Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Northern Ireland vs Georgia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Northern Ireland vs Georgia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 4
Northern Ireland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
DWLWD
0 - 0
Windsor Park, Belfast
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer
Georgia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
DLWDW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.47
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 69.9%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.4% vs 69.9%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Northern Ireland and Georgia face off in a knockout match, where the stakes couldn't be higher: a win is essential for survival in the UEFA Nations League. Both teams enter the tournament with everything still to play for, as they begin their group stage without any prior points. Recent competitive form shows Northern Ireland has struggled, with three losses in their last eight matches, although they managed a win against Luxembourg and a draw with Wales. Georgia, on the other hand, has shown slightly better signs, with two wins in their last eight, including a recent victory against Bahrain. However, both teams have faced formidable opponents, and their recent results suggest that neither side is in peak condition coming into this match. With no reported absentees from either squad, both teams will be at full strength. This adds an intriguing element to the matchup, as both managers will have access to their best players for this critical fixture. The neutral venue means that neither team will have a home advantage, further leveling the playing field. One caveat to consider is the limited competitive data available for both teams, making it challenging to gauge their true form. The Daily Punt Analysis Team applies an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the broader tournament context, which will be key to understanding the dynamics of this encounter.

About the Teams

Northern Ireland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dvs Hungary 0-0UEFA Nations League
Wat Georgia 1-0UEFA Nations League
Lat France 1-3Friendly
Wvs Guinea 1-0Friendly
Dat Wales 1-1Friendly
Lat Italy 0-2World Cup - Qualification Europe

Georgia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Dvs Ukraine 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Northern Ireland 0-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Bahrain 2-0Friendly
Dvs Romania 1-1Friendly
Wat Lithuania 2-0Friendly
Dvs Israel 2-2Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Northern Ireland Win45%2.39
Draw27%2.93
Georgia Win29%3.32
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6255.5%

Northern Ireland have kept a clean sheet in 42% of matches. Georgia average 1.2 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4363.1%

Northern Ireland manage games at home, conceding just 1.00 goals per match. Georgia score 1.17 on the road.

Correct Score
Northern Ireland 1-0 Georgia
5.5518.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Northern Ireland -0.3
2.0439%

Northern Ireland have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.55
18.0%
1-1
5.63
17.8%
0-0
5.96
16.9%
0-1
6.93
14.5%
2-1
9.92
10.1%
2-0
9.99
10.0%

Our model projects a 1-0 Northern Ireland win as the most likely scoreline at 18.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Northern Ireland clean sheets, in line with their 42% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Northern Ireland
-0.0
1.64
Georgia
+0.0
2.27
Northern Ireland
-0.3
2.04
Georgia
+0.3
2.80
Northern Ireland
-1.5
5.50
Georgia
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Northern Ireland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Northern Ireland vs Georgia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.432.983.382.791.452.191.60
Betfair
2.382.883.302.881.362.201.60
Pinnacle
2.443.023.442.861.45——
SBO
2.362.873.13————
William Hill
2.302.803.20——2.151.62
Bet365
2.352.883.402.881.402.201.62
1xBet
2.463.023.422.791.452.191.62
Betano
2.403.003.302.771.472.151.65
BetVictor
2.382.903.302.561.432.151.60

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
84.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
60.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
36.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
16.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNorthern Ireland or Draw
71%1.32
12Northern Ireland or Georgia
74%1.39
X2Draw or Georgia
55%1.57

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Northern Ireland1 Draw0 Georgia
25 Sept
Georgia
0-0
Northern Ireland
UEFA Nations League

In the only competitive meeting between Northern Ireland and Georgia, the teams played to a 0-0 draw on September 25, 2026. With just one match in the head-to-head record, it is too small a sample to identify any patterns or trends. Both teams have yet to secure a win against each other, highlighting a balanced encounter in their limited history.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Northern IrelandGeorgia
0.92Goals p.g.1.17
1Goals conceded p.g.1.58
42%Clean sheets33%
42%Win rate25%
1.92Avg goals in match2.75
0.95xG per game1.06
36%Possession %50%
3.1Shots on target / game3.3
2.8Corners per game4.8
Northern Ireland
Recent Form

Northern Ireland have won 3 of their last 5 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Hungary 0-0 and beat Guinea 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 2D 5L from the last 12 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Northern IrelandAll competitions
28 Sept
Northern Ireland
0-0
Hungary
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Georgia
0-1
Northern Ireland
UEFA Nations League
08 Jun
France
3-1
Northern Ireland
Friendlies
04 Jun
Northern Ireland
1-0
Guinea
Friendlies
31 Mar
Wales
1-1
Northern Ireland
Friendlies
26 Mar
Italy
2-0
Northern Ireland
World Cup - Qualification Europe
5
Win
42%
2
Draw
17%
5
Lost
42%
Georgia
Recent Form

Georgia have won 1 of their last 4 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Lithuania 0-2 and lost to Bulgaria 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 3W 3D 6L from the last 12 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: GeorgiaAll competitions
28 Sept
Georgia
0-0
Ukraine
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Georgia
0-1
Northern Ireland
UEFA Nations League
05 Jun
Georgia
2-0
Bahrain
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
29 Mar
Lithuania
0-2
Georgia
Friendlies
26 Mar
Georgia
2-2
Israel
Friendlies
3
Win
25%
3
Draw
25%
6
Lost
50%

Lineups

Confirmed

Northern Ireland4-3-3Confirmed

22C. BrownDEF
4Tom AtchesonDEF
15Ruairi McConvilleDEF
5T. HumeDEF
10J. DonleyFWD
14I. PriceFWD
16Patrick KellyFWD
1P. CharlesGK
3J. DevennyMID
19S. CharlesMID
7E. GalbraithMID
17P. McNairDEF
18E. ToalDEF
20B. SpencerDEF
8C. MarshallFWD
21J. MagennisFWD
9C. O’NeillFWD
11P. SmythFWD
23B. Peacock-FarrellGK
12C. HazardGK
6J. ThompsonMID
13K. MorrisonMID
2T. DevlinMID

Georgia3-4-3Confirmed

4L. LochoshviliDEF
20S. SazonovDEF
3L. DvaliDEF
7K. KvaratskheliaFWD
11B. ZivzivadzeFWD
9Z. DavitashviliFWD
1G. MamardashviliGK
14A. MekvabishviliMID
2O. KakabadzeMID
6G. KochorashviliMID
15G. MamageishviliMID
16S. KharebashviliDEF
5S. GoglichidzeDEF
19G. TsitaishviliFWD
17G. KvernadzeFWD
12S. LobzhanidzeFWD
22G. MikautadzeFWD
21G. GaguaFWD
23L. GugeshashviliGK
13D. KereselidzeGK
18I. YegoianMID
8N. LominadzeMID
10G. ChakvetadzeMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Northern Ireland

No reported absences

Georgia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.43 (63.1%)
BTTS No1.62 (55.5%)
Value Bets
Northern Ireland Win2.39 (44.6%)
Draw2.93 (26.5%)
Georgia Win3.32 (28.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.79 (36.9%)
Both Teams Score2.18 (44.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Sebastian Gishamer has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Sebastian Gishamer to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Northern Ireland have averaged 2.8 corners per match at home; Georgia 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Northern Ireland have generated 0.95 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 3.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Northern Ireland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.