Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Switzerland vs FYR Macedonia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Switzerland vs FYR Macedonia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 4
Switzerland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWWLD
3 - 0
Swissporarena, Lucerne
Referee: Edgars Malcevs
FYR Macedonia
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLLLD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.46
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.45 (implied 69.1%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.6% vs 69.1%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Switzerland enters this knockout match against FYR Macedonia with an edge in recent competitive form. While both teams are set to begin their UEFA Nations League journey, Switzerland has shown a stronger performance in its last eight competitive fixtures, securing three wins and a solid draw against Argentina. This suggests they may carry a psychological advantage into this crucial encounter. On the other hand, FYR Macedonia has struggled, particularly in their recent competitive outings, with heavy defeats against Denmark and Wales. Their inability to score in several matches could prove detrimental against a Swiss side that has demonstrated a capacity to find the net, including a notable 4-1 victory over Bosnia & Herzegovina. Both teams have no reported absentees, which means they can field their strongest lineups. As this is a knockout match, the stakes are high for both sides. A win will secure progression in the tournament, while a draw would lead to elimination. With Switzerland's recent competitive data appearing more favorable, they may be expected to perform better under the pressure of a win-or-out scenario. However, one caveat is the neutral venue, which can level the playing field, as neither team will have home support. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has assessed this fixture using an in-house model that combines bookmaker probabilities and tournament context, providing a nuanced view of the matchup.

About the Teams

Switzerland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Slovenia 2-1UEFA Nations League
Wat Scotland 3-0UEFA Nations League
Wat FYR Macedonia 3-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Argentina 1-3World Cup
Dvs Colombia 0-0World Cup
Wvs Algeria 2-0World Cup

FYR Macedonia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Scotland 0-2UEFA Nations League
Lat Slovenia 0-2UEFA Nations League
Lvs Switzerland 0-3UEFA Nations League
Lat Türkiye 0-4Friendly
Dat Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-0Friendly
Dat Rep. Of Ireland 0-0Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Switzerland Win83%1.08
Draw11%10.69
FYR Macedonia Win6%31.71
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.2866.4%

Switzerland have kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches. FYR Macedonia average 0.6 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4559.4%

Combined goal output is high (2.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Switzerland 3-0 FYR Macedonia
5.0819.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 19.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Switzerland -0.0
1.0177%

Switzerland have been the stronger side, winning 60% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
3-0
5.08
19.8%
2-0
5.13
19.6%
4-0
6.54
15.4%
1-0
7.54
13.4%
5-0
10.32
9.7%
3-1
14.19
7.1%

Our model projects a 3-0 Switzerland win as the most likely scoreline at 19.8% probability. 5 of the top six outcomes feature Switzerland clean sheets, in line with their 50% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Switzerland
-0.0
1.01
FYR Macedonia
+0.0
26.00

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. Switzerland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Switzerland vs FYR Macedonia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.0811.0036.001.452.513.401.27
Betfair
1.0611.0031.001.442.704.101.22
Pinnacle
1.0712.4331.201.442.64——
SBO
1.099.4521.16————
William Hill
1.0710.0029.00——3.751.25
Bet365
1.0611.0034.001.442.703.251.33
1xBet
1.0911.3037.001.452.513.401.28
Betano
1.109.0030.001.452.872.801.40
BetVictor
1.0611.0036.001.462.473.751.22

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
83%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
44.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSwitzerland or Draw
94%1.01
12Switzerland or FYR Macedonia
89%1.05
X2Draw or FYR Macedonia
17%8.40

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Switzerland leads 1-0)
1 Switzerland0 Draw0 FYR Macedonia
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League

Switzerland and FYR Macedonia have met once in competitive play, with Switzerland winning that match 3-0 in September 2026. Given this single encounter, the sample size is too small to establish a meaningful trend. The result from 2026 is the only data point available, making it difficult to draw any significant conclusions about the two teams' head-to-head dynamics.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SwitzerlandFYR Macedonia
2.2Goals p.g.0.62
0.75Goals conceded p.g.1.92
50%Clean sheets38%
60%Win rate8%
2.95Avg goals in match2.54
1.55xG per game1.22
-0.51xGA per game0.00
59%Possession %43%
5.9Shots on target / game2.0
5.0Corners per game2.1
Switzerland
Recent Form

Switzerland have won 8 of their last 11 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Slovenia 2-1 and drew with Colombia 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 2L from the last 20 games (60% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SwitzerlandAll competitions
03 Oct
Switzerland
2-1
Slovenia
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Scotland
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
12 Jul
Argentina
3-1
Switzerland
World Cup
07 Jul
Switzerland
0-0
Colombia
World Cup
03 Jul
Switzerland
2-0
Algeria
World Cup
12
Win
60%
6
Draw
30%
2
Lost
10%
FYR Macedonia
Recent Form

FYR Macedonia have won 0 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Slovenia 2-0 and lost to Türkiye 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 1W 5D 7L from the last 13 games (8% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FYR MacedoniaAll competitions
03 Oct
FYR Macedonia
0-2
Scotland
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Slovenia
2-0
FYR Macedonia
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
01 Jun
Türkiye
4-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
29 May
Bosnia & Herzegovina
0-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
31 Mar
Rep. Of Ireland
0-0
FYR Macedonia
Friendlies
1
Win
8%
5
Draw
38%
7
Lost
54%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

National-team lineups are genuinely unknown until 1 to 2 hours before kick-off, when the starting XI is confirmed. Until then, only predicted lineups are possible.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Switzerland

No reported absences

FYR Macedonia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Switzerland Win1.08 (83.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.45 (59.4%)
BTTS No1.28 (66.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.63 (40.6%)
Both Teams Score3.49 (33.6%)
Speculative
Draw10.69 (11.2%)
FYR Macedonia Win31.71 (5.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Edgars Malcevs has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Edgars Malcevs to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Switzerland have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; FYR Macedonia 2.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Switzerland have generated 1.55 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 60% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Switzerland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.