Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Switzerland vs Slovenia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Switzerland vs Slovenia

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague B - 3
Switzerland
#1 · UEFA Nations League
WWWLD
2 - 1
Swissporarena, Lucerne
Referee: Ivan Kruzliak
Slovenia
#2 · UEFA Nations League
WDLDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams Not to Score
One side looks comfortably the stronger and is likely to keep things clean — BTTS No is the value pick.
BTTS
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.47 (implied 67.8%) for Both Teams Not to Score. Our experts calculate a 70.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.42). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (70.3% vs 67.8%), driven by the stronger side's ability to control the game and keep a clean sheet. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Switzerland enters this knockout fixture against Slovenia with a slightly more favorable recent competitive form, having won three of their last eight matches, including a solid 2-0 victory over Algeria and a convincing 4-1 win against Bosnia & Herzegovina. In contrast, Slovenia has struggled, managing only one win in their last eight competitive outings, which includes a series of friendlies. This difference in form may lend Switzerland a psychological edge as they look to progress in the UEFA Nations League. Both teams are starting from scratch in this group stage, meaning every match is crucial for qualification. A win will secure a vital three points, while a draw leaves both teams still in contention but under pressure in subsequent matches. With no key absentees reported for either side, both teams will field their strongest available lineups, which could lead to a closely contested match. Despite Switzerland's better form, it is essential to acknowledge the unpredictability of knockout football. The neutral venue also removes any home advantage, which could level the playing field. Additionally, the teams have only recently met in a friendly that ended in a goalless draw, indicating that both sides can effectively neutralize each other's threats. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that analyzes fixtures through aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context. However, with no model probabilities available for this match, the analysis relies solely on the recent competitive data and the overall stakes of the fixture.

About the Teams

Switzerland

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs Slovenia 2-1UEFA Nations League
Wat Scotland 3-0UEFA Nations League
Wat FYR Macedonia 3-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Argentina 1-3World Cup
Dvs Colombia 0-0World Cup
Wvs Algeria 2-0World Cup

Slovenia

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wvs FYR Macedonia 2-0UEFA Nations League
Dvs Scotland 0-0UEFA Nations League
Lat Croatia 1-2Friendly
Dvs Cyprus 1-1Friendly
Wat Montenegro 3-2Friendly
Lat Hungary 0-1Friendly

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Switzerland Win69%1.26
Draw17%5.53
Slovenia Win14%12.33
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.4760.1%

Switzerland have kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches. Slovenia average 0.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9551.3%

Switzerland manage games at home, conceding just 0.75 goals per match. Slovenia score 0.83 on the road.

Correct Score
Switzerland 2-0 Slovenia
5.0219.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 19.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Switzerland -0.0
1.0563%

Switzerland have been the stronger side, winning 60% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
5.02
19.9%
1-0
5.43
18.4%
3-0
6.83
14.7%
2-1
9.10
11.1%
1-1
10.27
9.8%
0-0
11.48
8.8%

Our model projects a 2-0 Switzerland win as the most likely scoreline at 19.9% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Switzerland clean sheets, in line with their 50% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Switzerland
-0.0
1.05
Slovenia
+0.0
7.67

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Switzerland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Switzerland vs Slovenia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.265.7513.251.851.972.521.46
Betfair
1.225.5012.001.871.902.551.50
Pinnacle
1.275.8013.391.882.01——
SBO
1.294.949.451.911.95——
William Hill
1.255.0011.00——2.401.53
Bet365
1.255.5012.001.851.952.621.44
1xBet
1.275.8113.401.882.002.521.47
Betano
1.295.7013.501.901.952.551.47
BetVictor
1.225.7513.001.781.892.551.45

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
29.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSwitzerland or Draw
86%1.04
12Switzerland or Slovenia
83%1.14
X2Draw or Slovenia
31%3.65

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Switzerland leads 1-0)
1 Switzerland1 Draw0 Slovenia
Oct 25
Slovenia
0-0
Switzerland
World Cup - Qualification Europe
Sept 25
Switzerland
3-0
Slovenia
World Cup - Qualification Europe

In their last two competitive meetings, Switzerland has won once, drawn once, and Slovenia has not won. Both matches took place in 2025, with the most recent being a 0-0 draw in October. Prior to that, Switzerland secured a 3-0 victory in September. With only two competitive encounters, the sample size is too small to draw any definitive conclusions about a trend between these teams. Each match offers a glimpse into their capabilities, but the limited history means any patterns should be viewed with caution.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SwitzerlandSlovenia
2.2Goals p.g.0.83
0.75Goals conceded p.g.1.17
50%Clean sheets33%
60%Win rate17%
2.95Avg goals in match2
1.55xG per game0.83
-0.51xGA per game—
59%Possession %43%
5.9Shots on target / game2.4
5.0Corners per game3.7
Switzerland
Recent Form

Switzerland have won 8 of their last 11 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Slovenia 2-1 and drew with Colombia 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 2L from the last 20 games (60% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SwitzerlandAll competitions
03 Oct
Switzerland
2-1
Slovenia
UEFA Nations League
29 Sept
Scotland
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
FYR Macedonia
0-3
Switzerland
UEFA Nations League
12 Jul
Argentina
3-1
Switzerland
World Cup
07 Jul
Switzerland
0-0
Colombia
World Cup
03 Jul
Switzerland
2-0
Algeria
World Cup
12
Win
60%
6
Draw
30%
2
Lost
10%
Slovenia
Recent Form

Slovenia have won 1 of their last 6 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Croatia 2-1 and beat Montenegro 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 2W 6D 4L from the last 12 games (17% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SloveniaAll competitions
29 Sept
Slovenia
2-0
FYR Macedonia
UEFA Nations League
26 Sept
Slovenia
0-0
Scotland
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Croatia
2-1
Slovenia
Friendlies
04 Jun
Slovenia
1-1
Cyprus
Friendlies
31 Mar
Montenegro
2-3
Slovenia
Friendlies
28 Mar
Hungary
1-0
Slovenia
Friendlies
2
Win
17%
6
Draw
50%
4
Lost
33%

Lineups

Confirmed

Switzerland4-2-3-1Confirmed

5M. AkanjiDEF
4N. ElvediDEF
16Z. AthekameDEF
13R. RodríguezDEF
10Z. AmdouniFWD
1G. KobelGK
8R. FreulerMID
14A. JashariMID
11D. NdoyeMID
9J. ManzambiMID
20M. AebischerMID
18E. CömertDEF
2S. BritschgiDEF
3A. BajramiDEF
17I. SchmidtDEF
19Winsley Boteli MokangoFWD
7Joël MonteiroFWD
21M. KellerGK
12Y. MvogoGK
15D. SowMID
22F. RiederMID
23A. SanchesMID
6V. SierroMID

Slovenia4-4-2Confirmed

21V. DrkušićDEF
13E. JanžaDEF
6J. BijolDEF
17D. ZecDEF
15D. ŠturmFWD
18Z. VipotnikFWD
1J. OblakGK
20A. MatkoMID
4M. ZabukovnikMID
2Ž. KarničnikMID
8S. LovrićMID
23D. BrekaloDEF
3J. BalkovecDEF
7J. UrbančičDEF
5S. KuzmićDEF
11Ž. CelarFWD
9T. BegićFWD
16I. VekičGK
12M. VidovšekGK
10T. ElšnikMID
22A. ČerinMID
19T. HorvatMID
14T. SvetlinMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Switzerland

No reported absences

Slovenia

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Switzerland Win1.26 (69.2%)
BTTS No1.47 (60.1%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.86 (48.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.95 (51.3%)
Both Teams Score2.53 (39.9%)
Speculative
Draw5.53 (16.9%)
Slovenia Win12.33 (14%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Ivan Kruzliak has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Switzerland have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Slovenia 3.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Switzerland have generated 1.55 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 60% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Switzerland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score No

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.