Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Romania vs Sweden Prediction, Tips & Odds

Romania vs Sweden

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 4
Romania
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLWDL
0 - 1
Arena Națională, Bucharest
Referee: Elcin Masiyev
Sweden
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWLDL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.60
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.54 (implied 64.7%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 67.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.49). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.2% vs 64.7%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

In this knockout fixture of the UEFA Nations League, Romania faces Sweden with both teams eager to secure a place in the next round. Both sides enter this match with the group stage yet to begin, making this a critical opportunity to establish momentum early in the tournament. Recent competitive form reveals contrasting results for both teams. Romania has shown resilience with three wins in their last eight matches, including a notable victory against Moldova and a strong performance against Wales. In contrast, Sweden's recent form has been less favorable, with only two victories in their last eight games and a particularly disappointing loss to France. This difference in recent performance may give Romania a psychological edge heading into the match. Both teams come into this match with no reported absentees, which means they are likely to field their strongest lineups. This factor could be crucial in a knockout scenario where depth and tactical execution often dictate the outcome. However, the neutral venue means that neither side will enjoy a home-field advantage, placing additional emphasis on the tactical preparations and adaptability of each team. One caveat to consider is the limited recent competitive data available, which may impact the predictability of the match outcome. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has utilized an in-house model that interprets the fixture using aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context to inform our predictions.

About the Teams

Romania

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4UEFA Nations League
Lat Sweden 1-2UEFA Nations League
Wvs Wales 2-1Friendly
Dat Georgia 1-1Friendly
Lat Slovakia 0-2Friendly
Lat Türkiye 0-1World Cup - Qualification Europe

Sweden

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Poland 3-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs Romania 2-1UEFA Nations League
Lat France 0-3World Cup
Dat Japan 1-1World Cup
Lat Netherlands 1-5World Cup
Wvs Tunisia 5-1World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Romania Win29%4.78
Draw20%4.15
Sweden Win51%1.65
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5762.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5463.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Romania 1-2 Sweden
7.6713.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sweden -0.0
1.2645%

Sweden have been the stronger side, winning 31% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
7.67
13.1%
1-1
7.79
12.9%
0-1
8.82
11.3%
0-2
9.14
11.0%
1-3
11.32
8.9%
2-2
12.81
7.8%

Our model projects a 1-2 Sweden win as the most likely scoreline at 13.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Romania
-0.0
3.63
Sweden
+0.0
1.26
Romania
-1.5
9.50
Sweden
+1.5
2.75

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Sweden are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Romania vs Sweden
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.904.301.651.522.331.572.25
Betfair
4.754.001.621.502.401.572.25
Pinnacle
4.974.301.661.572.48——
SBO
4.483.951.641.552.44——
William Hill
4.403.801.65——1.572.25
Bet365
4.754.201.621.572.351.572.25
1xBet
4.964.341.671.522.331.572.28
Betano
5.004.251.701.602.401.602.25
BetVictor
4.804.201.621.532.291.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRomania or Draw
49%2.21
12Romania or Sweden
80%1.22
X2Draw or Sweden
71%1.19

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (Sweden leads 2-1)
1 Romania0 Draw2 Sweden
Nov 19
Romania
0-2
Sweden
Euro Championship
Mar 19
Sweden
2-1
Romania
Euro Championship
Mar 18
Romania
1-0
Sweden
Friendlies

In their last three meetings, Romania has won 1 match, while Sweden has won 2, with no draws recorded. The sample includes 2 competitive matches from the Euro Championship and 1 friendly, which took place between 2018 and 2019, with the most recent match occurring in November 2019. Given the limited sample size, it is difficult to assert a clear trend, but Sweden's two victories suggest they have had the upper hand in recent competitive encounters. Romania's lone win came in a friendly, which may not reflect the intensity of competitive play.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
RomaniaSweden
1.58Goals p.g.1.56
1.75Goals conceded p.g.2
8%Clean sheets0%
33%Win rate31%
3.33Avg goals in match3.56
2.00xG per game1.03
—xGA per game-0.56
50%Possession %46%
4.4Shots on target / game5.2
3.7Corners per game3.2
Romania
Recent Form

Romania have won 4 of their last 6 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-4 and beat Wales 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 4W 2D 6L from the last 12 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: RomaniaAll competitions
28 Sept
Romania
2-4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Sweden
2-1
Romania
UEFA Nations League
06 Jun
Romania
2-1
Wales
Friendlies
02 Jun
Georgia
1-1
Romania
Friendlies
31 Mar
Slovakia
2-0
Romania
Friendlies
26 Mar
Türkiye
1-0
Romania
World Cup - Qualification Europe
4
Win
33%
2
Draw
17%
6
Lost
50%
Sweden
Recent Form

Sweden have won 1 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to France 3-0 and drew with Japan 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 4D 7L from the last 16 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SwedenAll competitions
28 Sept
Sweden
3-1
Poland
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Sweden
2-1
Romania
UEFA Nations League
30 Jun
France
3-0
Sweden
World Cup
25 Jun
Japan
1-1
Sweden
World Cup
20 Jun
Netherlands
5-1
Sweden
World Cup
15 Jun
Sweden
5-1
Tunisia
World Cup
5
Win
31%
4
Draw
25%
7
Lost
44%

Lineups

Confirmed

Romania4-2-3-1Confirmed

2A. RațiuDEF
4A. CoubișDEF
3M. IlieDEF
11N. BancuDEF
9F. TănaseFWD
12O. HindrichGK
7D. OlaruMID
20D. ManMID
10N. StanciuMID
22V. DragomirMID
18M. MarinMID
23T. StrataDEF
5L. EissatDEF
15R. OpruțDEF
21O. MoruțanFWD
13V. MihăilăFWD
16V. CojocaruGK
1I. RaduGK
17V. ScreciuMID
14I. HagiMID
19C. CîrjanMID
8A. CicâldăuMID
6T. BăluțăMID

Sweden4-4-2Confirmed

3V. LindelöfDEF
5G. GudmundssonDEF
2F. BeijmoDEF
4E. SmithDEF
17V. GyökeresFWD
22B. ZeneliFWD
12V. JohanssonGK
7L. BergvallMID
21A. BernhardssonMID
19S. NanasiMID
16J. KarlströmMID
18S. DahlDEF
15V. ErikssonDEF
14E. SkoglundDEF
8D. SvenssonDEF
9P. AbrahamFWD
11W. SwedbergFWD
23M. EllborgGK
1N. TörnqvistGK
10H. BolinMID
13K. SemaMID
20E. StroudMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Romania

No reported absences

Sweden

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.54 (63.1%)
Both Teams Score1.57 (62.4%)
Value Bets
Romania Win4.78 (29.1%)
Sweden Win1.65 (50.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.38 (36.9%)
BTTS No2.26 (37.6%)
Speculative
Draw4.15 (20.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Elcin Masiyev has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Elcin Masiyev to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Romania have averaged 3.7 corners per match at home; Sweden 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sweden have generated 1.03 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 31% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sweden player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.