Wolfsberger AC vs Rapid Vienna Prediction, Tips & Odds
Wolfsberger AC vs Rapid Vienna


Match Preview
The model favours Rapid Vienna to win with a projected scoreline of 2-1 against Wolfsberger AC. Rapid Vienna currently sits in second place in the league, boasting a perfect record of three wins from three matches this season. With a strong goal difference of +10, having scored 11 goals and conceded just 1, they have clearly established themselves as title contenders early in the season. On the other hand, Wolfsberger AC is in fifth place with just one win from their four matches, accumulating 5 points. Their goal-scoring has been modest, with 5 goals scored and 3 conceded, resulting in a goal difference of +2. While they have shown some resilience, with two draws and two wins in their last five matches, their inconsistency could be a concern against a side as dominant as Rapid Vienna. The model outputs a win probability of approximately 60% in favour of Rapid Vienna, with a projected score of 2-1. A potential caveat for Rapid Vienna could be overconfidence, as they may underestimate Wolfsberger AC's ability to capitalize on any defensive lapses. For a detailed understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures using expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.2% probability.
Rapid Vienna have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Rapid Vienna are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Wolfsberger AC vs Rapid Vienna| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 3.85 | 3.75 | 1.85 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 1.57 | 2.20 | |
| 4.30 | 3.74 | 1.75 | 1.69 | 2.13 | 1.62 | 2.13 | |
| 4.00 | 3.75 | 1.70 | — | — | — | — | |
| 4.00 | 3.50 | 1.80 | — | — | 1.62 | 2.15 | |
| 4.50 | 3.75 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 1.67 | 2.10 | |
| 4.26 | 3.74 | 1.77 | 1.69 | 2.13 | 1.62 | 2.16 | |
Betano | 3.95 | 3.65 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 2.12 | 1.60 | 2.20 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Rapid Vienna leads 5-3)



















In the last 10 matches between Wolfsberger AC and Rapid Vienna, Rapid Vienna has won 5 times, Wolfsberger AC has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches, including three draws and a mix of narrow and heavier victories. Notably, the largest margin was a 5-1 win for Wolfsberger AC, while Rapid Vienna's victories have typically been by one or two goals. The last time Wolfsberger AC defeated Rapid Vienna was in May 2025, suggesting a recent trend favoring Rapid.
Bundesliga Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 10 | WWDW | |
| 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 8 | LDWWD | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 6 | WWLLL | |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | DLDW | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 4 | DLLWL | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | LLLWL | |
| 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 | LWLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Wolfsberger AC have won 8 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Wolfsberger AC 1-1 and beat Wolfsberger AC 6-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 13W 9D 10L from the last 32 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Rapid Vienna have won 6 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Heart Of Midlothian 2-2 and beat Ried 1-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 19W 8D 9L from the last 36 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Wolfsberger AC
No reported absences
Rapid Vienna
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Wolfsberger AC have averaged 3.2 corners per match at home; Rapid Vienna 4.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Rapid Vienna have generated 1.83 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 6.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rapid Vienna player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.



