Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka Prediction, Tips & Odds

Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 10
Shimizu S-pulse
#10 · J1 League
WWWWL
VS
IAI Stadium Nihondaira, Shizuoka (20,339)
Gamba Osaka
#18 · J1 League
LLWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.4% vs 62.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Shimizu S-pulse to win against Gamba Osaka, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Shimizu S-pulse currently sits in 12th place in the J1 League standings, having accumulated 10 points from 8 matches. Their recent form has been promising, with three wins, one draw, and just one loss in their last five outings. Notably, they have scored 6 goals while conceding 8, indicating a slight struggle in defence but a more effective attack compared to their opponents. In contrast, Gamba Osaka finds themselves in a challenging position at 16th, with only 6 points from the same number of matches. Their season has been tough, marked by just one win and three draws against four losses. They have managed to score 8 goals, but their defence has been porous, conceding 14 goals, which highlights their ongoing difficulties in both scoring consistently and preventing goals. According to the model, Shimizu S-pulse has a strong probability of winning this match, with the projected score being 2-1. However, one caveat to consider is that if Gamba Osaka can tighten their defence and capitalize on any counter-attacks, they could pose a significant threat. The full methodology of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, based on an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Shimizu S-pulse Win51%2.17
Draw23%3.51
Gamba Osaka Win27%3.07
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5956.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7352.1%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Shimizu S-pulse 1-1 Gamba Osaka
6.7314.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Shimizu S-pulse -0.0
1.6045%

Shimizu S-pulse have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.73
14.9%
2-1
8.51
11.8%
1-0
8.72
11.5%
1-2
10.25
9.8%
0-1
10.62
9.4%
2-0
11.08
9.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Shimizu S-pulse
-0.0
1.60
Gamba Osaka
+0.0
2.27
Shimizu S-pulse
-1.5
3.75
Gamba Osaka
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Shimizu S-pulse are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.153.543.061.712.061.582.20
Betfair
2.103.603.00————
Pinnacle
2.213.583.131.762.09——
William Hill
2.153.303.00——1.622.20
1xBet
2.213.633.141.752.101.582.23
Betano
2.203.453.051.752.051.602.18
BetVictor
2.153.503.101.692.011.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
33.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XShimizu S-pulse or Draw
74%1.35
12Shimizu S-pulse or Gamba Osaka
77%1.28
X2Draw or Gamba Osaka
49%1.66

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Gamba Osaka leads 4-2)
2 Shimizu S-pulse4 Draw4 Gamba Osaka
24 May
Shimizu S-pulse
1-2
Gamba Osaka
J1 League
28 Feb
Gamba Osaka
2-2
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
Jun 25
Shimizu S-pulse
0-0
Gamba Osaka
J1 League
Mar 25
Gamba Osaka
1-0
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
Aug 22
Gamba Osaka
0-2
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
Apr 22
Shimizu S-pulse
1-1
Gamba Osaka
J1 League
Aug 21
Shimizu S-pulse
0-1
Gamba Osaka
J1 League
Apr 21
Gamba Osaka
0-0
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
Dec 20
Gamba Osaka
0-2
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
Jul 20
Shimizu S-pulse
1-2
Gamba Osaka
J1 League

The head-to-head record between Shimizu S-pulse and Gamba Osaka stands at 2 wins for Shimizu, 4 draws, and 4 wins for Gamba Osaka. This indicates a relatively balanced rivalry, with no team dominating the other. The scorelines reflect a mix of closely contested matches, evident in the four draws and several narrow victories, such as Gamba's 1-0 wins and Shimizu's 2-0 triumph. However, Gamba Osaka has not lost to Shimizu in their last five encounters, suggesting a slight edge in recent matchups. Overall, the fixtures have been competitive without any significant lopsided results.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kashiwa Reysol
97022114721
WWWLL
2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
96212261620
WWWLW
3
Machida Zelvia
962122101220
WLDWW
4
FC Tokyo
9621178920
WWWWD
5
Vissel Kobe
9612149519
LWWWW
6
Kashima
95131916316
WDLLL
10
Shimizu S-pulse
941489-113
WWWLD
18
Gamba Osaka
9135816-86
LLLLD
19
JEF United Chiba
9126819-115
DLDWL
20
Tokyo Verdy
9045414-104
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Shimizu S-pulseHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 41.40 pts/game
Gamba OsakaAway
0W2D3L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 100.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Shimizu S-pulseGamba Osaka
1.16Goals p.g.1.73
1.11Goals conceded p.g.1.24
19%Clean sheets27%
38%Win rate40%
2.27Avg goals in match2.98
1.50xG per game1.55
45%Possession %55%
3.1Shots on target / game4.5
5.5Corners per game4.4
Shimizu S-pulse
Recent Form

Shimizu S-pulse have won 7 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat V-varen Nagasaki 2-1 and beat JEF United Chiba 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 10D 13L from the last 37 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Shimizu S-pulseAll competitions
07 Oct
Shimizu S-pulse
2-1
V-varen Nagasaki
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Kanazawa
0-2
Shimizu S-pulse
J-League Cup
19 Sept
Shimizu S-pulse
2-1
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
12 Sept
Shimizu S-pulse
1-0
Avispa Fukuoka
J1 League
06 Sept
Kawasaki Frontale
3-1
Shimizu S-pulse
J1 League
02 Sept
Shimizu S-pulse
1-1
FC Tokyo
J1 League
14
Win
38%
10
Draw
27%
13
Lost
35%
Gamba Osaka
Recent Form

Gamba Osaka have won 9 of their last 24 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Gamba Osaka 2-0 and lost to Kashiwa Reysol 5-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 14D 13L from the last 45 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Gamba OsakaAll competitions
09 Oct
Kashima
2-0
Gamba Osaka
J1 League
03 Oct
Kashiwa Reysol
5-4
Gamba Osaka
J-League Cup
23 Sept
Gamba Osaka
5-0
Tokushima Vortis
Emperor Cup
20 Sept
Gamba Osaka
0-1
Vissel Kobe
J1 League
15 Sept
Gamba Osaka
4-1
Công An Nhân Dân
AFC Champions League Elite
12 Sept
Gamba Osaka
0-2
FC Tokyo
J1 League
18
Win
40%
14
Draw
31%
13
Lost
29%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Shimizu S-pulse

No reported absences

Gamba Osaka

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.59 (56.1%)
Value Bets
Shimizu S-pulse Win2.17 (50.6%)
Gamba Osaka Win3.07 (26.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.73 (52.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.06 (47.9%)
BTTS No2.21 (43.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.51 (22.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Shimizu S-pulse have averaged 5.5 corners per match at home; Gamba Osaka 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Shimizu S-pulse have generated 1.50 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 3.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Shimizu S-pulse player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.