Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Scotland vs Switzerland Prediction, Tips & Odds

Scotland vs Switzerland

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Scotland
#3 · UEFA Nations League
LDLLW
0 - 3
Hampden Park Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Nenad Minakovic
Switzerland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWWLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.8% vs 60.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Scotland and Switzerland face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where a win is essential for both teams to advance. While bookmakers have not yet priced this fixture, the competitive form of each side offers some insight into their prospects. Scotland's recent results reflect a mixed bag of performances, with their last competitive outing being a disappointing loss to Brazil. However, they did manage a notable victory against Denmark, showcasing their potential to perform at key moments. In contrast, Switzerland has exhibited more consistent form, remaining unbeaten in their last few matches, including a solid win against Canada and a dominant display against Bosnia & Herzegovina. Their ability to keep clean sheets, as seen in draws against Colombia and Qatar, suggests a resilient defense. The stakes are high in this knockout match, with both teams eager to secure a place in the next round. With no reported absentees for either side, both will field their strongest line-ups. However, the uncertainty of a neutral venue could impact performance, as both teams are used to playing in front of home support. As the match approaches, the analysis by The Daily Punt Analysis Team highlights the competitive form and tactical resilience of both teams. The method involves reading the fixture through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the context of the tournament, though specific model outputs are not available for this encounter.

About the Teams

Scotland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Switzerland 0-3UEFA Nations League
Dat Slovenia 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lvs Brazil 0-3World Cup
Lvs Morocco 0-1World Cup
Wat Haiti 1-0World Cup
Wat Bolivia 4-0Friendly

Switzerland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Slovenia 2-1UEFA Nations League
Wat Scotland 3-0UEFA Nations League
Wat FYR Macedonia 3-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Argentina 1-3World Cup
Dvs Colombia 0-0World Cup
Wvs Algeria 2-0World Cup

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Scotland Win27%4.32
Draw23%3.40
Switzerland Win50%1.86
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
2.0050.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6653.0%

Scotland manage games at home, conceding just 1.06 goals per match. Switzerland score 2.20 on the road.

Correct Score
Scotland 0-1 Switzerland
5.8517.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Switzerland -0.0
1.3444%

Switzerland have been the stronger side, winning 60% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
5.85
17.2%
1-1
6.35
15.8%
0-2
7.84
12.8%
0-0
8.25
12.1%
1-2
8.31
12.1%
1-0
9.80
10.2%

Our model projects a 0-1 Switzerland win as the most likely scoreline at 17.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Scotland
-0.0
3.22
Switzerland
+0.0
1.34
Scotland
-0.3
3.50
Switzerland
+0.3
1.62
Scotland
-1.5
10.00
Switzerland
+1.5
3.25

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Switzerland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Scotland vs Switzerland
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.403.521.882.291.642.021.71
Betfair
4.333.301.852.251.602.001.73
Pinnacle
4.573.401.922.351.63——
SBO
4.023.311.862.191.70——
William Hill
4.003.301.80——2.001.73
Bet365
4.333.401.832.151.672.001.73
1xBet
4.453.561.902.301.682.021.72
Betano
4.403.451.882.221.702.001.75
BetVictor
4.403.401.832.071.651.951.75

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
67.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
47%
Over 3.5 Goals
22.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XScotland or Draw
50%1.94
12Scotland or Switzerland
77%1.29
X2Draw or Switzerland
73%1.20

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Scotland1 Draw0 Switzerland
Jun 24
Scotland
1-1
Switzerland
Euro Championship

In their only competitive meeting, Scotland and Switzerland have drawn once, with the match ending in a 1-1 tie in June 2024. This limited sample size of just one match does not allow for the identification of any significant patterns or trends between the two teams. As such, the record remains neutral, with neither side having a historical advantage over the other.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ScotlandSwitzerland
1.62Goals p.g.2.2
1.06Goals conceded p.g.0.75
38%Clean sheets50%
50%Win rate60%
2.69Avg goals in match2.95
1.07xG per game1.55
0.48xGA per game-0.51
46%Possession %59%
4.3Shots on target / game5.9
4.4Corners per game5.0
Scotland
Recent Form

Scotland have won 4 of their last 9 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Switzerland 0-3 and lost to Brazil 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 2D 6L from the last 16 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ScotlandAll competitions
29 Sept
Scotland
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Slovenia
0-0
Scotland
UEFA Nations League
24 Jun
Scotland
0-3
Brazil
World Cup
19 Jun
Scotland
0-1
Morocco
World Cup
14 Jun
Haiti
0-1
Scotland
World Cup
06 Jun
Bolivia
0-4
Scotland
Friendlies
8
Win
50%
2
Draw
13%
6
Lost
38%
Switzerland
Recent Form

Switzerland have won 4 of their last 9 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include beat Scotland 0-3 and beat FYR Macedonia 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 2L from the last 20 games (60% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SwitzerlandAll competitions
03 Oct
Switzerland
2-1
Slovenia
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Scotland
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
12 Jul
Argentina
3-1
Switzerland
World Cup
07 Jul
Switzerland
0-0
Colombia
World Cup
03 Jul
Switzerland
2-0
Algeria
World Cup
12
Win
60%
6
Draw
30%
2
Lost
10%

Lineups

Confirmed

Scotland3-5-2Confirmed

16S. McKennaDEF
13J. HendryDEF
4L. BinksDEF
20K. BowieFWD
9O. McBurnieFWD
1A. GunnGK
22N. PattersonMID
3A. RobertsonMID
7J. McGinnMID
8B. GilmourMID
19L. FergusonMID
5S. WelshDEF
2A. HickeyDEF
6J. DoigDEF
18L. GrahamDEF
10R. UreFWD
17B. DoakFWD
15J. McPakeFWD
12L. KellyGK
21S. BainGK
23Kristi MontgomeryMID
11R. ChristieMID
14L. MillerMID

Switzerland4-2-3-1Confirmed

4N. ElvediDEF
13R. RodríguezDEF
16Z. AthekameDEF
5M. AkanjiDEF
10Z. AmdouniFWD
1G. KobelGK
8R. FreulerMID
14A. JashariMID
20M. AebischerMID
9J. ManzambiMID
11D. NdoyeMID
7I. SchmidtDEF
18E. CömertDEF
2S. BritschgiDEF
3A. BajramiDEF
19Winsley Boteli MokangoFWD
17C. IttenFWD
12Y. MvogoGK
21M. KellerGK
22F. RiederMID
23A. SanchesMID
6V. SierroMID
15D. SowMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Scotland

No reported absences

Switzerland

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Scotland Win4.32 (27.1%)
Switzerland Win1.86 (49.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.23 (47%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.66 (53%)
Both Teams Score2.00 (50.2%)
BTTS No1.73 (49.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (23.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Nenad Minakovic has averaged 1.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Scotland have averaged 4.4 corners per match at home; Switzerland 5.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Switzerland have generated 1.55 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 60% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Switzerland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.