Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Riga vs Kairat Almaty Prediction, Tips & Odds

Riga vs Kairat Almaty

UEFA Europa Conference LeagueLeague Stage - 1
Riga
#36 · UEFA Europa Conference League
WWWDD
VS
Skonto stadions, Riga
Kairat Almaty
#29 · UEFA Europa Conference League
LLWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.85
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.82 (implied 54.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 57.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.74). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (57.4% vs 54.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favors Kairat Almaty to win against Riga, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Kairat Almaty enters this match with a stronger recent form, having secured three wins in their last five matches. This performance suggests a level of competitiveness that could translate well into the European stage. Although the season has just begun, their momentum from the previous fixtures could give them an edge. On the other hand, Riga has shown resilience with their form, achieving three wins and two draws in their last five matches. However, they have yet to play any competitive fixtures in this season's league, which may affect their readiness for this encounter. The lack of recent competitive play could hinder their ability to match the intensity and rhythm of Kairat Almaty. According to the model, Kairat Almaty has a solid win probability, reflecting their recent form and overall readiness. However, a caveat to consider is the potential for early-season unpredictability, which could see Riga capitalizing on any lapses from Kairat. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that assesses fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Riga Win49%1.89
Draw31%3.41
Kairat Almaty Win21%3.89
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8255.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9852.7%

Combined goal output is high (4.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Riga 1-1 Kairat Almaty
6.3115.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Riga -0.0
1.3943%

Riga have been the stronger side, winning 73% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.31
15.9%
1-0
6.57
15.2%
2-1
8.15
12.3%
2-0
8.67
11.5%
0-0
9.23
10.9%
0-1
10.55
9.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Riga clean sheets, in line with their 37% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Riga
-0.0
1.39
Kairat Almaty
+0.0
2.91
Riga
-1.5
3.50
Kairat Almaty
+1.5
9.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Riga are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Riga vs Kairat Almaty
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.883.423.981.971.781.821.86
Betfair
1.853.404.201.951.751.802.00
Pinnacle
1.913.454.092.001.83——
SBO
1.843.103.521.971.81——
William Hill
1.913.403.50——1.851.91
Bet365
1.853.503.752.001.801.831.83
1xBet
1.953.554.132.031.841.821.88
Betano
1.953.503.952.021.831.821.93
BetVictor
1.853.403.901.921.761.801.90

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
71.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRiga or Draw
79%1.23
12Riga or Kairat Almaty
69%1.28
X2Draw or Kairat Almaty
51%1.87

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

UEFA Europa Conference League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Mjallby AIF
00000000
2
Brighton
00000000
3
Monaco
00000000
4
FK Jablonec
00000000
5
Gent
00000000
6
St. Truiden
00000000
29
Kairat Almaty
00000000
34
FC Iberia 1999
00000000
35
Lincoln Red Imps FC
00000000
36
Riga
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
RigaHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
Kairat AlmatyAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
RigaKairat Almaty
2.37Goals p.g.1.78
0.97Goals conceded p.g.1.13
37%Clean sheets26%
73%Win rate57%
3.33Avg goals in match2.91
53%Possession %43%
7.0Shots on target / game3.7
2.0Corners per game4.7
Riga
Recent Form

Riga have won 13 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 0. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Riga 2-2 and drew with Riga 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 6D 2L from the last 30 games (73% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RigaAll competitions
03 Oct
Aris
1-2
Riga
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
FS Jelgava
0-1
Riga
Virsliga
15 Sept
Super Nova
0-1
Riga
Virsliga
11 Sept
Riga
2-2
Auda
Virsliga
07 Sept
Riga
1-1
BFC Daugavpils
Virsliga
03 Sept
Rīgas FS
2-3
Riga
Cup
22
Win
73%
6
Draw
20%
2
Lost
7%
Kairat Almaty
Recent Form

Kairat Almaty have won 7 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kairat Almaty 1-0 and beat Kaspiy 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 3D 7L from the last 23 games (57% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Kairat AlmatyAll competitions
17 Sept
FC Astana
1-0
Kairat Almaty
Premier League
13 Sept
Kairat Almaty
1-4
FK Tobol Kostanay
Premier League
09 Sept
Kairat Almaty
3-0
Zhenys
Premier League
05 Sept
Kaspiy
0-3
Kairat Almaty
Premier League
31 Aug
Yelimay Semey
0-2
Kairat Almaty
Premier League
27 Aug
Anderlecht
3-0
Kairat Almaty
UEFA Europa League
13
Win
57%
3
Draw
13%
7
Lost
30%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Riga

No reported absences

Kairat Almaty

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.82 (55.4%)
Value Bets
Riga Win1.89 (48.6%)
Draw3.41 (30.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.98 (52.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.80 (47.3%)
BTTS No1.90 (44.6%)
Speculative
Kairat Almaty Win3.89 (20.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Riga have averaged 2.0 corners per match at home; Kairat Almaty 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Riga have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 73% of their matches and averaging 2.4 goals per game. They put 7.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Riga player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.