mito
Urawa
#11 · J1 League
LWWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.76 (implied 56.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 59.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.69). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.3% vs 56.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Urawa to win this match against Mito Hollyhock, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Urawa currently sits in 10th place in the J1 League standings and has shown a more consistent form this season, with four wins from their last five matches. Their offensive output has been decent, scoring 16 goals, although they have conceded 18, resulting in a negative goal difference. Mito Hollyhock, in contrast, finds themselves in 13th place with just two wins from eight matches, accumulating nine points. Their season has been marked by struggles in both attack and defense, with a goal tally of 11 and an equal number of goals conceded. Recent form shows they have only managed one win in their last five outings, indicating a need for improvement to climb the standings. The model gives Urawa a win probability significantly higher than Mito Hollyhock, reflecting their stronger recent performances and overall standing in the league. However, a caveat exists; if Mito can capitalize on home advantage and tighten their defense, they may pose a challenge. For a full understanding of how we reached this prediction, details can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Mito Hollyhock Win32%3.43
Draw23%3.32
Urawa Win44%2.07
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7655.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9552.1%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Mito Hollyhock 1-1 Urawa
6.3615.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Urawa -0.0
1.5038%

Urawa have been the stronger side, winning 49% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.36
15.8%
0-1
7.08
14.1%
1-2
8.32
12.0%
0-0
9.07
11.2%
0-2
9.71
10.3%
1-0
9.84
10.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Mito Hollyhock
-0.0
2.52
Urawa
+0.0
1.50
Mito Hollyhock
-1.5
7.50
Urawa
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Urawa are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.503.322.051.931.811.751.94
Betfair
3.403.502.001.901.801.802.00
Pinnacle
3.633.332.102.011.85——
SBO
3.063.022.112.001.84——
William Hill
3.403.202.05——1.752.00
Bet365
3.303.502.001.951.851.801.95
1xBet
3.593.402.101.971.851.751.97
Betano
3.503.252.101.951.821.722.00
BetVictor
3.503.402.101.901.781.751.95

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
72%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMito Hollyhock or Draw
56%1.73
12Mito Hollyhock or Urawa
77%1.29
X2Draw or Urawa
68%1.29

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (Urawa leads 3-0)
0 Mito Hollyhock0 Draw3 Urawa
09 May
Mito Hollyhock
1-4
Urawa
J1 League
07 Mar
Urawa
2-0
Mito Hollyhock
J1 League
Aug 19
Urawa
2-1
Mito Hollyhock
Emperor Cup

Urawa has a perfect head-to-head record against Mito Hollyhock, winning all three of their recent encounters. The scorelines indicate a clear advantage for Urawa, with two of the matches ending with Urawa scoring two goals or more and one match resulting in a 4-1 victory. Mito Hollyhock has struggled to keep the scoreline close, with their only goal across these three fixtures coming in a loss. Notably, Mito has not won against Urawa in their last three meetings, highlighting a significant competitive gap in this matchup.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kashiwa Reysol
97022114721
WWWLL
2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
96212261620
WWWLW
3
Machida Zelvia
962122101220
WLDWW
4
FC Tokyo
9621178920
WWWWD
5
Vissel Kobe
9612149519
LWWWW
6
Kashima
95131916316
WDLLL
11
Urawa
94051621-512
LWLWW
13
Mito Hollyhock
92341213-19
LLLDW
18
Gamba Osaka
9135816-86
LLLLD
19
JEF United Chiba
9126819-115
DLDWL
20
Tokyo Verdy
9045414-104
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Mito HollyhockHome
1W2D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 71.00 pts/game
UrawaAway
2W0D3L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 121.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Mito HollyhockUrawa
1.22Goals p.g.1.72
1.64Goals conceded p.g.1.44
17%Clean sheets31%
19%Win rate49%
2.86Avg goals in match3.15
1.00xG per game1.07
46%Possession %53%
3.9Shots on target / game4.2
5.1Corners per game4.0
Mito Hollyhock
Recent Form

Mito Hollyhock have won 4 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Shimizu S-pulse 1-2 and beat Kashima 4-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 12D 17L from the last 36 games (19% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Mito HollyhockAll competitions
11 Oct
Mito Hollyhock
1-2
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
29 Sept
Fukushima United
0-7
Mito Hollyhock
J-League Cup
19 Sept
Yokohama F. Marinos
2-0
Mito Hollyhock
J1 League
09 Sept
Parceiro Nagano
0-0
Mito Hollyhock
J-League Cup
05 Sept
Avispa Fukuoka
1-1
Mito Hollyhock
J1 League
02 Sept
Mito Hollyhock
4-2
Kashima
J1 League
7
Win
19%
12
Draw
33%
17
Lost
47%
Urawa
Recent Form

Urawa have won 8 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Urawa 3-0 and beat Kataller Toyama 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 6D 14L from the last 39 games (49% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: UrawaAll competitions
10 Oct
FC Tokyo
3-0
Urawa
J1 League
07 Oct
Urawa
3-2
Omiya Ardija
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Kataller Toyama
2-3
Urawa
J-League Cup
19 Sept
Urawa
3-1
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
06 Sept
Kashima
0-1
Urawa
J1 League
02 Sept
Avispa Fukuoka
2-3
Urawa
J1 League
19
Win
49%
6
Draw
15%
14
Lost
36%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Mito Hollyhock

No reported absences

Urawa

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.76 (55.7%)
Value Bets
Mito Hollyhock Win3.43 (32.4%)
Urawa Win2.07 (44.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.95 (52.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.82 (47.9%)
BTTS No1.97 (44.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.32 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Mito Hollyhock have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; Urawa 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Urawa have generated 1.07 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 49% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Urawa player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.