Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 10
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
#2 · J1 League
WWWWL
VS
Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima, Hiroshima (28,520)
Kyoto Sanga
#16 · J1 League
LDWWL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.41 (implied 71.0%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 73.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.36). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (73.5% vs 71.0%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win against Kyoto Sanga, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Currently sitting in third place in the J1 League, Sanfrecce has enjoyed a strong season with five wins, two draws, and just one loss from their eight matches. Their offensive prowess is evident with 20 goals scored, while their defense has been solid, conceding only six goals, resulting in a goal difference of +14. This strong foundation has garnered them 17 points so far. On the other hand, Kyoto Sanga finds themselves in 14th place with only two wins from eight matches, alongside two draws and four losses. Their recent form has been inconsistent, with two wins and three losses in their last five matches. With 11 goals scored and 15 conceded, their goal difference of -4 reflects ongoing struggles, particularly in maintaining defensive stability. According to the model, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has a high win probability for this match, making them the clear favourites. However, a potential caveat could be if Kyoto manages to exploit any complacency from Hiroshima, as they have shown some vulnerability in their last loss. The full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season, ensuring a data-driven approach to this analysis.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Win68%1.34
Draw17%5.23
Kyoto Sanga Win15%7.38
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6356.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4161.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2-1 Kyoto Sanga
8.0812.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sanfrecce Hiroshima -1.5
2.0048%

Sanfrecce Hiroshima have been the stronger side, winning 57% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
8.08
12.4%
2-0
8.12
12.3%
1-0
9.46
10.6%
3-1
9.79
10.2%
3-0
9.83
10.2%
1-1
10.04
10.0%

Our model projects a 2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima win as the most likely scoreline at 12.4% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Sanfrecce Hiroshima clean sheets, in line with their 35% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
-0.0
1.08
Kyoto Sanga
+0.0
5.45
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
-1.5
2.00
Kyoto Sanga
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Sanfrecce Hiroshima are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.335.357.301.382.621.642.10
Betfair
1.335.007.50————
Pinnacle
1.355.477.581.422.84——
William Hill
1.335.007.00——1.622.15
1xBet
1.365.527.501.382.621.642.13
Betano
1.365.007.301.442.671.652.10
BetVictor
1.335.257.501.422.591.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
45.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSanfrecce Hiroshima or Draw
85%1.09
12Sanfrecce Hiroshima or Kyoto Sanga
83%1.13
X2Draw or Kyoto Sanga
32%3.14

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)
4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima2 Draw4 Kyoto Sanga
27 Feb
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1-2
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
Sept 25
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1-1
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
Mar 25
Kyoto Sanga
1-0
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
Nov 24
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0-1
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
May 24
Kyoto Sanga
0-5
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
Sept 23
Kyoto Sanga
1-0
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
Jun 23
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
3-1
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
Oct 22
Kyoto Sanga
1-2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Emperor Cup
Jul 22
Kyoto Sanga
1-1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
May 22
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
3-1
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League

The head-to-head record between Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Kyoto Sanga stands at 4 wins for each side, with 2 draws in their last 10 matches. This indicates a balanced rivalry, with both teams having equal success. The scorelines reveal a mix of tight contests and some significant victories, notably Sanfrecce's 5-0 win in May 2024. There have also been several low-scoring matches, including three 1-0 results. The last time Kyoto Sanga triumphed was in February 2026, suggesting a competitive edge that has fluctuated between the two teams over this span.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Kashiwa Reysol
97022114721
WWWLL
2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
96212261620
WWWLW
3
Machida Zelvia
962122101220
WLDWW
4
FC Tokyo
9621178920
WWWWD
5
Vissel Kobe
9612149519
LWWWW
6
Kashima
95131916316
WDLLL
16
Kyoto Sanga
92251116-58
LWLLD
18
Gamba Osaka
9135816-86
LLLLD
19
JEF United Chiba
9126819-115
DLDWL
20
Tokyo Verdy
9045414-104
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Sanfrecce HiroshimaHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 13 · GA 22.50 pts/game
Kyoto SangaAway
1W2D2L
5 playedGF 6 · GA 81.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Sanfrecce HiroshimaKyoto Sanga
2Goals p.g.1.16
1.12Goals conceded p.g.1.46
35%Clean sheets22%
57%Win rate35%
3.12Avg goals in match2.62
3.25xG per game0.78
57%Possession %51%
7.8Shots on target / game4.2
7.3Corners per game3.1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Recent Form

Sanfrecce Hiroshima have won 14 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Iwaki 4-0 and beat Cerezo Osaka 6-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 7D 10L from the last 40 games (57% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Sanfrecce HiroshimaAll competitions
07 Oct
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
4-0
Iwaki
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Tochigi City
0-2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J-League Cup
19 Sept
Avispa Fukuoka
0-1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
12 Sept
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
6-1
Cerezo Osaka
J1 League
06 Sept
Fagiano Okayama
3-2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
J1 League
02 Sept
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
3-0
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
23
Win
57%
7
Draw
18%
10
Lost
25%
Kyoto Sanga
Recent Form

Kyoto Sanga have won 6 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Machida Zelvia 0-0 and beat Fagiano Okayama 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 8D 16L from the last 37 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Kyoto SangaAll competitions
10 Oct
Kyoto Sanga
0-1
Machida Zelvia
J1 League
03 Oct
Machida Zelvia
0-0
Kyoto Sanga
J-League Cup
23 Sept
Kyoto Sanga
1-0
Fujieda MYFC
Emperor Cup
19 Sept
Fagiano Okayama
1-2
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
15 Sept
Daejeon Citizen
1-0
Kyoto Sanga
AFC Champions League Elite
06 Sept
FC Tokyo
2-0
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League
13
Win
35%
8
Draw
22%
16
Lost
43%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

No reported absences

Kyoto Sanga

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Win1.34 (68.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.41 (61.1%)
Both Teams Score1.63 (56.3%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.67 (38.9%)
BTTS No2.13 (43.7%)
Speculative
Draw5.23 (17.3%)
Kyoto Sanga Win7.38 (14.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Sanfrecce Hiroshima have averaged 7.3 corners per match at home; Kyoto Sanga 3.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sanfrecce Hiroshima have generated 3.25 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 57% of them. They put 7.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sanfrecce Hiroshima player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.