Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez Prediction, Tips & Odds

Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez

Liga MXApertura - 12
Cruz Azul
#7 · Liga MX
DDDLL
VS
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City
FC Juarez
#18 · Liga MX
DLWLL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.50 (implied 66.7%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 69.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.45). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.2% vs 66.7%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Cruz Azul to win against FC Juarez, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Cruz Azul currently sits in 7th place in the Liga MX standings, having accumulated 16 points from 10 matches. Their season has been a mixed bag with five wins, one draw, and four losses. The team's goal difference of +1 indicates they have been slightly more effective in attack compared to their defensive struggles, having scored 19 goals while conceding 18. In contrast, FC Juarez is languishing at the bottom of the table in 18th place, with just 3 points from their 10 matches. Their form has been particularly poor, with only one win and nine losses, which highlights significant challenges in both scoring and defending. They have managed to score only 7 goals while conceding 25, resulting in a goal difference of -18. This stark disparity in form and standings suggests a tough outing for Juarez. The model output gives Cruz Azul a high win probability, reflecting their stronger position and recent form. However, the caveat here is that unexpected factors like injuries or tactical changes could impact the match outcome. For a detailed explanation of our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Cruz Azul Win66%1.32
Draw18%4.99
FC Juarez Win16%8.20
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7756.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5062.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Cruz Azul 2-0 FC Juarez
7.0914.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Cruz Azul -1.5
2.0046%

Cruz Azul have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.09
14.1%
2-1
8.01
12.5%
1-0
8.01
12.5%
3-0
8.82
11.3%
1-1
9.62
10.4%
3-1
10.20
9.8%

Our model projects a 2-0 Cruz Azul win as the most likely scoreline at 14.1% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Cruz Azul clean sheets, in line with their 23% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Cruz Azul
-0.0
1.07
FC Juarez
+0.0
6.50
Cruz Azul
-1.5
2.00
FC Juarez
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Cruz Azul are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.305.208.001.442.431.751.94
Betfair
1.305.008.501.502.55——
Pinnacle
1.325.468.711.542.51——
SBO
1.314.626.28————
William Hill
1.304.757.50——1.751.91
Bet365
1.364.759.001.532.401.801.95
1xBet
1.315.208.051.442.431.751.97
Betano
1.344.909.251.552.521.801.93
BetVictor
1.305.008.501.502.351.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
62.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCruz Azul or Draw
84%1.06
12Cruz Azul or FC Juarez
83%1.13
X2Draw or FC Juarez
34%3.18

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Cruz Azul leads 7-1)
7 Cruz Azul2 Draw1 FC Juarez
31 Jan
FC Juarez
3-4
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
Sept 25
Cruz Azul
3-2
FC Juarez
Liga MX
Jan 25
FC Juarez
1-0
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
Oct 24
Cruz Azul
4-0
FC Juarez
Liga MX
Jan 24
FC Juarez
0-0
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
Nov 23
Cruz Azul
2-0
FC Juarez
Liga MX
Jun 23
Cruz Azul
3-1
FC Juarez
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 23
Cruz Azul
1-0
FC Juarez
Liga MX
Sept 22
FC Juarez
2-2
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
Jan 22
Cruz Azul
1-0
FC Juarez
Liga MX

Cruz Azul has a dominant head-to-head record against FC Juarez, with 7 wins, 2 draws, and just 1 win for Juarez in their last 10 matches. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Cruz Azul to secure narrow victories, with four matches ending in a one-goal margin. However, they also recorded a substantial 4-0 victory, suggesting potential for heavy wins. FC Juarez's last victory in this fixture came over two years ago, highlighting a significant struggle to overcome Cruz Azul historically. Overall, the data reflects a clear advantage for Cruz Azul in their encounters.

Liga MX Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Club America
1063122111121
DWDLW
2
Toluca
1162325151020
LDLWW
3
Club Queretaro
10622158720
WWDWW
4
Guadalajara Chivas
115421811719
DLDWW
5
Leon
115331512318
DWDWL
6
Atlas
115331718-118
DWDLD
7
Cruz Azul
115242221117
DDLWW
16
Atlante FC
112541217-511
LWDLD
17
Necaxa
112361523-89
DLLLD
18
FC Juarez
11119826-184
DLWLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Cruz AzulHome
3W1D2L
6 playedGF 12 · GA 121.67 pts/game
FC JuarezAway
0W0D5L
5 playedGF 3 · GA 150.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Cruz AzulFC Juarez
1.84Goals p.g.1.41
1.27Goals conceded p.g.1.94
23%Clean sheets6%
50%Win rate29%
3.11Avg goals in match3.35
1.89xG per game1.03
0.40xGA per game-0.91
55%Possession %43%
5.0Shots on target / game2.8
5.3Corners per game3.1
Cruz Azul
Recent Form

Cruz Azul have won 11 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Cruz Azul 3-3 and beat Cruz Azul 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 14D 8L from the last 44 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Cruz AzulAll competitions
12 Oct
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
3-3
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
02 Oct
Club America
0-0
Cruz Azul
Friendlies Clubs
26 Sept
Cruz Azul
3-3
Toluca
Liga MX
20 Sept
Monterrey
1-0
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
17 Sept
Inter Miami
2-0
Cruz Azul
Campeones Cup
06 Sept
Cruz Azul
1-0
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
22
Win
50%
14
Draw
32%
8
Lost
18%
FC Juarez
Recent Form

FC Juarez have won 5 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Leon 2-1 and lost to Toluca 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 7D 17L from the last 34 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FC JuarezAll competitions
10 Oct
FC Juarez
1-1
Club Tijuana
Liga MX
28 Sept
Leon
2-1
FC Juarez
Liga MX
19 Sept
FC Juarez
2-0
Tigres UANL
Liga MX
05 Sept
FC Juarez
0-2
CF Pachuca
Liga MX
31 Aug
Toluca
4-0
FC Juarez
Liga MX
22 Aug
FC Juarez
1-2
Club America
Liga MX
10
Win
29%
7
Draw
21%
17
Lost
50%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Cruz Azul

No reported absences

FC Juarez

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Cruz Azul Win1.32 (66.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.50 (62.3%)
Both Teams Score1.77 (56.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.46 (37.7%)
BTTS No1.94 (43.6%)
Speculative
Draw4.99 (17.5%)
FC Juarez Win8.20 (16.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Cruz Azul have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; FC Juarez 3.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Cruz Azul have generated 1.89 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Cruz Azul player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.