Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Tokyo Verdy vs FC Tokyo Prediction, Tips & Odds

Tokyo Verdy vs FC Tokyo

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 10
Tokyo Verdy
#20 · J1 League
DLLDW
VS
Ajinomoto Stadium, Tokyo
FC Tokyo
#4 · J1 League
WWWWW
★ OUR PICK
FC Tokyo to Win
Solid away form and superior underlying numbers over Tokyo Verdy make FC Tokyo the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.65 (implied 60.6%) for FC Tokyo to Win. Our experts calculate a 63.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.58). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.1% vs 60.6%), driven by FC Tokyo's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Tokyo to win, with a projected scoreline of 2-0 against Tokyo Verdy. FC Tokyo currently sits in a strong fifth position in the J1 League standings, having accumulated 17 points from their eight matches. Their form has been impressive, with four wins and a draw in their last five matches, highlighting their ability to find the net, having scored 14 goals this season while conceding only 8. In contrast, Tokyo Verdy is struggling near the bottom of the table, occupying 19th place with just 4 points from 8 matches. They have yet to secure a win this season, managing only four draws and four losses. Their goal difference of -8 indicates significant defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 12 goals while scoring only 4. This season's form, with only one win in their last five matches, further underscores their ongoing challenges. The model output indicates a win probability heavily in favour of FC Tokyo, with a key market expectation reflecting their strong performance. However, a potential caveat for FC Tokyo could be complacency, as they face a lower-ranked opponent. The full methodology behind this prediction, which uses expected goals and actual results, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Tokyo Verdy Win21%5.21
Draw22%3.68
FC Tokyo Win58%1.65
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7351.8%

Tokyo Verdy have kept a clean sheet in 27% of matches. FC Tokyo average 1.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7352.8%

Tokyo Verdy manage games at home, conceding just 1.62 goals per match. FC Tokyo score 1.76 on the road.

Correct Score
Tokyo Verdy 0-1 FC Tokyo
5.7817.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Tokyo -0.0
1.2152%

FC Tokyo have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
5.78
17.3%
1-1
6.88
14.6%
0-2
7.04
14.2%
1-2
8.03
12.5%
0-0
8.78
11.5%
0-3
11.92
8.4%

Our model projects a 0-1 FC Tokyo win as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Tokyo Verdy
-0.0
3.84
FC Tokyo
+0.0
1.21
Tokyo Verdy
-1.5
10.50
FC Tokyo
+1.5
2.75

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. FC Tokyo are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Tokyo Verdy vs FC Tokyo
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
5.253.701.632.061.711.991.71
Betfair
5.003.801.62————
Pinnacle
5.363.751.662.091.76——
William Hill
5.003.501.65——1.951.75
1xBet
5.383.801.672.101.751.991.73
Betano
5.203.601.672.051.751.981.75
BetVictor
5.253.601.652.011.692.001.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
69.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
47.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTokyo Verdy or Draw
42%2.19
12Tokyo Verdy or FC Tokyo
78%1.26
X2Draw or FC Tokyo
80%1.15

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (FC Tokyo leads 1-0)
0 Tokyo Verdy5 Draw1 FC Tokyo
22 Mar
Tokyo Verdy
0-0
FC Tokyo
J1 League
Sept 25
FC Tokyo
1-0
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
Apr 25
Tokyo Verdy
2-2
FC Tokyo
J1 League
Aug 24
FC Tokyo
0-0
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
Apr 24
Tokyo Verdy
2-2
FC Tokyo
J1 League
Jul 23
FC Tokyo
1-1
Tokyo Verdy
Emperor Cup

In the last six matches between Tokyo Verdy and FC Tokyo, FC Tokyo has won once, there have been five draws, and Tokyo Verdy has not won any. The scorelines indicate a tightly contested rivalry, with no heavy defeats for Tokyo Verdy. The absence of wins for Tokyo Verdy suggests they have struggled to find a breakthrough, while FC Tokyo's solitary win came by a narrow margin of 1-0. The frequent draws, including four matches ending 0-0 or 1-1, highlight a pattern of low-scoring encounters, reflecting the competitive nature of these fixtures.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kashiwa Reysol
97022114721
WWWLL
2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
96212261620
WWWLW
3
Machida Zelvia
962122101220
WLDWW
4
FC Tokyo
9621178920
WWWWD
5
Vissel Kobe
9612149519
LWWWW
6
Kashima
95131916316
WDLLL
18
Gamba Osaka
9135816-86
LLLLD
19
JEF United Chiba
9126819-115
DLDWL
20
Tokyo Verdy
9045414-104
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Tokyo VerdyHome
0W2D4L
6 playedGF 3 · GA 110.33 pts/game
FC TokyoAway
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 8 · GA 32.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Tokyo VerdyFC Tokyo
0.97Goals p.g.1.76
1.62Goals conceded p.g.0.97
27%Clean sheets42%
24%Win rate53%
2.59Avg goals in match2.74
0.60xG per game2.14
44%Possession %51%
2.2Shots on target / game4.6
4.2Corners per game5.4
Tokyo Verdy
Recent Form

Tokyo Verdy have won 6 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 10. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Tokyo Verdy 1-1 and lost to Tokyo Verdy 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 10D 18L from the last 37 games (24% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Tokyo VerdyAll competitions
07 Oct
Gainare Tottori
0-0
Tokyo Verdy
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Sagan Tosu
2-1
Tokyo Verdy
J-League Cup
19 Sept
Urawa
3-1
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
13 Sept
Tokyo Verdy
1-1
JEF United Chiba
J1 League
09 Sept
Biwako Shiga
0-1
Tokyo Verdy
J-League Cup
06 Sept
Cerezo Osaka
0-0
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
9
Win
24%
10
Draw
27%
18
Lost
49%
FC Tokyo
Recent Form

FC Tokyo have won 8 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include beat Ehime FC 0-2 and beat Gamba Osaka 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 11D 7L from the last 38 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC TokyoAll competitions
10 Oct
FC Tokyo
3-0
Urawa
J1 League
07 Oct
FC Tokyo
4-0
Shonan Bellmare
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Ehime FC
0-2
FC Tokyo
J-League Cup
19 Sept
FC Tokyo
1-0
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
12 Sept
Gamba Osaka
0-2
FC Tokyo
J1 League
06 Sept
FC Tokyo
2-0
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
20
Win
53%
11
Draw
29%
7
Lost
18%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Tokyo Verdy

No reported absences

FC Tokyo

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
FC Tokyo Win1.65 (57.7%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.06 (47.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.73 (52.8%)
Both Teams Score1.98 (48.2%)
BTTS No1.73 (51.8%)
Speculative
Tokyo Verdy Win5.21 (20.5%)
Draw3.68 (21.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Tokyo Verdy have averaged 4.2 corners per match at home; FC Tokyo 5.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Tokyo have generated 2.14 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Tokyo player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
FC Tokyo to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.