Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

CF Montreal vs Nashville SC Prediction, Tips & Odds

CF Montreal vs Nashville SC

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 31
CF Montreal
#15 · Major League Soccer
LLWWL
VS
Saputo Stadium, Montreal (20,801)
Nashville SC
#1 · Major League Soccer
DWWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.57 (implied 63.6%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.51). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.1% vs 63.6%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Nashville SC to win against CF Montreal, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Nashville currently sits at the top of the league standings, showcasing an impressive season with 19 wins from 28 matches. Their offensive capabilities are highlighted by a total of 59 goals scored, while their defence has been solid, conceding only 22 goals, resulting in a goal difference of +37. Nashville's recent form of three wins and two draws in their last five matches further emphasises their strong position heading into this matchup. On the other hand, CF Montreal finds themselves in 15th place, having struggled throughout the season with just 6 wins and a total of 24 points. Their goal difference of -21 indicates significant defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 56 goals while only scoring 35. With two wins and three losses in their last five matches, Montreal's inconsistency poses a challenge as they face a top-performing team like Nashville. The model provides Nashville SC with a win probability of approximately 70%, underscoring their dominance in the league. However, a potential caveat for this prediction could be an unexpected dip in form or injuries affecting key players. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
CF Montreal Win24%4.85
Draw20%4.08
Nashville SC Win56%1.60
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6057.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5758.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
CF Montreal 1-2 Nashville SC
7.6913.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Nashville SC -0.0
1.2450%

Nashville SC have been the stronger side, winning 56% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
7.69
13.1%
1-1
7.77
12.9%
0-1
8.71
11.5%
0-2
8.75
11.5%
1-3
11.07
9.1%
0-3
12.47
8.1%

Our model projects a 1-2 Nashville SC win as the most likely scoreline at 13.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
CF Montreal
-0.0
3.75
Nashville SC
+0.0
1.24
CF Montreal
-1.5
10.00
Nashville SC
+1.5
2.63

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Nashville SC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

CF Montreal vs Nashville SC
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.804.201.591.492.301.572.22
Betfair
5.004.201.601.572.381.602.30
Pinnacle
4.874.371.611.602.35——
SBO
4.363.761.54————
William Hill
4.603.901.62——1.622.20
Bet365
5.504.001.621.602.301.622.20
Betano
4.904.201.651.622.371.622.20
BetVictor
4.804.001.571.552.251.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCF Montreal or Draw
44%2.25
12CF Montreal or Nashville SC
80%1.20
X2Draw or Nashville SC
76%1.16

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Nashville SC leads 5-1)
1 CF Montreal4 Draw5 Nashville SC
Oct 25
CF Montreal
1-1
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
Mar 25
Nashville SC
3-0
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
May 24
CF Montreal
0-0
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
May 24
Nashville SC
4-1
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
Jun 23
CF Montreal
1-0
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
Mar 23
Nashville SC
2-0
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
May 22
Nashville SC
2-1
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
Sept 21
CF Montreal
0-1
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
Jun 21
Nashville SC
1-1
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
Apr 21
Nashville SC
2-2
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer

In the last 10 matches between CF Montreal and Nashville SC, Nashville has won 5 times, CF Montreal has won once, and there have been 4 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a mix of close contests and a few decisive victories, as seen in Nashville's 3-0 and 4-1 wins. While the matches have often been tight, with three draws and several one-goal margins, Nashville's recent dominance is evident, as CF Montreal's last victory came in June 2023. Overall, the head-to-head record leans in favor of Nashville, highlighting their recent strength in this matchup.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Nashville SC
30207364234167
DWWWW
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
30167763313255
WDDLD
2
St. Louis City
30149756411551
LDWWW
2
Inter Miami
301510573512255
WWWLD
3
New England Revolution
30164104941852
WWLLW
3
FC Dallas
3014975547851
DWLWD
14
Austin
30710133856-1831
LLLDD
15
CF Montreal
3067173660-2425
DLLWL
15
Sporting Kansas City
3064203675-3922
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CF MontrealHome
4W5D6L
15 playedGF 19 · GA 211.13 pts/game
Nashville SCAway
6W6D3L
15 playedGF 19 · GA 111.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CF MontrealNashville SC
1.46Goals p.g.1.84
1.92Goals conceded p.g.0.79
13%Clean sheets44%
31%Win rate56%
3.38Avg goals in match2.63
1.17xG per game2.26
-0.35xGA per game-0.44
46%Possession %53%
4.5Shots on target / game6.3
5.0Corners per game6.0
CF Montreal
Recent Form

CF Montreal have won 7 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Atlanta United FC 0-3 and beat FC Cincinnati 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 7D 20L from the last 39 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: CF MontrealAll competitions
14 Oct
CF Montreal
0-3
Atlanta United FC
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Toronto FC
2-1
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
26 Sept
CF Montreal
3-1
FC Cincinnati
Major League Soccer
16 Sept
CF Montreal
2-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Canadian Championship
13 Sept
Colorado Rapids
1-0
CF Montreal
Major League Soccer
09 Sept
CF Montreal
1-2
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
12
Win
31%
7
Draw
18%
20
Lost
51%
Nashville SC
Recent Form

Nashville SC have won 8 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Nashville SC 1-1 and beat Austin 1-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 11D 8L from the last 43 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Nashville SCAll competitions
18 Oct
San Jose Earthquakes
1-1
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
15 Oct
Nashville SC
4-0
Sporting Kansas City
Major League Soccer
11 Oct
Austin
1-4
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
Nashville SC
2-0
Toronto FC
Major League Soccer
12 Sept
Inter Miami
2-2
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
09 Sept
Toronto FC
2-1
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
24
Win
56%
11
Draw
26%
8
Lost
19%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

7 players

CF Montreal5

✕B. Ceballos
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury
✕B. Hidalgo
Missing FixtureGroin Injury
✕D. Sealy
QuestionableLower-Body Injury
✕P. Owusu
QuestionableLower-Body Injury
✕T. Gillier
Missing FixtureUpper-Body Injury

Nashville SC2

✕F. Camara
QuestionableLower-Body Injury
✕O. Presthus
Missing FixtureLower-Body Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Nashville SC Win1.60 (55.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.57 (58.9%)
Both Teams Score1.60 (57.8%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.32 (41.1%)
BTTS No2.23 (42.2%)
Speculative
CF Montreal Win4.85 (24.2%)
Draw4.08 (20.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

CF Montreal have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Nashville SC 6.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Nashville SC have generated 2.26 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 56% of them. They put 6.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Nashville SC player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.