Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro Prediction, Tips & Odds

Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro

Liga MXApertura - 12
Santos Laguna
#14 · Liga MX
WWWLD
VS
Estadio TSM Corona, Torreon (28,914)
Referee: Mario Terrazas Chavez
Club Queretaro
#4 · Liga MX
WWDWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.0% vs 65.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Club Queretaro to win this match against Santos Laguna, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Queretaro currently sits in 4th place in the Liga MX standings, having accumulated 17 points from 9 matches. With 5 wins and only 2 losses, their performance has been solid, particularly in defence, having conceded just 8 goals, which highlights their organisational strength at the back. In contrast, Santos Laguna is struggling at 16th place with only 10 points from 10 matches. Their record of 3 wins, 1 draw, and 6 losses reflects inconsistent form, and they have allowed 15 goals, indicating defensive vulnerabilities that Queretaro may exploit. Despite a recent improvement with three wins from their last five matches, Santos still needs to find more consistency to climb up the standings. The model output suggests a win probability of approximately 60% for Queretaro, alongside a projected score of 2-1. One key market indicator to note is that Queretaro is favoured in the betting lines. However, Santos's recent uptick in form could pose a challenge, and if they manage to convert chances effectively, they could upset the prediction. For a deeper understanding of our analysis, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Santos Laguna Win40%2.34
Draw23%3.47
Club Queretaro Win37%2.71
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5357.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6553.5%

Combined goal output is high (2.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Santos Laguna 1-1 Club Queretaro
6.7614.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Santos Laguna -0.5
2.4234%

Santos Laguna have been the stronger side, winning 27% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.76
14.8%
2-1
9.02
11.1%
1-2
9.78
10.3%
1-0
10.05
10.0%
0-1
10.77
9.3%
2-2
11.20
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Santos Laguna
-0.0
1.75
Club Queretaro
+0.0
2.03
Santos Laguna
-0.5
2.42
Club Queretaro
+0.5
2.75
Santos Laguna
-1.5
4.50
Club Queretaro
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Santos Laguna are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.323.542.681.642.161.532.31
Betfair
2.383.602.701.622.251.532.45
Pinnacle
2.463.612.821.682.25——
SBO
2.283.192.51————
William Hill
2.253.202.62——1.502.30
Bet365
2.353.602.901.672.151.572.25
1xBet
2.323.542.681.642.161.532.35
Betano
2.423.452.771.672.251.522.42
BetVictor
2.303.502.701.632.111.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSantos Laguna or Draw
63%1.42
12Santos Laguna or Club Queretaro
77%1.27
X2Draw or Club Queretaro
60%1.54

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Club Queretaro leads 4-3)
3 Santos Laguna3 Draw4 Club Queretaro
28 Feb
Club Queretaro
2-2
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
Oct 25
Santos Laguna
3-1
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
Apr 25
Santos Laguna
1-2
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
Nov 24
Club Queretaro
3-2
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
Mar 24
Club Queretaro
0-1
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
Jul 23
Santos Laguna
0-2
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
Apr 23
Santos Laguna
0-2
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
Sept 22
Club Queretaro
3-3
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
Apr 22
Santos Laguna
1-1
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
Oct 21
Club Queretaro
2-3
Santos Laguna
Liga MX

In the last 10 matches between Santos Laguna and Club Queretaro, the record stands at Santos Laguna winning 3 times, Club Queretaro winning 4 times, and 3 matches ending in a draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches being closely contested, as seen in the 2-2 and 3-3 draws. While there have been some narrow victories, such as Santos Laguna's 3-1 win and Queretaro's 2-0 wins, there is no clear dominance from either side in recent encounters. The last win for Santos Laguna against Club Queretaro occurred in March 2024, highlighting the balance in their head-to-head history.

Liga MX Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Club America
1063122111121
DWDLW
2
Atlas
126331918121
WDWDL
3
Toluca
1162325151020
LDLWW
4
Club Queretaro
10622158720
WWDWW
5
Guadalajara Chivas
115421811719
DLDWW
6
Leon
115331512318
DWDWL
14
Santos Laguna
114161216-413
WWWWL
16
Atlante FC
112541217-511
LWDLD
17
Necaxa
122371525-109
LDLLL
18
FC Juarez
11119826-184
DLWLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Santos LagunaHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 3 · GA 31.40 pts/game
Club QueretaroAway
4W1D0L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 22.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Santos LagunaClub Queretaro
1.12Goals p.g.1.15
1.82Goals conceded p.g.1.12
15%Clean sheets33%
27%Win rate36%
2.94Avg goals in match2.27
1.08xG per game1.45
-0.13xGA per game0.06
48%Possession %39%
4.3Shots on target / game4.7
6.1Corners per game4.6
Santos Laguna
Recent Form

Santos Laguna have won 3 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat Santos Laguna 1-0 and drew with Santos Laguna 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 4D 20L from the last 33 games (27% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Santos LagunaAll competitions
11 Oct
Atletico San Luis
1-2
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
27 Sept
Santos Laguna
1-0
CF Pachuca
Liga MX
21 Sept
Toluca
2-3
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
06 Sept
Cruz Azul
1-0
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
30 Aug
Santos Laguna
0-0
Tigres UANL
Liga MX
23 Aug
Puebla
3-2
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
9
Win
27%
4
Draw
12%
20
Lost
61%
Club Queretaro
Recent Form

Club Queretaro have won 7 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat Guadalajara Chivas 0-2 and beat Club Tijuana 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 12D 9L from the last 33 games (36% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Club QueretaroAll competitions
10 Oct
Club Queretaro
2-0
Atlante FC
Liga MX
26 Sept
Guadalajara Chivas
0-2
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
21 Sept
Club Queretaro
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
12 Sept
Club Tijuana
0-1
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
29 Aug
Atlas
1-3
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
22 Aug
Club Queretaro
1-2
Toluca
Liga MX
12
Win
36%
12
Draw
36%
9
Lost
27%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Santos Laguna

No reported absences

Club Queretaro

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.53 (57.3%)
Value Bets
Santos Laguna Win2.34 (39.9%)
Club Queretaro Win2.71 (37.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.65 (53.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.19 (46.5%)
BTTS No2.35 (42.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.47 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Mario Terrazas Chavez has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Santos Laguna have averaged 6.1 corners per match at home; Club Queretaro 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Santos Laguna have generated 1.08 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 27% of them. They put 4.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Santos Laguna player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.