Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Santa Clara vs Rio Ave Prediction, Tips & Odds

Santa Clara vs Rio Ave

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 5
Santa Clara
#4 · Primeira Liga
DWWDW
VS
Rio Ave
#12 · Primeira Liga
LWLLW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.58
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 65.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.8% vs 63.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Santa Clara to win against Rio Ave, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Santa Clara has made a strong start to the season, currently sitting in 3rd place with 7 points from 3 matches. They remain unbeaten, boasting 2 wins and 1 draw, with a goal difference of +2. Their offensive capabilities are reflected in their 4 goals scored, which indicates a solid attacking form. On the other hand, Rio Ave has struggled early in the campaign, positioned 10th with just 3 points from their 3 matches. They have managed only 1 win and suffered 2 losses, contributing to a negative goal difference of -1. With 2 goals scored and 3 conceded, their form has been inconsistent, as evidenced by their recent results. The model suggests a win probability of approximately 60% for Santa Clara, indicating a strong likelihood of their success in this match. However, a potential caveat is that if Rio Ave can improve their defensive performance and find their scoring touch, they may pose a challenge. The full prediction methodology, which uses expected goals and actual results across the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Santa Clara Win53%2.00
Draw24%3.25
Rio Ave Win23%3.85
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7451.2%

Santa Clara have kept a clean sheet in 36% of matches. Rio Ave average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5855.7%

Santa Clara manage games at home, conceding just 1.11 goals per match. Rio Ave score 1.04 on the road.

Correct Score
Santa Clara 1-0 Rio Ave
5.2019.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 19.2% probability.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.20
19.2%
1-1
5.20
19.2%
2-0
6.75
14.8%
0-0
6.75
14.8%
2-1
7.00
14.3%
0-1
7.00
14.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Santa Clara win as the most likely scoreline at 19.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Santa Clara clean sheets, in line with their 36% clean-sheet rate this season.

Best Betting Odds

Santa Clara vs Rio Ave
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Unibet
2.003.253.852.161.581.941.74

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
Over 1.5 Goals
67.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
44.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
22.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSanta Clara or Draw
77%1.21
12Santa Clara or Rio Ave
76%1.29
X2Draw or Rio Ave
47%1.72

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Santa Clara leads 4-3)
4 Santa Clara3 Draw3 Rio Ave
11 Apr
Santa Clara
0-2
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Nov 25
Rio Ave
1-1
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
Apr 25
Rio Ave
1-1
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
Dec 24
Santa Clara
1-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Jul 24
Rio Ave
1-2
Santa Clara
Friendlies Clubs
Mar 23
Santa Clara
0-2
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Oct 22
Rio Ave
1-0
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
Jul 22
Rio Ave
0-2
Santa Clara
Friendlies Clubs
Sept 21
Rio Ave
2-2
Santa Clara
Taça da Liga
May 21
Santa Clara
1-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga

The head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Rio Ave stands at 4 wins for Santa Clara, 3 draws, and 3 wins for Rio Ave over the last 10 matches. This record indicates a relatively balanced rivalry, with both teams having a similar number of victories. The scorelines reveal that matches have often been tightly contested, as evidenced by three draws and several narrow wins, with only two matches seeing a team win by more than a single goal. Notably, Rio Ave's last win against Santa Clara was in April 2026, suggesting a recent trend of Santa Clara's dominance in their encounters.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
440090912
WWWW
2
Sporting CP
4310125710
WWWD
3
Arouca
43017349
WLWW
4
Santa Clara
42205328
DWWD
5
GIL Vicente
32103037
DWW
6
Maritimo
42116517
LDWW
12
Rio Ave
410327-53
LWLL
16
SC Braga
10102201
D
17
Estoril
301215-41
LLD
18
Casa Pia
4004011-110
LLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Santa ClaraHome
1W1D0L
2 playedGF 3 · GA 22.00 pts/game
Rio AveAway
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 2 · GA 11.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Santa ClaraRio Ave
1.36Goals p.g.1.04
1.11Goals conceded p.g.1.63
36%Clean sheets22%
39%Win rate33%
2.46Avg goals in match2.67
0.95xG per game0.36
-0.36xGA per game-1.19
47%Possession %50%
2.7Shots on target / game4.5
4.7Corners per game4.0
Santa Clara
Recent Form

Santa Clara have won 9 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Santa Clara 1-0 and drew with Santa Clara 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 8D 9L from the last 28 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Santa ClaraAll competitions
29 Aug
Alverca
1-1
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
23 Aug
Santa Clara
1-0
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
15 Aug
Academico Viseu
0-1
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
10 Aug
Santa Clara
2-2
Nacional
Primeira Liga
25 Jul
Santa Clara
3-0
Arouca
Friendlies Clubs
22 Jul
Santa Clara
1-1
Felgueiras 1932
Friendlies Clubs
11
Win
39%
8
Draw
29%
9
Lost
32%
Rio Ave
Recent Form

Rio Ave have won 5 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Estoril 0-2 and lost to GIL Vicente 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 5D 13L from the last 27 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Rio AveAll competitions
28 Aug
Rio Ave
0-4
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
22 Aug
Estoril
0-2
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
15 Aug
Rio Ave
0-2
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
09 Aug
GIL Vicente
1-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
01 Aug
Rio Ave
3-1
Tondela
Friendlies Clubs
19 Jul
Rio Ave
2-2
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Friendlies Clubs
9
Win
33%
5
Draw
19%
13
Lost
48%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Santa Clara

No reported absences

Rio Ave

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.58 (55.7%)
Value Bets
Santa Clara Win2.00 (52.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.16 (44.3%)
Both Teams Score1.94 (48.8%)
BTTS No1.74 (51.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.25 (24.2%)
Rio Ave Win3.85 (23.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Santa Clara have averaged 4.7 corners per match at home; Rio Ave 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Santa Clara have generated 0.95 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 2.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Santa Clara player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.