Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Türkiye vs Italy Prediction, Tips & Odds

Türkiye vs Italy

UEFA Nations LeagueLeague A - 2
Türkiye
#4 · UEFA Nations League
LLWLL
1 - 4
Bursa Büyükşehir Stadyumu, Bursa
Referee: Michael Oliver
Italy
#3 · UEFA Nations League
WLWWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.52
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.50 (implied 66.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 69.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.44). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.2% vs 66.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

Türkiye and Italy face off in a knockout stage of the UEFA Nations League, with both teams looking to secure a place in the next round. As the group stage has not yet started, the stakes are high, and a win is crucial for both sides to advance. Türkiye comes into this match with a mixed bag of recent competitive form, having won four of their last eight matches, including victories against teams like FYR Macedonia and Kosovo. However, they also suffered defeats to Paraguay and Australia, which may raise concerns about their consistency. Italy, on the other hand, has shown a slightly better competitive form recently, with four wins in their last eight matches, including a solid victory over Northern Ireland and a convincing win against Moldova. However, they also faced a heavy defeat against Norway, which could impact their morale heading into this crucial encounter. Both teams have no reported absentees, allowing them to field their best available lineups, which should make for a competitive matchup. While Türkiye has the advantage of their recent victories, Italy's experience in knockout tournaments cannot be overlooked. The lack of a clear FIFA ranking or tournament history for both teams adds an element of unpredictability to this fixture. As such, it is essential to consider the tactical approaches of both managers and how they might adapt to the pressure of a knockout game. Ultimately, the outcome of this match remains uncertain, given the fragmented nature of recent form and the neutral venue. The Daily Punt Analysis Team emphasizes that their predictions are based on aggregated bookmaker probabilities and the tournament context, which may evolve as the match approaches.

About the Teams

Türkiye

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Lvs Italy 1-4UEFA Nations League
Lvs France 0-1UEFA Nations League
Wvs USA 3-2World Cup
Lvs Paraguay 0-1World Cup
Lat Australia 0-2World Cup
Wat Venezuela 2-1Friendly

Italy

Profile data not available yet.

Recent matches
Wat Türkiye 4-1UEFA Nations League
Lvs Belgium 0-2UEFA Nations League
Wat Greece 1-0Friendly
Wat Luxembourg 1-0Friendly
Dat Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-1World Cup - Qualification Europe
Wvs Northern Ireland 2-0World Cup - Qualification Europe

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Türkiye Win36%2.64
Draw22%3.57
Italy Win41%2.51
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5063.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6361.1%

Combined goal output is high (4.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Türkiye 1-1 Italy
6.7114.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Italy -0.0
1.8635%

Italy have been the stronger side, winning 75% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.71
14.9%
1-2
9.13
11.0%
2-1
9.35
10.7%
0-1
10.54
9.5%
2-2
10.73
9.4%
1-0
11.01
9.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Türkiye
-0.0
1.96
Italy
+0.0
1.86
Türkiye
-0.3
2.30
Italy
+0.3
2.21
Türkiye
-1.5
5.50
Italy
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Italy are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Türkiye vs Italy
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.673.822.531.632.311.502.41
Betfair
2.703.502.501.622.251.502.55
Pinnacle
2.733.572.591.642.34——
SBO
2.523.392.521.612.33——
William Hill
2.503.302.45——1.502.45
Bet365
2.703.502.501.622.251.502.50
1xBet
2.673.822.531.652.351.502.45
Betano
2.703.502.551.672.271.522.45
BetVictor
2.603.702.451.582.191.472.45

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
37.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTürkiye or Draw
59%1.51
12Türkiye or Italy
78%1.28
X2Draw or Italy
64%1.46

Head to Head

Last 3 Meetings (Italy leads 2-0)
0 Türkiye1 Draw2 Italy
Jun 24
Italy
0-0
Türkiye
Friendlies
Mar 22
Türkiye
2-3
Italy
Friendlies
Jun 21
Türkiye
0-3
Italy
Euro Championship

In the last three meetings between Türkiye and Italy, Türkiye has not secured a win, with one draw and two losses. The results include one competitive match from the Euro Championship in 2021, where Italy won 3-0, and two friendlies, the most recent being a 0-0 draw in June 2024. Since the competitive meeting occurred over two years ago and the other matches were friendlies, the sample is too small to assert a clear pattern. The friendlies, typically featuring rotated squads and lower intensity, further weaken the significance of the outcomes.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
TürkiyeItaly
1.81Goals p.g.2.33
1.5Goals conceded p.g.1.08
25%Clean sheets50%
56%Win rate75%
3.31Avg goals in match3.42
2.04xG per game2.43
-0.32xGA per game—
55%Possession %55%
5.0Shots on target / game5.9
7.2Corners per game6.3
Türkiye
Recent Form

Türkiye have won 5 of their last 9 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Italy 1-4 and lost to France 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 1D 6L from the last 16 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: TürkiyeAll competitions
28 Sept
Türkiye
1-4
Italy
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Türkiye
0-1
France
UEFA Nations League
26 Jun
Türkiye
3-2
USA
World Cup
20 Jun
Türkiye
0-1
Paraguay
World Cup
14 Jun
Australia
2-0
Türkiye
World Cup
06 Jun
Venezuela
1-2
Türkiye
Friendlies
9
Win
56%
1
Draw
6%
6
Lost
38%
Italy
Recent Form

Italy have won 6 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 0. Their recent away fixtures include beat Italy 1-4 and beat Greece 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 1D 2L from the last 12 games (75% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ItalyAll competitions
28 Sept
Türkiye
1-4
Italy
UEFA Nations League
25 Sept
Italy
0-2
Belgium
UEFA Nations League
07 Jun
Greece
0-1
Italy
Friendlies
03 Jun
Luxembourg
0-1
Italy
Friendlies
31 Mar
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1-1
Italy
World Cup - Qualification Europe
26 Mar
Italy
2-0
Northern Ireland
World Cup - Qualification Europe
9
Win
75%
1
Draw
8%
2
Lost
17%

Lineups

Confirmed

Türkiye3-4-3Confirmed

15O. KabakDEF
3M. DemiralDEF
2Z. ÇelikDEF
11C. UzunFWD
21B. YılmazFWD
10A. GülerFWD
1A. BayındırGK
5S. ÖzcanMID
13E. ElmalıMID
6O. KökçüMID
18O. AydınMID
20F. KadıoğluDEF
22M. EskihellaçDEF
14A. BardakcıDEF
4S. AkaydinDEF
9D. GülFWD
19Y. AkgünFWD
7K. AktürkoğluFWD
12M. ŞengezerGK
23O. KocukGK
17İ. KahveciMID
16İ. YüksekMID
8E. TıknazMID

Italy4-3-3Confirmed

19G. ScalviniDEF
21A. BastoniDEF
3M. RuggeriDEF
2M. KayodeDEF
23S. EspositoFWD
7F. EspositoFWD
10G. RaspadoriFWD
1G. DonnarummaGK
16D. FrattesiMID
8S. TonaliMID
6N. FagioliMID
5R. CalafioriDEF
20D. GhilardiDEF
22G. Di LorenzoDEF
17N. CambiaghiFWD
11G. ScamaccaFWD
9M. KeanFWD
14G. VicarioGK
12M. CarnesecchiGK
15I. DoumbiaMID
13R. MandragoraMID
4A. RomanoMID
18A. VergaraMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Türkiye

No reported absences

Italy

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.63 (61.1%)
Both Teams Score1.50 (63.4%)
Value Bets
Türkiye Win2.64 (36.4%)
Italy Win2.51 (41.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.29 (38.9%)
BTTS No2.47 (36.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.57 (22.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Michael Oliver has averaged 2.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Türkiye have averaged 7.2 corners per match at home; Italy 6.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Italy have generated 2.43 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 75% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Italy player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.