Alverca vs SC Braga Prediction, Tips & Odds
Alverca vs SC Braga


Match Preview
The model favours SC Braga to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Alverca. SC Braga currently sits in 13th place, having played only one match this season, which ended in a draw. Despite their limited game time, their recent form is impressive, with three wins and two draws in their last five matches. This momentum could give them a crucial edge as they aim to improve their standing. In contrast, Alverca is struggling at 17th place with just one point from three matches, having not yet secured a win this season. Their goal difference of -4 indicates defensive vulnerabilities, having conceded seven goals while scoring only three. With a form summary of one win, one draw, and three losses in their last five matches, they will need to find a way to turn their fortunes around quickly. The model output suggests that SC Braga has a higher win probability, while the projected score indicates they could secure a close victory. However, a caveat exists: if Alverca can tighten their defense and capitalize on any mistakes, they could upset the predicted outcome. The full method of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model analyzes expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Alverca manage games at home, conceding just 1.39 goals per match. SC Braga score 1.84 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.0% probability.
SC Braga have been the stronger side, winning 57% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. SC Braga are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Alverca vs SC Braga| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 4.25 | 3.50 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1.87 | |
| 4.20 | 3.50 | 1.85 | — | — | — | — | |
| 4.42 | 3.62 | 1.81 | 1.98 | 1.86 | — | — | |
| 4.00 | 3.30 | 1.85 | — | — | 1.83 | 1.91 | |
| 4.10 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.91 | |
| 4.41 | 3.63 | 1.89 | 2.00 | 1.88 | 1.81 | 1.90 | |
| 4.25 | 3.45 | 1.86 | 1.94 | 1.74 | 1.82 | 1.85 | |
Betano | 4.25 | 3.50 | 1.88 | 2.02 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 1.91 |
BetVictor | 4.10 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 1.90 | 1.78 | 1.80 | 1.90 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 2 Meetings (SC Braga leads 2-0)



In the head-to-head record between Alverca and SC Braga, SC Braga has won both encounters, resulting in a record of 0 wins for Alverca, 0 draws, and 2 wins for SC Braga. The scorelines indicate a dominant performance from SC Braga, with a 3-0 victory in the first match and a significant 5-0 win in the most recent meeting. This suggests a one-sided rivalry, as Alverca has yet to score against SC Braga in their last two matches.
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 10 | WWWD | |
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | WLWW | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | DWWD | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | DWW | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | LDWW | |
| 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | DLDL | |
| 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D | |
| 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | LLD | |
| 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | -11 | 0 | LLLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Alverca have won 7 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Santa Clara 1-1 and drew with Estrela 2-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 9W 9D 10L from the last 28 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













SC Braga have won 10 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with SC Braga 0-0 and drew with Dinamo Minsk 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 21W 11D 5L from the last 37 games (57% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Alverca
No reported absences
SC Braga
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Alverca have averaged 5.7 corners per match at home; SC Braga 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
SC Braga have generated 1.42 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 57% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. SC Braga player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.




