Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

WSG Wattens vs TSV Hartberg Prediction, Tips & Odds

WSG Wattens vs TSV Hartberg

BundesligaRegular Season - 6
WSG Wattens
#7 · Bundesliga
WWLDW
2 - 2
Tivoli Stadion Tirol, Innsbruck (16,008)
TSV Hartberg
#6 · Bundesliga
WDDWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.63 (implied 61.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.57). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.8% vs 61.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours WSG Wattens to win this match against TSV Hartberg, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. WSG Wattens currently sits in 8th place in the Bundesliga standings with 4 points from 4 matches. Their season has been a mixed bag, with 1 win, 1 draw, and 2 losses. They have scored 6 goals while conceding 7, indicating a slightly leaky defence. However, their form has shown some improvement recently, with a win and a draw in their last five matches. On the other side, TSV Hartberg is positioned 5th in the league with 6 points from 5 games. Their record of 2 wins and 3 losses suggests inconsistency, particularly in their defensive capabilities, as they have conceded 8 goals while scoring only 5. Their recent form has been concerning, with two wins followed by three consecutive losses, which could impact their confidence going into this fixture. According to the model, WSG Wattens has a win probability of around 55%, while TSV Hartberg's chances sit at about 25%. The key market percentage for WSG Wattens winning is noted at 45%. One caveat to consider is that if Hartberg can tighten their defence and regain their scoring touch, they could pose a significant threat. The full method of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals alongside actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
WSG Wattens Win46%2.07
Draw23%3.45
TSV Hartberg Win31%3.36
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6359.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8055.7%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
WSG Wattens 1-1 TSV Hartberg
6.3815.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
WSG Wattens -0.3
1.7840%

WSG Wattens have been the stronger side, winning 36% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.38
15.7%
1-0
8.15
12.3%
2-1
8.29
12.1%
2-0
10.43
9.6%
1-2
10.59
9.5%
0-1
10.70
9.4%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
WSG Wattens
-0.0
1.51
TSV Hartberg
+0.0
2.50
WSG Wattens
-0.3
1.78
TSV Hartberg
+0.3
2.90
WSG Wattens
-1.5
3.75
TSV Hartberg
+1.5
6.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. WSG Wattens are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

WSG Wattens vs TSV Hartberg
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.053.603.251.672.151.532.30
Marathonbet
2.043.453.421.831.941.662.06
Betfair
2.053.603.251.751.951.652.10
Pinnacle
2.113.563.581.901.99——
SBO
2.083.252.95————
William Hill
2.053.303.30——1.672.10
Bet365
2.053.403.601.802.001.622.20
1xBet
2.073.443.401.831.941.662.09
Betano
2.103.303.451.821.951.622.15
BetVictor
2.053.603.401.781.891.652.10

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWSG Wattens or Draw
69%1.31
12WSG Wattens or TSV Hartberg
77%1.27
X2Draw or TSV Hartberg
54%1.71

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (TSV Hartberg leads 6-2)
2 WSG Wattens2 Draw6 TSV Hartberg
Dec 25
TSV Hartberg
2-1
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
Aug 25
WSG Wattens
4-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
May 25
TSV Hartberg
3-2
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
Apr 25
WSG Wattens
1-3
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
Feb 25
WSG Wattens
0-0
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
Sept 24
TSV Hartberg
1-0
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
Mar 24
WSG Wattens
1-0
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
Oct 23
TSV Hartberg
3-0
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
May 23
TSV Hartberg
5-0
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
Apr 23
WSG Wattens
1-1
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga

In the last 10 matches between WSG Wattens and TSV Hartberg, TSV Hartberg leads with 6 wins, while WSG Wattens has 2 victories and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Hartberg to secure decisive wins, with multiple matches featuring significant margins, such as a 5-0 victory and a 3-0 win. The presence of three draws suggests some competitive balance, but overall, Hartberg has been dominant, with Wattens last winning in August 2025. This historical context highlights Hartberg's strong performance in their encounters.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
76012171418
WWLWW
2
Red Bull Salzburg
75201841417
WDWWW
3
Lask Linz
75111971216
DLWWW
4
Sturm Graz
732289-111
LWLDW
5
Ried
72231112-18
WDLWL
6
TSV Hartberg
72231013-38
DDWWL
7
WSG Wattens
7223912-38
LDWWL
10
Austria Vienna
7214713-67
DWLLW
11
Wolfsberger AC
7124713-65
LLLDL
12
SCR Altach
7106512-73
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
WSG WattensHome
0W2D1L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 60.67 pts/game
TSV HartbergAway
1W1D1L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 41.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
WSG WattensTSV Hartberg
1.92Goals p.g.1.75
1.47Goals conceded p.g.1.14
36%Clean sheets36%
36%Win rate47%
3.39Avg goals in match2.89
1.50xG per game0.76
-0.05xGA per game-0.10
44%Possession %47%
3.6Shots on target / game3.0
5.4Corners per game4.4
WSG Wattens
Recent Form

WSG Wattens have won 4 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with WSG Wattens 2-2 and lost to WSG Wattens 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 9D 14L from the last 36 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: WSG WattensAll competitions
01 Oct
SSV Jahn Regensburg
0-6
WSG Wattens
Friendlies Clubs
24 Sept
FC Liefering
0-1
WSG Wattens
Friendlies Clubs
18 Sept
Rapid Vienna
3-0
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
13 Sept
WSG Wattens
2-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
05 Sept
Leithaprodersdorf
0-4
WSG Wattens
Cup
02 Sept
Austria Vienna
0-1
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
13
Win
36%
9
Draw
25%
14
Lost
39%
TSV Hartberg
Recent Form

TSV Hartberg have won 7 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with WSG Wattens 2-2 and beat SK Vorwarts Steyr 0-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 10D 9L from the last 36 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: TSV HartbergAll competitions
24 Sept
TSV Hartberg
5-0
SV Kapfenberg
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
TSV Hartberg
3-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
13 Sept
WSG Wattens
2-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
06 Sept
SK Vorwarts Steyr
0-4
TSV Hartberg
Cup
30 Aug
TSV Hartberg
3-2
Ried
Bundesliga
22 Aug
SCR Altach
1-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
17
Win
47%
10
Draw
28%
9
Lost
25%

Lineups

Confirmed

WSG Wattens3-4-2-1Confirmed

23M. BorasDEF
3D. GugganigDEF
5D. MurrayDEF
8N. FrederiksenFWD
1S. HamzićGK
18H. BalićMID
30M. TafernerMID
6Marc StriednigMID
28M. OswaldMID
36T. GoigingerMID
17M. OlakigbeMID
27D. JauneggDEF
14D. KubattaDEF
10T. SabitzerFWD
16L. HinterseerFWD
13A. EckmayrGK
11M. ŞatinMID
43N. ČelićMID
37M. WelsMID
32Raphael GschösserMID

TSV Hartberg5-3-2Confirmed

10O. LukicDEF
16M. DalpiazDEF
18F. WilfingerDEF
14P. KomposchDEF
27K. SchoppDEF
7A. GattermayerFWD
22M. HoffmanFWD
91Á. PécsiGK
4B. MarkušMID
5Y. DiarraMID
23T. KainzMID
6Habib CoulibalyDEF
19L. SpendlhoferDEF
11J. DrewFWD
49A. RadulovićFWD
8M. PostlFWD
77D. KorherrFWD
21L. MarićGK
17J. KarnerMID
95Nikolaus FeldhoferMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

WSG Wattens

No reported absences

TSV Hartberg

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.80 (55.7%)
Both Teams Score1.63 (59.1%)
Value Bets
WSG Wattens Win2.07 (46.4%)
TSV Hartberg Win3.36 (30.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (44.3%)
BTTS No2.14 (40.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.45 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

WSG Wattens have averaged 5.4 corners per match at home; TSV Hartberg 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

WSG Wattens have generated 1.50 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 36% of them. They put 3.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. WSG Wattens player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.