Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Cagliari vs Lecce Prediction, Tips & Odds

Cagliari vs Lecce

Serie ARegular Season - 3
Cagliari
#4 · Serie A
WWWLW
1 - 0
Unipol Domus, Cagliari (16,416)
Referee: J. L. Sacchi
Lecce
#12 · Serie A
LWLLW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.78
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 60.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.60). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.5% vs 60.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Cagliari to win with a projected scoreline of 1-0 against Lecce. Cagliari currently sits in 7th place in the Serie A standings after their opening match, where they secured a win and maintained a clean sheet. Their overall form has been strong, with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, demonstrating their ability to perform consistently. The defensive solidity, as indicated by their goal difference of 1, will be crucial in this matchup. On the other hand, Lecce also finds themselves in a promising position, sitting 4th after their first game of the season, which they won convincingly with a 2-0 scoreline. They have shown some attacking prowess, scoring two goals without conceding, but their recent form includes a mix of results, with three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches. This inconsistency could be a factor when facing a well-organised side like Cagliari. The model indicates that Cagliari has a solid chance of winning, with a projected score of 1-0. However, it is worth noting that Lecce's attacking capabilities could pose a threat if they find their rhythm. The full methodology behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season to derive these insights.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Cagliari Win51%2.09
Draw25%3.16
Lecce Win23%3.91
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8352.7%

Cagliari have kept a clean sheet in 40% of matches. Lecce average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6758.8%

Cagliari manage games at home, conceding just 1.10 goals per match. Lecce score 0.97 on the road.

Correct Score
Cagliari 1-1 Lecce
5.7917.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Cagliari -0.5
2.0445%

Cagliari have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.79
17.3%
1-0
6.14
16.4%
0-0
7.95
12.7%
2-1
8.29
12.2%
2-0
9.05
11.1%
0-1
9.12
11.0%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Cagliari clean sheets, in line with their 40% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Cagliari
-0.0
1.45
Lecce
+0.0
2.75
Cagliari
-0.3
1.78
Lecce
+0.3
3.30
Cagliari
-0.5
2.04
Lecce
+0.5
3.67
Cagliari
-1.5
4.00
Lecce
+1.5
9.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Cagliari are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Cagliari vs Lecce
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.003.104.002.201.651.951.80
Marathonbet
2.093.243.982.071.661.861.84
Betfair
2.103.104.002.201.651.871.87
Pinnacle
2.113.244.072.231.71——
SBO
2.093.043.652.261.67——
William Hill
2.103.103.50——1.951.80
Bet365
2.053.204.002.301.621.951.80
1xBet
2.143.314.072.211.781.861.86
Unibet
2.083.003.852.331.571.971.78
Betano
2.103.153.952.221.701.871.87
Superbet
2.123.203.902.221.661.951.83
BetVictor
2.053.203.902.051.661.831.85

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
67.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
41.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCagliari or Draw
77%1.25
12Cagliari or Lecce
75%1.35
X2Draw or Lecce
49%1.73

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 Cagliari4 Draw3 Lecce
16 Feb
Cagliari
0-2
Lecce
Serie A
Sept 25
Lecce
1-2
Cagliari
Serie A
Jan 25
Cagliari
4-1
Lecce
Serie A
Aug 24
Lecce
1-0
Cagliari
Serie A
May 24
Cagliari
1-1
Lecce
Serie A
Jan 24
Lecce
1-1
Cagliari
Serie A
Jul 20
Cagliari
0-0
Lecce
Serie A
Nov 19
Lecce
2-2
Cagliari
Serie A
Feb 12
Cagliari
1-2
Lecce
Serie A
Oct 11
Lecce
0-2
Cagliari
Serie A

The head-to-head record between Cagliari and Lecce stands at 3 wins for Cagliari, 4 draws, and 3 wins for Lecce over the last 10 matches. This indicates a relatively balanced rivalry, with no team establishing a clear dominance. The scorelines reflect a mix of tight contests and a few more decisive outcomes, such as Cagliari's 4-1 victory in January 2025. The matches have frequently ended in draws, suggesting competitive parity, with the last win for either side occurring in February 2026 for Lecce, highlighting a lack of recent success for Cagliari.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
AS Roma
54101431113
DWWWW
2
Inter
5410158713
DWWWW
3
Lazio
541083513
WDWWW
4
Cagliari
540152312
WWWLW
5
AC Milan
5320104611
WDDWW
6
Frosinone
531194510
WDWWL
12
Lecce
5203510-56
LWLLW
18
Bologna
502336-32
DLDLL
19
Genoa
5014310-71
LDLLL
20
Venezia
5005413-90
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CagliariHome
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 11.50 pts/game
LecceAway
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 41.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CagliariLecce
1.03Goals p.g.0.97
1.1Goals conceded p.g.1.35
40%Clean sheets23%
43%Win rate35%
2.13Avg goals in match2.32
1.36xG per game1.03
-0.15xGA per game0.42
46%Possession %40%
4.3Shots on target / game3.6
4.6Corners per game3.9
Cagliari
Recent Form

Cagliari have won 8 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Cagliari 1-0 and lost to Cagliari 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 7D 10L from the last 30 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CagliariAll competitions
19 Sept
Udinese
0-1
Cagliari
Serie A
12 Sept
Atalanta
1-2
Cagliari
Serie A
07 Sept
Cagliari
1-0
Lecce
Serie A
03 Sept
Cagliari
1-2
Hellas Verona
Coppa Italia
22 Aug
Parma
0-1
Cagliari
Serie A
14 Aug
Cagliari
1-0
Arezzo
Coppa Italia
13
Win
43%
7
Draw
23%
10
Lost
33%
Lecce
Recent Form

Lecce have won 5 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Lecce 3-0 and lost to Cagliari 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 4D 16L from the last 31 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: LecceAll competitions
20 Sept
AC Milan
3-0
Lecce
Serie A
13 Sept
Lecce
3-2
Monza
Serie A
07 Sept
Cagliari
1-0
Lecce
Serie A
31 Aug
Lecce
0-4
AS Roma
Serie A
23 Aug
Venezia
0-2
Lecce
Serie A
17 Aug
Palermo
2-0
Lecce
Coppa Italia
11
Win
35%
4
Draw
13%
16
Lost
52%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

7 players

Cagliari6

✕Kevin
Missing FixturePersonal Reasons
✕M. Nzola
Missing FixtureLacking Match Fitness
✕R. Idrissi
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Y. Mina
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕Y. Sugawara
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Y. Trepy
Missing FixtureInjury

Lecce1

✕W. Geubbels
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.67 (58.8%)
Value Bets
Cagliari Win2.09 (51.2%)
Draw3.16 (25.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.21 (41.2%)
Both Teams Score1.91 (47.3%)
BTTS No1.83 (52.7%)
Speculative
Lecce Win3.91 (23.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

J. L. Sacchi has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by J. L. Sacchi to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Cagliari have averaged 4.6 corners per match at home; Lecce 3.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Cagliari have generated 1.36 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 4.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Cagliari player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.