Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Niger Tornadoes vs Warri Wolves Prediction, Tips & Odds

Niger Tornadoes vs Warri Wolves

NPFLRegular Season - 5
Niger Tornadoes
#11 ยท NPFL
WDWLD
0 - 0
Bako Kontagora Stadium
Warri Wolves
#14 ยท NPFL
DWLLW
โ˜… OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.48
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.45 (implied 68.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.3% vs 68.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Niger Tornadoes to win against Warri Wolves, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Niger Tornadoes currently sit in 8th place in the NPFL standings, having played two matches this season. They have recorded one win and one loss, scoring four goals while conceding four, resulting in a goal difference of zero. Their recent form shows they have managed two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, indicating a team that can be competitive. In contrast, Warri Wolves are struggling at the bottom of the table in 18th place after just one match, which they lost. They have scored one goal but conceded two, leaving them with a negative goal difference of one. Their recent form reflects inconsistency, with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, suggesting they are still trying to find their rhythm this season. The model predicts a win probability of approximately 65% for Niger Tornadoes, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential downside for Niger Tornadoes could be complacency, especially if they underestimate their opponents. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Niger Tornadoes Win60%1.38
Draw23%3.66
Warri Wolves Win17%8.90
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.3465.5%

Niger Tornadoes have kept a clean sheet in 45% of matches. Warri Wolves average 0.9 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4565.5%

Niger Tornadoes manage games at home, conceding just 1.00 goals per match. Warri Wolves score 0.90 on the road.

Correct Score
Niger Tornadoes 1-0 Warri Wolves
4.1324.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 24.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Niger Tornadoes -0.0
1.0454%

Niger Tornadoes have been the stronger side, winning 28% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.13
24.2%
2-0
4.70
21.3%
0-0
6.15
16.3%
3-0
7.33
13.6%
1-1
8.17
12.3%
2-1
10.00
10.0%

Our model projects a 1-0 Niger Tornadoes win as the most likely scoreline at 24.2% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Niger Tornadoes clean sheets, in line with their 45% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Niger Tornadoes
-0.0
1.04
Warri Wolves
+0.0
7.10

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Niger Tornadoes are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Niger Tornadoes vs Warri Wolves
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.353.609.602.421.442.921.32
Betfair
1.363.759.00โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
William Hill
1.363.609.00โ€”โ€”2.901.35
Bet365
1.423.707.502.601.48โ€”โ€”
1xBet
1.363.6010.302.421.442.921.34
Betano
1.443.708.002.371.452.671.36

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
83.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
61.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
34.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
20.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNiger Tornadoes or Draw
83%1.05
12Niger Tornadoes or Warri Wolves
78%1.21
X2Draw or Warri Wolves
40%2.71

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (evenly matched 1-1)
1 Niger Tornadoes2 Draw1 Warri Wolves
01 Mar
Niger Tornadoes
0-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
Oct 25
Warri Wolves
1-1
Niger Tornadoes
NPFL
Jul 16
Niger Tornadoes
2-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
Mar 16
Warri Wolves
1-0
Niger Tornadoes
NPFL

The head-to-head record between Niger Tornadoes and Warri Wolves stands at 1 win for Niger Tornadoes, 2 draws, and 1 win for Warri Wolves over the last four matches. The scorelines indicate a generally tight contest, with three of the four matches ending in draws or a single goal difference. Notably, both teams have managed to keep the scoring low, with only one match featuring more than two goals. The last win for either side was in 2016, suggesting a competitive rivalry where neither team has dominated in recent encounters.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rivers United
94501321117
DDWDD
2
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
3
Sporting Lagos
94321311215
WWDDD
4
Plateau United
94231511414
LWLWD
5
Barau FC
9351129314
DDLDW
6
Nasarawa United
9423108214
WWDWL
11
Niger Tornadoes
933388012
WDWLD
14
Warri Wolves
932467-111
DWLLW
18
Enyimba
92251114-38
DLWWD
19
Ranchers Bees
92251013-38
LDLDL
20
Inter Lagos
9126518-132
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Niger TornadoesHome
3W2D0L
5 playedGF 6 ยท GA 32.20 pts/game
Warri WolvesAway
0W2D3L
5 playedGF 1 ยท GA 50.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Niger TornadoesWarri Wolves
0.79Goals p.g.0.9
1Goals conceded p.g.1.17
45%Clean sheets45%
28%Win rate34%
1.79Avg goals in match2.07
Niger Tornadoes
Recent Form

Niger Tornadoes have won 8 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 7 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include beat Ikorodu City 2-1 and beat Kun Khalifat FC 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 10D 11L from the last 29 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Niger TornadoesAll competitions
18 Oct
Niger Tornadoes
2-1
Ikorodu City
NPFL
10 Oct
Ranchers Bees
0-0
Niger Tornadoes
NPFL
04 Oct
Niger Tornadoes
1-0
Kun Khalifat FC
NPFL
27 Sept
Nasarawa United
1-0
Niger Tornadoes
NPFL
23 Sept
Niger Tornadoes
0-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
19 Sept
Katsina United
1-0
Niger Tornadoes
NPFL
8
Win
28%
10
Draw
34%
11
Lost
38%
Warri Wolves
Recent Form

Warri Wolves have won 1 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Warri Wolves 0-0 and lost to Doma United 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 6D 13L from the last 29 games (34% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Warri WolvesAll competitions
18 Oct
Enyimba
0-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
11 Oct
Warri Wolves
3-1
Inter Lagos
NPFL
04 Oct
Doma United
1-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
30 Sept
Warri Wolves
0-1
Enugu Rangers
NPFL
27 Sept
Warri Wolves
1-0
Shooting Stars
NPFL
23 Sept
Niger Tornadoes
0-0
Warri Wolves
NPFL
10
Win
34%
6
Draw
21%
13
Lost
45%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Niger Tornadoes

No reported absences

Warri Wolves

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Niger Tornadoes Win1.38 (60.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.45 (65.5%)
BTTS No1.34 (65.5%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.45 (34.5%)
Both Teams Score2.85 (34.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.66 (22.5%)
Warri Wolves Win8.90 (17.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Niger Tornadoes average 0.8 goals per match at home; Warri Wolves 0.9 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Niger Tornadoes have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 28% of their matches and averaging 0.8 goals per game. Niger Tornadoes player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.