Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

FC Rostov vs Lokomotiv Prediction, Tips & Odds

FC Rostov vs Lokomotiv

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 12
FC Rostov
#9 · Premier League
DLWLL
VS
Rostov Arena, Rostov
Lokomotiv
#12 · Premier League
DDWWL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.79
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.74 (implied 57.4%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 59.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.67). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.9% vs 57.4%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Rostov to win this match against Lokomotiv, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. FC Rostov currently sits in 12th place in the league standings with 11 points from 10 matches, having achieved three wins, two draws, and five losses this season. Their goal-scoring has been modest, with 11 goals scored and 17 conceded, resulting in a goal difference of -6. Despite a recent form of two wins and three losses, their home advantage could play a crucial role. Lokomotiv is just behind in 13th place, with 10 points from the same number of matches. Their record shows two wins, four draws, and four losses, with a slightly better goal difference of +2, having scored 13 goals and conceded 11. However, their recent form has been inconsistent, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to secure points away from home. According to the model, FC Rostov has a win probability of 45%, while Lokomotiv's probability stands at 30%, with a 25% chance of a draw. One potential caveat to Rostov's chances is their vulnerability in defence, which could allow Lokomotiv to exploit counter-attacking opportunities. For a detailed explanation of our prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines our in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
FC Rostov Win42%2.31
Draw24%3.33
Lokomotiv Win33%3.31
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8351.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7453.7%

FC Rostov manage games at home, conceding just 1.38 goals per match. Lokomotiv score 1.62 on the road.

Correct Score
FC Rostov 1-1 Lokomotiv
5.7817.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Rostov -0.0
1.6436%

FC Rostov have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.78
17.3%
1-0
6.80
14.7%
0-0
7.50
13.3%
0-1
8.55
11.7%
2-1
8.95
11.2%
2-0
10.12
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature FC Rostov clean sheets, in line with their 28% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
FC Rostov
-0.0
1.64
Lokomotiv
+0.0
2.34

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. FC Rostov are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

FC Rostov vs Lokomotiv
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.283.323.322.121.731.831.87
Pinnacle
2.313.263.222.131.71——
1xBet
2.343.403.402.191.791.831.89

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
69.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFC Rostov or Draw
67%1.37
12FC Rostov or Lokomotiv
76%1.37
X2Draw or Lokomotiv
58%1.67

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Lokomotiv leads 4-2)
2 FC Rostov4 Draw4 Lokomotiv
18 Aug
FC Rostov
1-0
Lokomotiv
Cup
24 Jan
FC Rostov
1-1
Lokomotiv
Friendlies Clubs
Nov 25
FC Rostov
1-3
Lokomotiv
Premier League
Aug 25
Lokomotiv
3-3
FC Rostov
Premier League
Apr 25
Lokomotiv
0-2
FC Rostov
Cup
Apr 25
FC Rostov
1-1
Lokomotiv
Premier League
Oct 24
FC Rostov
2-2
Lokomotiv
Cup
Aug 24
Lokomotiv
3-2
FC Rostov
Premier League
Jul 24
Lokomotiv
1-0
FC Rostov
Cup
May 24
Lokomotiv Moscow
1-0
FC Rostov
Premier League

The head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Lokomotiv shows a balanced competition, with Lokomotiv winning 4 matches, FC Rostov winning 2, and 4 matches ending in draws over the last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a mix of tightly contested games, with several matches finishing in draws and only a few significant victories. Notably, both teams have seen narrow wins, with the largest margin being Lokomotiv's 3-1 victory. FC Rostov has not won against Lokomotiv since their last cup match in April 2025, highlighting a recent struggle to secure victories in this matchup.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
11812189925
WWWWW
2
Zenit
1180325131224
WWWWL
3
Spartak Moscow
117222181323
WDWWL
4
CSKA Moscow
116411912722
LWWDW
5
FC Krasnodar
116411913622
DLDDD
6
FC Orenburg
112721312113
DWDLD
9
FC Rostov
113351117-612
DWLLW
12
Lokomotiv
112541614211
DWDLW
14
Akron
111641220-89
DLWDD
15
Fakel
11137819-116
WLLDL
16
Rodina Moskva
111371227-156
DLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
FC RostovHome
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.75 pts/game
LokomotivAway
2W1D3L
6 playedGF 11 · GA 81.17 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FC RostovLokomotiv
1.15Goals p.g.1.62
1.38Goals conceded p.g.1.09
28%Clean sheets38%
32%Win rate40%
2.52Avg goals in match2.71
0.91xG per game—
44%Possession %52%
4.3Shots on target / game2.5
3.8Corners per game3.2
FC Rostov
Recent Form

FC Rostov have won 8 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat FC Rostov 1-0 and lost to FC Rostov 0-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 9D 18L from the last 40 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FC RostovAll competitions
18 Oct
Baltika
0-0
FC Rostov
Premier League
14 Oct
CSKA Moscow
4-0
FC Rostov
Cup
09 Oct
FC Rostov
1-0
Akron
Premier League
03 Oct
FC Rostov
0-3
FC Krasnodar
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
FC Rostov
0-3
Dynamo
Premier League
13 Sept
Spartak Moscow
3-0
FC Rostov
Premier League
13
Win
33%
9
Draw
23%
18
Lost
45%
Lokomotiv
Recent Form

Lokomotiv have won 5 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Fakel 0-5 and lost to Zenit 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 15D 12L from the last 45 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LokomotivAll competitions
17 Oct
Lokomotiv
3-3
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
13 Oct
Lokomotiv
1-1
Akron
Cup
10 Oct
Fakel
0-5
Lokomotiv
Premier League
03 Oct
Lokomotiv
2-0
FC Orenburg
Friendlies Clubs
26 Sept
Lokomotiv
0-2
Arsenal Tula
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Lokomotiv
1-1
Krylia Sovetov
Premier League
18
Win
40%
15
Draw
33%
12
Lost
27%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

FC Rostov

No reported absences

Lokomotiv

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
FC Rostov Win2.31 (42.4%)
Lokomotiv Win3.31 (33.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.15 (46.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.74 (53.7%)
Both Teams Score1.83 (51.4%)
BTTS No1.88 (48.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.33 (24.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

FC Rostov have averaged 3.8 corners per match at home; Lokomotiv 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Rostov have generated 0.91 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 4.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Rostov player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.