Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sturm Graz vs Lask Linz Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sturm Graz vs Lask Linz

BundesligaRegular Season - 6
Sturm Graz
#4 · Bundesliga
WLDWW
2 - 1
Merkur-Arena, Graz (16,764)
Lask Linz
#3 · Bundesliga
WDLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.47
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.44 (implied 69.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 71.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.39). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.9% vs 69.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sturm Graz to win with a projected scoreline of 2-1 against Lask Linz. Sturm Graz currently sits in fourth place in the league, having played five matches with two wins, two draws, and one loss, accumulating eight points. Their goal tally shows some offensive capability with six goals scored, but they have also conceded five, highlighting a need for improvement in defence. On the other hand, Lask Linz is performing exceptionally well, positioned second in the standings with a perfect record of four wins from four matches, resulting in twelve points. They have an impressive goal difference of eleven, having scored twelve goals while conceding only one. This strong form underscores their attacking prowess and solid defensive structure, making them a formidable opponent. According to the model, Sturm Graz has a 38.6% chance of winning, while Lask Linz has a 35.1% chance, and there is a 26.3% probability of a draw. The prediction also suggests a likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored at 57.1% and both teams to score at 60.9%. However, a potential concern for Sturm Graz could be their inconsistency, as they have struggled to maintain form in recent matches. The full methodology behind this prediction, which utilizes expected goals and actual results through an in-house model, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sturm Graz Win36%3.35
Draw21%3.87
Lask Linz Win43%1.94
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4464.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4764.2%

Combined goal output is high (4.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Sturm Graz 1-1 Lask Linz
7.7613.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Lask Linz -0.0
1.4837%

Lask Linz have been the stronger side, winning 63% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.76
13.0%
1-2
8.34
12.0%
0-1
10.76
9.3%
2-2
10.98
9.1%
2-1
11.12
9.1%
0-2
11.78
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sturm Graz
-0.0
2.58
Lask Linz
+0.0
1.48
Sturm Graz
-0.3
2.70
Lask Linz
+0.3
1.67
Sturm Graz
-1.5
6.50
Lask Linz
+1.5
3.20

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Lask Linz are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sturm Graz vs Lask Linz
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.953.652.201.552.401.452.50
Marathonbet
3.443.921.901.432.481.442.55
Betfair
3.404.001.871.472.631.472.63
Pinnacle
3.514.221.951.512.65——
SBO
2.893.422.04————
William Hill
3.303.801.85——1.442.50
Bet365
3.603.801.901.482.601.442.62
1xBet
3.433.921.921.432.481.442.60
Betano
3.453.951.901.472.571.452.57
BetVictor
3.504.001.911.452.601.402.63

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
82.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
64.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
42.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSturm Graz or Draw
57%1.82
12Sturm Graz or Lask Linz
79%1.23
X2Draw or Lask Linz
64%1.31

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sturm Graz leads 5-2)
5 Sturm Graz3 Draw2 Lask Linz
22 Apr
Sturm Graz
1-1
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
19 Apr
Lask Linz
1-1
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Nov 25
Sturm Graz
1-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Aug 25
Lask Linz
0-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Mar 25
Sturm Graz
4-2
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Oct 24
Lask Linz
1-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
May 24
Lask Linz
2-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Apr 24
Sturm Graz
1-0
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Nov 23
Lask Linz
3-1
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Aug 23
Sturm Graz
2-0
Lask Linz
Bundesliga

In the last 10 matches between Sturm Graz and Lask Linz, Sturm Graz has won 5 times, there have been 3 draws, and Lask Linz has secured 2 victories. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive encounters, with several matches ending in draws and close results. Notably, Sturm Graz has claimed a few decisive wins, such as a 4-2 and a 2-0, while Lask Linz's victories have been less frequent and varied, including a single win by a 3-1 margin. The most recent draw was in April 2026, highlighting a balanced rivalry with moments of dominance from Sturm Graz.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
76012171418
WWLWW
2
Red Bull Salzburg
75201841417
WDWWW
3
Lask Linz
75111971216
DLWWW
4
Sturm Graz
732289-111
LWLDW
5
Ried
72231112-18
WDLWL
6
TSV Hartberg
72231013-38
DDWWL
10
Austria Vienna
7214713-67
DWLLW
11
Wolfsberger AC
7124713-65
LLLDL
12
SCR Altach
7106512-73
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Sturm GrazHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 22.33 pts/game
Lask LinzAway
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 61.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Sturm GrazLask Linz
1.81Goals p.g.2.54
1.17Goals conceded p.g.1.22
36%Clean sheets27%
48%Win rate63%
2.98Avg goals in match3.76
2.19xG per game2.34
0.20xGA per game-0.44
46%Possession %56%
5.5Shots on target / game6.9
5.8Corners per game7.2
Sturm Graz
Recent Form

Sturm Graz have won 13 of their last 24 matches at home, drawing 9 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Floridsdorfer AC 3-1 and drew with Rennes 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 14D 8L from the last 42 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Sturm GrazAll competitions
02 Oct
Sturm Graz
3-1
Floridsdorfer AC
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
16 Sept
Sturm Graz
0-0
Rennes
UEFA Europa League
13 Sept
Sturm Graz
2-1
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
05 Sept
Voitsberg
1-4
Sturm Graz
Cup
30 Aug
Rapid Vienna
3-1
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
20
Win
48%
14
Draw
33%
8
Lost
19%
Lask Linz
Recent Form

Lask Linz have won 11 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with TSV Hartberg 3-3 and lost to Sturm Graz 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 26W 6D 9L from the last 41 games (63% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Lask LinzAll competitions
02 Oct
Lask Linz
2-1
First Vienna
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
TSV Hartberg
3-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
13 Sept
Sturm Graz
2-1
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
08 Sept
AEK Athens FC
1-0
Lask Linz
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Deutschlandsberger SC
1-6
Lask Linz
Cup
01 Sept
Wolfsberger AC
1-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
26
Win
63%
6
Draw
15%
9
Lost
22%

Lineups

Confirmed

Sturm Graz4-4-2Confirmed

23A. MalicDEF
28J. HeilDEF
2J. QuarshieDEF
5A. VallciDEF
15G. MamageishviliFWD
20S. JattaFWD
53D. KhudyakovGK
4J. Gorenc StankovičMID
78V. MatoshiMID
19S. SeidlMID
43Jacob Peter HödlMID
30P. KollerDEF
21P. PetrovićDEF
27L. BalboDEF
14O. DiakitéFWD
26B. BeganovićFWD
22A. HelacGK
8F. RózgaMID
10O. KiteishviliMID
39Luca WeinhandlMID

Lask Linz3-4-1-2Confirmed

43AlemãoDEF
16A. AndradeDEF
4X. MbuyambaDEF
8M. UsorFWD
27C. LangFWD
1L. JungwirthGK
30S. HorvathMID
6M. BogardeMID
20K. JørgensenMID
9K. DaněkMID
2G. BelloMID
25Y. DibangoDEF
3M. FreckletonDEF
45N. KaneFWD
11S. KalajdzicFWD
29F. FleckerFWD
33T. SchützenauerGK
18A. SchöpfMID
23Daniel ElfadliMID
10R. LjubičićMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Sturm Graz

No reported absences

Lask Linz

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.47 (64.2%)
Both Teams Score1.44 (64.8%)
Value Bets
Sturm Graz Win3.35 (36%)
Lask Linz Win1.94 (43.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.55 (35.8%)
BTTS No2.57 (35.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.87 (20.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Sturm Graz have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Lask Linz 7.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Lask Linz have generated 2.34 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 63% of them. They put 6.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Lask Linz player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.