Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid Prediction, Tips & Odds

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid

UEFA Champions LeagueLeague Stage - 3
VfB Stuttgart
#6 · UEFA Champions League
WWLWW
VS
MHPArena, Stuttgart
Atletico Madrid
#26 · UEFA Champions League
WWLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.47
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.44 (implied 69.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 71.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.39). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.7% vs 69.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours VfB Stuttgart to win against Atletico Madrid, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Stuttgart has shown promising form, securing three wins and one draw in their last five matches. This positive trend suggests a team that is gaining confidence and momentum as they head into this crucial Champions League fixture. On the other hand, Atletico Madrid has struggled recently, recording only two wins against two losses and a draw in their last five matches. This inconsistency could be a concern as they face a Stuttgart side that appears to be on the rise. The need for Atletico to stabilize their performances will be critical if they hope to compete effectively in this match. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for Stuttgart, with the projected score being 2-1. One key market percentage to watch is the likelihood of Stuttgart winning at home. However, a potential caveat is that if Atletico can find their form and capitalize on set pieces or counter-attacks, they could disrupt Stuttgart's plans. The full method used for this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, created by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilizes an in-house model that analyzes expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
VfB Stuttgart Win46%2.85
Draw21%3.72
Atletico Madrid Win33%2.25
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4466.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5165.5%

Combined goal output is high (4.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
VfB Stuttgart 1-1 Atletico Madrid
7.4213.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
VfB Stuttgart -0.5
2.8540%

VfB Stuttgart have been the stronger side, winning 56% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.42
13.5%
1-2
8.87
11.3%
2-1
10.11
9.9%
2-2
10.59
9.5%
0-1
11.21
8.9%
1-0
13.00
7.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
VfB Stuttgart
-0.0
2.15
Atletico Madrid
+0.0
1.71
VfB Stuttgart
-0.5
2.85
Atletico Madrid
+0.5
2.27
VfB Stuttgart
-1.5
5.50
Atletico Madrid
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. VfB Stuttgart are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.933.852.261.492.401.442.58
Betfair
2.753.802.251.452.551.442.70
Pinnacle
2.833.802.311.532.51——
SBO
2.743.422.12————
William Hill
2.803.602.20——1.442.62
Bet365
2.903.602.251.532.501.442.62
1xBet
3.013.962.321.492.401.442.62
Betano
2.903.702.301.572.501.472.57
BetVictor
2.803.752.251.512.341.442.60

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVfB Stuttgart or Draw
67%1.63
12VfB Stuttgart or Atletico Madrid
79%1.26
X2Draw or Atletico Madrid
54%1.40

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

UEFA Champions League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Paris Saint Germain
11006153
W
2
Bayern München
11005053
W
3
Barcelona
11005143
W
4
Manchester United
11004043
W
5
Como
11004133
W
6
VfB Stuttgart
11003123
W
26
Atletico Madrid
100112-10
L
34
Sabah FA
100104-40
L
35
Slovan Bratislava
100116-50
L
36
Bodo/Glimt
100105-50
L

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VfB StuttgartHome
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 3 · GA 13.00 pts/game
Atletico MadridAway
0W0D1L
1 playedGF 1 · GA 20.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VfB StuttgartAtletico Madrid
2.58Goals p.g.1.79
1.33Goals conceded p.g.1.63
28%Clean sheets18%
56%Win rate47%
3.92Avg goals in match3.42
1.83xG per game1.60
-0.02xGA per game-0.28
51%Possession %51%
5.5Shots on target / game4.0
6.2Corners per game6.3
VfB Stuttgart
Recent Form

VfB Stuttgart have won 13 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat SpVgg Greuther Fürth 5-0 and beat 1. FC Heidenheim 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 6D 10L from the last 36 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VfB StuttgartAll competitions
01 Oct
VfB Stuttgart
5-0
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Friendlies Clubs
25 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
3-0
1. FC Heidenheim
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
0-1
Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga
09 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
3-1
Viking
UEFA Champions League
04 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
4-1
1. FC Köln
Bundesliga
28 Aug
Bayern München
5-1
VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga
20
Win
56%
6
Draw
17%
10
Lost
28%
Atletico Madrid
Recent Form

Atletico Madrid have won 7 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include beat Atletico Madrid 1-2 and lost to Liverpool 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 4D 16L from the last 38 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico MadridAll competitions
10 Oct
Alaves
1-2
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
20 Sept
Atletico Madrid
2-1
Real Madrid
La Liga
09 Sept
Liverpool
2-1
Atletico Madrid
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Athletic Club
3-0
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
29 Aug
Sevilla
1-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
23 Aug
Atletico Madrid
2-2
Villarreal
La Liga
18
Win
47%
4
Draw
11%
16
Lost
42%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

VfB Stuttgart

No reported absences

Atletico Madrid

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.51 (65.5%)
Both Teams Score1.44 (66.4%)
Value Bets
VfB Stuttgart Win2.85 (45.9%)
Atletico Madrid Win2.25 (32.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.46 (34.5%)
BTTS No2.62 (33.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.72 (21.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

VfB Stuttgart have averaged 6.2 corners per match at home; Atletico Madrid 6.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

VfB Stuttgart have generated 1.83 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 56% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. VfB Stuttgart player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.