Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Slovenia vs FYR Macedonia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Slovenia vs FYR Macedonia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 2
Slovenia
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WDLDW
2 - 0
Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Referee: Andrea Colombo
FYR Macedonia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLLLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 65.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.3% vs 62.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Slovenia and FYR Macedonia face off in a crucial knockout match in the UEFA Nations League, where a win is essential for both teams to progress. With the group stage yet to commence, both sides have everything to play for. Slovenia enters this match with a mixed recent competitive form, having recorded two losses and four draws in their last eight matches, including a narrow defeat to Croatia and a draw against Sweden. FYR Macedonia, meanwhile, has struggled even more, suffering heavy losses and managing only three draws in their last eight outings. Despite the lack of a clear competitive edge, Slovenia may hold a slight advantage due to their more competitive recent fixtures compared to FYR Macedonia, who faced significant defeats, including a 4-0 loss to Türkiye and a staggering 7-1 loss to Wales. Both teams have no reported absentees, which means they can field their strongest available lineups. The neutral venue adds an interesting dynamic, eliminating any home advantage and placing both teams on equal footing. However, the stakes are high, with the pressure of knockout football likely influencing the match's tempo and tactics. Given the unpredictable nature of tournament play and the limited recent competitive data, it’s difficult to forecast an outcome with certainty. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has assessed this matchup through an in-house model that analyzes aggregated bookmaker probabilities alongside the tournament context. As no model probability is available for this fixture, the matchup remains open-ended, with both sides capable of advancing depending on their performance on the day.

About the Teams

Slovenia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs FYR Macedonia 2-0UEFA Nations League
Dvs Scotland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Croatia 1-2Friendly
Dvs Cyprus 1-1Friendly
Wat Montenegro 3-2Friendly
Lat Hungary 0-1Friendly

FYR Macedonia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Scotland 0-2UEFA Nations League
Lat Slovenia 0-2UEFA Nations League
Lvs Switzerland 0-3UEFA Nations League
Lat Türkiye 0-4Friendly
Dat Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-0Friendly
Dat Rep. Of Ireland 0-0Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Slovenia Win62%1.59
Draw23%3.59
FYR Macedonia Win15%6.40
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5558.1%

Slovenia have kept a clean sheet in 33% of matches. FYR Macedonia average 0.6 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5959.9%

Slovenia manage games at home, conceding just 1.17 goals per match. FYR Macedonia score 0.62 on the road.

Correct Score
Slovenia 1-0 FYR Macedonia
4.8620.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 20.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Slovenia -1.5
2.8842%

Slovenia have been the stronger side, winning 17% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.86
20.6%
2-0
6.29
15.9%
1-1
6.80
14.7%
0-0
7.33
13.7%
2-1
8.29
12.1%
3-0
11.38
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-0 Slovenia win as the most likely scoreline at 20.6% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Slovenia clean sheets, in line with their 33% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Slovenia
-0.0
1.17
FYR Macedonia
+0.0
4.72
Slovenia
-1.5
2.88
FYR Macedonia
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Slovenia are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Slovenia vs FYR Macedonia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.603.786.502.381.602.331.53
Betfair
1.573.506.502.251.572.251.57
Pinnacle
1.603.687.082.441.59——
SBO
1.623.264.842.291.61——
William Hill
1.573.406.00——2.251.57
Bet365
1.573.506.502.351.572.251.57
1xBet
1.623.826.572.411.622.331.55
Betano
1.623.707.102.371.622.301.57
BetVictor
1.553.706.502.251.552.381.50

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
65.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
40.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
21%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSlovenia or Draw
85%1.12
12Slovenia or FYR Macedonia
77%1.27
X2Draw or FYR Macedonia
38%2.34

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (FYR Macedonia leads 1-0)
0 Slovenia2 Draw1 FYR Macedonia
Jun 21
FYR Macedonia
1-1
Slovenia
Friendlies
Oct 19
FYR Macedonia
2-1
Slovenia
Euro Championship
Mar 19
Slovenia
1-1
FYR Macedonia
Euro Championship

In the last three meetings between Slovenia and FYR Macedonia, Slovenia has recorded 0 wins, with 2 draws and 1 win for FYR Macedonia. The matches include 2 competitive fixtures from the Euro Championship and 1 friendly. The most recent encounter took place in June 2021, which means the data is relatively current, but the overall sample size is too small to draw definitive conclusions. The competitive matches resulted in a draw and a narrow win for FYR Macedonia, while the friendly ended in a stalemate.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SloveniaFYR Macedonia
0.83Goals p.g.0.62
1.17Goals conceded p.g.1.92
33%Clean sheets38%
17%Win rate8%
2Avg goals in match2.54
0.83xG per game1.22
—xGA per game0.00
43%Possession %43%
2.4Shots on target / game2.0
3.7Corners per game2.1
Slovenia
Recent Form

Slovenia have won 1 of their last 6 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat FYR Macedonia 2-0 and drew with Scotland 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 2W 6D 4L from the last 12 games (17% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SloveniaAll competitions
29 Sept
Slovenia
2-0
FYR Macedonia
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Slovenia
0-0
Scotland
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Croatia
2-1
Slovenia
Friendlies
04 Jun
Slovenia
1-1
Cyprus
Friendlies
31 Mar
Montenegro
2-3
Slovenia
Friendlies
28 Mar
Hungary
1-0
Slovenia
Friendlies
2
Win
17%
6
Draw
50%
4
Lost
33%
FYR Macedonia
Recent Form

FYR Macedonia have won 0 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Slovenia 2-0 and lost to Türkiye 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 1W 5D 7L from the last 13 games (8% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FYR MacedoniaAll competitions
03 Oct
FYR Macedonia
0-2
Scotland
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Slovenia
2-0
FYR Macedonia
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
01 Jun
Türkiye
4-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
29 May
Bosnia & Herzegovina
0-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
31 Mar
Rep. Of Ireland
0-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
1
Win
8%
5
Draw
38%
7
Lost
54%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

National-team lineups are genuinely unknown until 1 to 2 hours before kick-off, when the starting XI is confirmed. Until then, only predicted lineups are possible.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Slovenia

No reported absences

FYR Macedonia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Slovenia Win1.59 (62.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.59 (59.9%)
BTTS No1.55 (58.1%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.34 (40.1%)
Both Teams Score2.30 (41.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.59 (22.9%)
FYR Macedonia Win6.40 (14.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Andrea Colombo has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Slovenia have averaged 3.7 corners per match at home; FYR Macedonia 2.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 3.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Slovenia have generated 0.83 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 17% of them. They put 2.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Slovenia player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.