Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Fakel vs Rodina Moskva Prediction, Tips & Odds

Fakel vs Rodina Moskva

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 12
Fakel
#15 · Premier League
WWLWL
VS
Fakel Stadium, Voronezh
Rodina Moskva
#16 · Premier League
LLLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.80 (implied 55.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 58.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.72). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.1% vs 55.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Rodina Moskva to secure a narrow victory against Fakel, predicting a scoreline of 1-0. Both teams are struggling near the bottom of the league table, with Fakel currently in 16th position and Rodina Moskva just ahead in 15th. Fakel has yet to win a match this season, with three draws and seven losses from ten games, scoring only six goals while conceding 18. In contrast, Rodina Moskva has a single victory, two draws, and six losses in their nine matches, with a goal tally of ten but conceding 22. Fakel’s season has been challenging, reflected in their low points total of three. Their last five matches show only one win, which indicates ongoing difficulties in finding form. With a goal difference of -12, they have struggled defensively, contributing to their inability to secure wins. The lack of scoring power, with just six goals in ten matches, has compounded their issues. Rodina Moskva, while also underperforming, has managed to secure a win this season, which may provide some confidence. Their recent form includes one win and one draw in the last five matches, suggesting they are capable of competing. However, their defensive record is concerning, with 22 goals conceded, indicating vulnerability that Fakel could exploit. The model output gives Rodina Moskva a win probability of approximately 45%, while Fakel stands at 30%. One key market percentage indicates a 60% chance of under 2.5 goals. However, the unpredictability of a bottom-of-the-table clash means either team could find form unexpectedly. The full method behind these predictions can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Fakel Win51%2.10
Draw24%3.32
Rodina Moskva Win25%3.53
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8055.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
2.0850.9%

Combined goal output is high (2.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Fakel 1-1 Rodina Moskva
5.8717.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Fakel -0.0
1.5345%

Fakel have been the stronger side, winning 26% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.87
17.0%
1-0
6.53
15.3%
0-0
8.14
12.3%
2-1
8.50
11.8%
0-1
9.09
11.0%
2-0
9.28
10.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Fakel clean sheets, in line with their 26% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Fakel
-0.0
1.53
Rodina Moskva
+0.0
2.61

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Fakel are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Fakel vs Rodina Moskva
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.113.443.622.031.791.801.90
Pinnacle
2.133.303.602.111.73——
SBO
1.983.023.17————
1xBet
2.163.523.712.101.851.801.92

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
26.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFakel or Draw
75%1.29
12Fakel or Rodina Moskva
76%1.32
X2Draw or Rodina Moskva
49%1.73

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Rodina Moskva leads 2-0)
0 Fakel0 Draw2 Rodina Moskva
13 Apr
Fakel
1-3
Rodina Moskva
First League
Sept 25
Rodina Moskva
2-0
Fakel
First League

In the last two matches between Fakel and Rodina Moskva, Rodina Moskva has won both encounters, with a record of 0 wins, 0 draws, and 2 wins for Rodina Moskva. The scorelines reflect a moderate advantage for Rodina, with a 3-1 victory followed by a 2-0 win. This indicates that while Fakel has managed to score in their meetings, they have struggled defensively, conceding a total of five goals without a single win. Fakel has not triumphed over Rodina Moskva in their recent history, highlighting a clear edge for the visitors in these fixtures.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
11812189925
WWWWW
2
Zenit
1180325131224
WWWWL
3
Spartak Moscow
117222181323
WDWWL
4
CSKA Moscow
116411912722
LWWDW
5
FC Krasnodar
116411913622
DLDDD
6
FC Orenburg
112721312113
DWDLD
14
Akron
111641220-89
DLWDD
15
Fakel
11137819-116
WLLDL
16
Rodina Moskva
111371227-156
DLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
FakelHome
0W3D3L
6 playedGF 3 · GA 100.50 pts/game
Rodina MoskvaAway
1W0D5L
6 playedGF 4 · GA 140.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FakelRodina Moskva
1.11Goals p.g.1.54
1.37Goals conceded p.g.2
26%Clean sheets19%
26%Win rate35%
2.48Avg goals in match3.54
—xG per game1.61
43%Possession %44%
2.6Shots on target / game3.2
3.9Corners per game3.8
Fakel
Recent Form

Fakel have won 3 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Fakel 0-5 and beat Fakel 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 8D 12L from the last 27 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: FakelAll competitions
17 Oct
Krylia Sovetov
1-2
Fakel
Premier League
13 Oct
FC Krasnodar
0-2
Fakel
Cup
10 Oct
Fakel
0-5
Lokomotiv
Premier League
03 Oct
Fakel
1-0
FC Vitebsk
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Spartak Moscow
1-0
Fakel
Premier League
12 Sept
Fakel
2-2
Baltika
Premier League
7
Win
26%
8
Draw
30%
12
Lost
44%
Rodina Moskva
Recent Form

Rodina Moskva have won 6 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to CSKA Moscow 3-0 and lost to Dynamo 3-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 4D 13L from the last 26 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Rodina MoskvaAll competitions
15 Oct
Rodina Moskva
2-4
Spartak Moscow
Cup
11 Oct
CSKA Moscow
3-0
Rodina Moskva
Premier League
04 Oct
Dynamo
3-2
Rodina Moskva
Friendlies Clubs
27 Sept
FK Partizan
2-3
Rodina Moskva
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Rodina Moskva
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
11 Sept
Krylia Sovetov
2-1
Rodina Moskva
Premier League
9
Win
35%
4
Draw
15%
13
Lost
50%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Fakel

No reported absences

Rodina Moskva

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.80 (55.1%)
Value Bets
Fakel Win2.10 (51.2%)
Rodina Moskva Win3.53 (25.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.08 (50.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.79 (49.1%)
BTTS No1.91 (44.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.32 (23.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Fakel have averaged 3.9 corners per match at home; Rodina Moskva 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Fakel have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 26% of their matches and averaging 1.1 goals per game. They put 2.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Fakel player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.