Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Poland vs Romania Prediction, Tips & Odds

Poland vs Romania

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 3
Poland
#3 · UEFA Nations League
LDDLL
6 - 0
National Stadium Warsaw, Warsaw
Referee: Urs Schnyder
Romania
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLWDL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.3%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 65.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.8% vs 63.3%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Poland and Romania face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where the stakes are high: win or go home. Both teams enter the tournament with everything to play for, as the group stage has yet to begin. This match presents an opportunity for either side to gain a significant early advantage in their respective campaigns. Recent competitive form indicates a mixed picture for both teams. Poland has struggled in their last few matches, with only two wins out of eight competitive fixtures, including recent friendly losses against Ukraine and Nigeria. In contrast, Romania has shown more resilience, securing three wins in their last eight competitive outings, albeit with some inconsistent results against stronger opponents. This difference in form could play a pivotal role in shaping the outcome of the match. Despite the lack of current FIFA rankings and detailed tournament history, both teams will be motivated to make a strong impression. The absence of reported unavailable players suggests that both squads are at full strength, which should lead to an exciting contest. However, the neutral venue may affect the atmosphere and performance, adding an unpredictable element to the match. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has assessed the fixture using an in-house model that evaluates aggregated bookmaker probabilities and considers the tournament context. Given the limited competitive data available for both teams, the prediction remains cautious.

About the Teams

Poland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lat Sweden 1-3UEFA Nations League
Dvs Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-0UEFA Nations League
Dvs Nigeria 2-2Friendly
Lvs Ukraine 0-2Friendly
Lat Sweden 2-3World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wvs Albania 2-1World Cup - Qualification Europe

Romania

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4UEFA Nations League
Lat Sweden 1-2UEFA Nations League
Wvs Wales 2-1Friendly
Dat Georgia 1-1Friendly
Lat Slovakia 0-2Friendly
Lat Türkiye 0-1World Cup - Qualification Europe

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Poland Win55%1.61
Draw20%4.20
Romania Win25%5.04
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6159.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5859.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Poland 2-1 Romania
7.8312.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Poland -0.0
1.2549%

Poland have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.83
12.8%
1-1
7.88
12.7%
1-0
8.47
11.8%
2-0
8.68
11.5%
3-1
11.32
8.9%
3-0
12.47
8.0%

Our model projects a 2-1 Poland win as the most likely scoreline at 12.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Poland clean sheets, in line with their 25% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Poland
-0.0
1.25
Romania
+0.0
3.81
Poland
-1.5
2.50
Romania
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Poland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Poland vs Romania
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.624.305.201.602.381.612.17
Betfair
1.574.205.001.532.451.622.25
Pinnacle
1.634.365.111.572.43——
SBO
1.604.014.721.582.38——
William Hill
1.623.904.60——1.622.20
Bet365
1.574.105.251.572.351.622.20
1xBet
1.644.345.251.622.411.612.20
Betano
1.674.355.201.622.351.652.15
BetVictor
1.604.205.001.542.271.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XPoland or Draw
75%1.17
12Poland or Romania
80%1.21
X2Draw or Romania
45%2.31

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Poland leads 2-0)
2 Poland0 Draw0 Romania
Jun 17
Poland
3-1
Romania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
Nov 16
Romania
0-3
Poland
World Cup - Qualification Europe

In their last two competitive meetings, Poland has won both matches against Romania, with a record of 2 wins and 0 draws. The encounters took place during the World Cup Qualification Europe in 2016 and 2017, with Poland winning 3-0 in Romania in November 2016 and 3-1 at home in June 2017. Given that the most recent meeting was over six years ago, it is difficult to draw tactical conclusions relevant to today's teams. The small sample size also limits the ability to assert a clear trend between the two nations.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
PolandRomania
1.5Goals p.g.1.58
1.33Goals conceded p.g.1.75
25%Clean sheets8%
42%Win rate33%
2.83Avg goals in match3.33
1.45xG per game2.00
52%Possession %50%
5.4Shots on target / game4.4
6.1Corners per game3.7
Poland
Recent Form

Poland have won 3 of their last 7 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Poland 0-0 and drew with Poland 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 4D 3L from the last 12 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PolandAll competitions
28 Sept
Sweden
3-1
Poland
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Poland
0-0
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
03 Jun
Poland
2-2
Nigeria
Friendlies
31 May
Poland
0-2
Ukraine
Friendlies
31 Mar
Sweden
3-2
Poland
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Poland
2-1
Albania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
5
Win
42%
4
Draw
33%
3
Lost
25%
Romania
Recent Form

Romania have won 0 of their last 6 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Sweden 2-1 and drew with Georgia 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 4W 2D 6L from the last 12 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: RomaniaAll competitions
28 Sept
Romania
2-4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Sweden
2-1
Romania
UEFA Nations League
06 Jun
Romania
2-1
Wales
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
31 Mar
Slovakia
2-0
Romania
Friendlies
26 Mar
Türkiye
1-0
Romania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
4
Win
33%
2
Draw
17%
6
Lost
50%

Lineups

Confirmed

Poland3-4-2-1Confirmed

14J. KiwiorDEF
5J. BednarekDEF
2M. CashDEF
9R. LewandowskiFWD
1M. BułkaGK
19P. FrankowskiMID
20S. SzymańskiMID
21N. ZalewskiMID
11K. ŚwiderskiMID
16W. NowakMID
10P. ZielińskiMID
23K. PotulskiDEF
4T. KędzioraDEF
15T. PuchaczDEF
3N. WojtuszekDEF
7O. PietuszewskiFWD
17M. SkóraśFWD
13M. ŻukowskiFWD
22S. AbramowiczGK
12M. KochalskiGK
18M. RegułaMID
6B. SliszMID
8K. UrbańskiMID

Romania4-3-3Confirmed

2A. RațiuDEF
11N. BancuDEF
5V. GhițăDEF
3R. DrăgușinDEF
20D. ManFWD
9D. BîrligeaFWD
14I. HagiFWD
12O. HindrichGK
17T. BăluțăMID
13V. MihăilăMID
18R. MarinMID
22B. RacovițanDEF
15A. BorzaDEF
4A. CoubișDEF
23T. StrataDEF
21O. MoruțanFWD
16V. CojocaruGK
1I. RaduGK
8A. CicâldăuMID
7F. TănaseMID
10N. StanciuMID
19C. CîrjanMID
6M. MarinMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Poland

No reported absences

Romania

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (59.8%)
Both Teams Score1.61 (59.2%)
Value Bets
Poland Win1.61 (54.6%)
Romania Win5.04 (25.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.38 (40.2%)
BTTS No2.20 (40.8%)
Speculative
Draw4.20 (20.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Urs Schnyder has averaged 2.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Poland have averaged 6.1 corners per match at home; Romania 3.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Poland have generated 1.45 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Poland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.