Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Romania vs Bosnia & Herzegovina Prediction, Tips & Odds

Romania vs Bosnia & Herzegovina

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Romania
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLWDL
2 - 4
Arena Națională, Bucharest
Referee: Luis Miguel Branco Godinho
Bosnia & Herzegovina
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WDLWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.89
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.84 (implied 54.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 56.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.76). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (56.8% vs 54.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Romania and Bosnia & Herzegovina face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, with both teams eager to secure their place in the next round. With the group stage yet to begin, this match is pivotal for both sides, as they seek to establish momentum early in the tournament. Recent competitive form shows Romania with a mixed bag of results, including a notable 7-1 victory against San Marino but also a 3-1 defeat to Bosnia & Herzegovina in a previous encounter. Their ability to score, as demonstrated in that match, could be a significant factor. Conversely, Bosnia & Herzegovina has struggled in their last outings, with four draws and two losses in their last eight competitive matches, indicating potential difficulties in clinching victories when it counts. With both teams reporting no unavailable players, they will field their strongest line-ups, which heightens the stakes. The neutral venue means neither team will have a home advantage, adding to the uncertainty of the outcome. While Romania's recent high-scoring performance could inject confidence into their play, Bosnia's defensive resilience might counteract that. The prediction remains uncertain, as the tournament context and small sample of competitive results create a complex scenario. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has utilized an in-house model that interprets aggregated bookmaker probabilities and context to analyze this fixture.

About the Teams

Romania

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4UEFA Nations League
Lat Sweden 1-2UEFA Nations League
Wvs Wales 2-1Friendly
Dat Georgia 1-1Friendly
Lat Slovakia 0-2Friendly
Lat Türkiye 0-1World Cup - Qualification Europe

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Romania 4-2UEFA Nations League
Dat Poland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lat USA 0-2World Cup
Wvs Qatar 3-1World Cup
Lat Switzerland 1-4World Cup
Dat Canada 1-1World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Romania Win40%2.42
Draw24%3.21
Bosnia & Herzegovina Win36%2.99
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8455.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
2.1651.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Romania 1-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina
5.8217.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Romania -0.3
2.1234%

Romania have been the stronger side, winning 33% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.82
17.2%
1-0
7.13
14.1%
0-1
8.19
12.3%
0-0
8.51
11.8%
2-1
9.05
11.1%
1-2
10.33
9.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Romania
-0.0
1.71
Bosnia & Herzegovina
+0.0
2.14
Romania
-0.3
2.12
Bosnia & Herzegovina
+0.3
2.52
Romania
-1.5
5.50
Bosnia & Herzegovina
+1.5
7.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Romania are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Romania vs Bosnia & Herzegovina
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.423.323.042.231.671.871.83
Betfair
2.403.103.002.201.601.851.85
Pinnacle
2.473.283.092.261.68——
SBO
2.383.152.832.081.78——
William Hill
2.303.102.90——1.851.85
Bet365
2.503.103.002.051.751.801.91
1xBet
2.463.343.082.281.691.891.83
Betano
2.453.302.952.101.781.801.95
BetVictor
2.383.203.002.081.641.831.85

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
51.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRomania or Draw
64%1.38
12Romania or Bosnia & Herzegovina
76%1.33
X2Draw or Bosnia & Herzegovina
60%1.56

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Bosnia & Herzegovina leads 3-1)
1 Romania0 Draw3 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Nov 25
Bosnia & Herzegovina
3-1
Romania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
Mar 25
Romania
0-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup - Qualification Europe
Sept 22
Romania
4-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
Jun 22
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1-0
Romania
UEFA Nations League

In their last four competitive meetings, Bosnia & Herzegovina has won three times, while Romania has secured just one victory, with no draws. The matches took place between 2022 and 2025, with the most recent encounter occurring in November 2025. This relatively recent record indicates a notable advantage for Bosnia & Herzegovina, particularly given that all matches were competitive fixtures. Romania's single win came in September 2022, but Bosnia & Herzegovina's consistent success in this sample suggests they have had the upper hand in their recent encounters.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
RomaniaBosnia & Herzegovina
1.58Goals p.g.1.76
1.75Goals conceded p.g.1.29
8%Clean sheets18%
33%Win rate29%
3.33Avg goals in match3.06
2.00xG per game0.58
—xGA per game-1.39
50%Possession %47%
4.4Shots on target / game4.2
3.7Corners per game3.8
Romania
Recent Form

Romania have won 4 of their last 6 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4 and beat Wales 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 4W 2D 6L from the last 12 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: RomaniaAll competitions
28 Sept
Romania
2-4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Sweden
2-1
Romania
UEFA Nations League
06 Jun
Romania
2-1
Wales
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
31 Mar
Slovakia
2-0
Romania
Friendlies
26 Mar
Türkiye
1-0
Romania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
4
Win
33%
2
Draw
17%
6
Lost
50%
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Recent Form

Bosnia & Herzegovina have won 3 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4 and drew with Poland 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 8D 4L from the last 17 games (29% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Bosnia & HerzegovinaAll competitions
28 Sept
Romania
2-4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Poland
0-0
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
02 Jul
USA
2-0
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
24 Jun
Bosnia & Herzegovina
3-1
Qatar
World Cup
18 Jun
Switzerland
4-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
12 Jun
Canada
1-1
Bosnia & Herzegovina
World Cup
5
Win
29%
8
Draw
47%
4
Lost
24%

Lineups

Confirmed

Romania4-4-2Confirmed

23L. EissatDEF
3M. IlieDEF
15A. BurcăDEF
4A. CoubișDEF
11D. BîrligeaFWD
13V. MihăilăFWD
1I. RaduGK
10N. StanciuMID
17V. ScreciuMID
22V. DragomirMID
20D. OlaruMID
5V. GhițăDEF
14A. BorzaDEF
2T. StrataDEF
21O. MoruțanFWD
9L. MunteanuFWD
16V. CojocaruGK
12O. HindrichGK
8A. CicâldăuMID
6T. BăluțăMID
19D. MateiMID
7F. TănaseMID
18C. CîrjanMID

Bosnia & Herzegovina4-3-3Confirmed

15A. MemićDEF
5S. KolašinacDEF
4T. MuharemovićDEF
18N. KatićDEF
20E. BajraktarevicFWD
19Kerim-Sam AlajbegovićFWD
23H. TabakovićFWD
22M. ZlomislićGK
13I. BašićMID
16Ermin MahmićMID
8A. GigovićMID
3A. MalicDEF
2N. MujakićDEF
21S. RadeljićDEF
7Z. SmajlovićDEF
10E. DemirovićFWD
11J. LukićFWD
12S. HamzićGK
1M. JurkasGK
9L. ĐurićMID
6B. TahirovićMID
14I. ŠunjićMID
17A. HasićMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Romania

No reported absences

Bosnia & Herzegovina

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.84 (55.4%)
Value Bets
Romania Win2.42 (39.6%)
Bosnia & Herzegovina Win2.99 (36.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.16 (51.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.70 (48.9%)
BTTS No1.87 (44.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.21 (24.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Luis Miguel Branco Godinho has averaged 4.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Romania have averaged 3.7 corners per match at home; Bosnia & Herzegovina 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Romania have generated 2.00 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 33% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Romania player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.