Club Queretaro vs Monterrey Prediction, Tips & Odds
Club Queretaro vs Monterrey


Match Preview
The model favours Monterrey to secure a victory against Club Queretaro, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Monterrey currently sits in 4th place in the Liga MX standings, having accumulated 9 points from their first five matches. With three wins and two losses, they have demonstrated a potent attack, scoring 12 goals while conceding 7, which reflects a goal difference of +5. Their recent form has been strong, with three wins in their last five matches, indicating their competitive edge this season. In contrast, Club Queretaro holds 9th position with 7 points from five games, featuring a record of 2 wins, 1 draw, and 2 losses. Their goal tally stands at 6 goals scored and 6 conceded, resulting in a neutral goal difference. However, their recent form has been concerning, with no wins in their last five matches, which includes three losses. This trend may hinder their ability to compete effectively against a stronger opponent like Monterrey. The model gives Monterrey a higher win probability, reflecting their superior form and standings. However, a potential concern for Monterrey could be their inconsistency, as evidenced by their recent loss in the last five matches. For further insights into the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team details our in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (2.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.7% probability.
Monterrey have been the stronger side, winning 36% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Monterrey are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Club Queretaro vs Monterrey| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 3.40 | 3.65 | 1.99 | 1.62 | 2.25 | 1.53 | 2.35 | |
| 3.36 | 3.58 | 1.99 | 1.60 | 2.27 | 1.52 | 2.33 | |
| 3.25 | 3.80 | 2.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| 3.43 | 3.73 | 2.03 | 1.62 | 2.32 | — | — | |
| 2.93 | 3.23 | 2.01 | — | — | — | — | |
| 3.20 | 3.30 | 1.95 | — | — | 1.53 | 2.30 | |
| 3.50 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 | 1.57 | 2.25 | |
| 3.37 | 3.58 | 2.01 | 1.60 | 2.27 | 1.52 | 2.37 | |
| 2.95 | 3.60 | 2.14 | 1.53 | 2.33 | 1.44 | 2.45 | |
Betano | 3.55 | 3.55 | 2.02 | 1.65 | 2.30 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
BetVictor | 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.58 | 2.19 | 1.50 | 2.40 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Monterrey leads 6-1)



















In the last 10 matches between Club Queretaro and Monterrey, Monterrey has secured 6 victories, while Club Queretaro has won once, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Monterrey to dominate, with several heavy wins, including a notable 4-0 victory and a 3-0 win. The matches have featured low-scoring draws, with two 0-0 results, but overall, Monterrey's victories have often been by a margin of at least two goals, suggesting a clear advantage. Club Queretaro's only win came in October 2021, highlighting their struggles in this fixture.
Liga MX Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | WWWWD | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 13 | WWDWL | |
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 13 | WLWDW | |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 12 | LWWLW | |
| 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 11 | DWWDW | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 10 | WLDWW | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 9 | LLWWL | |
| 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 5 | DWLLD | |
| 17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 1 | DLLLL | |
| 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 19 | -16 | 0 | LLLLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Club Queretaro have won 3 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Toluca 1-2 and lost to Club America 0-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 7W 11D 9L from the last 27 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Monterrey have won 2 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Leon 2-0 and beat Inter Miami 1-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 10W 6D 12L from the last 28 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Club Queretaro
No reported absences
Monterrey
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Club Queretaro have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; Monterrey 5.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Monterrey have generated 1.54 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 36% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Monterrey player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.






