Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland Prediction, Tips & Odds

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland

UEFA Europa Conference LeagueLeague Stage - 1
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
#30 · UEFA Europa Conference League
WLWWL
VS
Arena Kombetare, Tirana
FC Midtjylland
#18 · UEFA Europa Conference League
WDWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.77 (implied 56.6%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 59.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.69). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.1% vs 56.6%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Midtjylland to win against Egnatia Rrogozhinë, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. FC Midtjylland enters this match with a solid recent form, securing three wins and two draws in their last five matches. This performance indicates a resilient side that has not lost in their recent outings, which could provide them an advantage as they aim to start their UEFA Europa Conference League campaign on a positive note. In contrast, Egnatia Rrogozhinë has shown a mixed bag of results lately, with three wins and two losses in their last five games. While they have demonstrated the ability to secure victories, the inconsistency in their performances could prove detrimental as they face a more stable FC Midtjylland. The challenge of stepping into a European competition may also add pressure on Egnatia, which they may not be accustomed to. According to the model, FC Midtjylland has a higher win probability, reflecting their better form heading into this fixture. However, a caveat exists; if Egnatia can leverage home advantage effectively or disrupt Midtjylland's rhythm, they could pose a significant threat. For a comprehensive understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines their in-house model based on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Egnatia Rrogozhinë Win25%5.66
Draw20%4.08
FC Midtjylland Win55%1.52
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8554.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7755.7%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 0-1 FC Midtjylland
6.7614.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Midtjylland -0.0
1.1749%

FC Midtjylland have been the stronger side, winning 56% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
6.76
14.8%
0-2
7.13
14.1%
1-1
7.57
13.2%
1-2
7.93
12.6%
0-3
10.82
9.3%
0-0
11.54
8.7%

Our model projects a 0-1 FC Midtjylland win as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
-0.0
4.40
FC Midtjylland
+0.0
1.17
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
-1.5
10.50
FC Midtjylland
+1.5
2.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC Midtjylland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs FC Midtjylland
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
5.804.151.511.752.011.831.85
Betfair
5.504.101.531.732.001.871.90
Pinnacle
5.894.151.531.752.06——
SBO
5.223.731.45————
William Hill
4.754.001.57——1.851.91
Bet365
6.004.101.501.802.001.911.80
1xBet
6.024.301.571.802.071.831.87
Betano
6.004.201.551.802.071.851.90
BetVictor
5.754.001.501.731.951.831.87

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XEgnatia Rrogozhinë or Draw
45%2.44
12Egnatia Rrogozhinë or FC Midtjylland
80%1.21
X2Draw or FC Midtjylland
76%1.13

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

UEFA Europa Conference League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Mjallby AIF
00000000
2
Brighton
00000000
3
Monaco
00000000
4
FK Jablonec
00000000
5
Gent
00000000
6
St. Truiden
00000000
18
FC Midtjylland
00000000
30
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
00000000
34
FC Iberia 1999
00000000
35
Lincoln Red Imps FC
00000000
36
Riga
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Egnatia RrogozhinëHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
FC MidtjyllandAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Egnatia RrogozhinëFC Midtjylland
1.81Goals p.g.2
1.24Goals conceded p.g.1.09
24%Clean sheets35%
48%Win rate56%
3.05Avg goals in match3.09
—xG per game1.50
—xGA per game-0.10
—Possession %56%
—Shots on target / game6.0
—Corners per game6.4
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Recent Form

Egnatia Rrogozhinë have won 6 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Partizani 2-1 and beat Skenderbeu Korce 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 4D 7L from the last 21 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Egnatia RrogozhinëAll competitions
20 Sept
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
2-1
Partizani
Superliga
13 Sept
AF Elbasani
2-1
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Superliga
04 Sept
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
2-1
Skenderbeu Korce
Superliga
31 Aug
Vora
1-3
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Superliga
27 Aug
Lillestrom
2-1
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
UEFA Europa League
23 Aug
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
3-0
Tirana
Superliga
10
Win
48%
4
Draw
19%
7
Lost
33%
FC Midtjylland
Recent Form

FC Midtjylland have won 13 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Odense 1-1 and beat Sundby 0-7.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 13D 6L from the last 43 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC MidtjyllandAll competitions
11 Oct
FC Midtjylland
2-1
FC Copenhagen
Superliga
19 Sept
Odense
1-1
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
14 Sept
FC Midtjylland
4-1
Brondby
Superliga
10 Sept
Sundby
0-7
FC Midtjylland
DBU Pokalen
07 Sept
FC Midtjylland
2-2
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
02 Sept
Aarhus
0-2
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
24
Win
56%
13
Draw
30%
6
Lost
14%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Egnatia Rrogozhinë

No reported absences

FC Midtjylland

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
FC Midtjylland Win1.52 (55.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.77 (55.7%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.02 (44.3%)
Both Teams Score1.85 (54.7%)
BTTS No1.87 (45.3%)
Speculative
Egnatia Rrogozhinë Win5.66 (24.5%)
Draw4.08 (20.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Egnatia Rrogozhinë average 1.8 goals per match at home; FC Midtjylland 2.0 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

FC Midtjylland have generated 1.50 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 56% of them. They put 6.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Midtjylland player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.