Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Kocaelispor vs Göztepe Prediction, Tips & Odds

Kocaelispor vs Göztepe

Süper LigRegular Season - 8
Kocaelispor
#7 · Süper Lig
WWWWL
VS
Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu, Izmit
Referee: A. Akarsu
Göztepe
#15 · Süper Lig
DLLLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.96
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.88 (implied 53.2%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 55.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.80). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (55.7% vs 53.2%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Kocaelispor to win against Göztepe, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 4th place, Kocaelispor has enjoyed a strong start to their season, securing four wins from their six matches. Their goal difference of +3, with a total of 7 goals scored and only 4 conceded, highlights their solid defensive capabilities coupled with a moderate attacking output. In contrast, Göztepe finds themselves in a precarious 17th position, having yet to secure a victory this season. With three draws and three losses in their six games, they have struggled defensively, conceding 15 goals while only managing to score 11. This negative goal difference of -4 reflects their ongoing difficulties in both ends of the pitch. According to the model, Kocaelispor has a win probability of approximately 65%, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage to note is their strong home advantage, which has historically played a significant role in their performance. However, if Kocaelispor underestimates Göztepe or fails to convert chances, an upset could occur. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Kocaelispor Win44%2.86
Draw24%3.34
Göztepe Win32%2.33
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6952.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8853.3%

Kocaelispor manage games at home, conceding just 1.08 goals per match. Göztepe score 1.50 on the road.

Correct Score
Kocaelispor 1-1 Göztepe
6.1716.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Kocaelispor -0.5
2.9238%

Kocaelispor have been the stronger side, winning 29% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.17
16.2%
0-1
8.03
12.5%
1-0
8.99
11.1%
1-2
9.00
11.1%
2-1
9.80
10.2%
0-0
10.42
9.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Kocaelispor
-0.0
2.11
Göztepe
+0.0
1.70
Kocaelispor
-0.5
2.92
Göztepe
+0.5
2.37
Kocaelispor
-1.5
6.00
Göztepe
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Kocaelispor are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Kocaelispor vs Göztepe
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.863.442.301.851.891.662.06
Betfair
2.803.302.401.901.80——
Pinnacle
2.953.502.351.881.96——
SBO
2.783.122.221.991.83——
William Hill
2.803.252.30——1.702.05
Bet365
2.753.302.401.901.901.732.00
1xBet
2.983.582.401.921.961.662.09
Betano
2.923.252.371.981.871.722.05
BetVictor
2.883.302.251.831.841.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
29.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XKocaelispor or Draw
68%1.56
12Kocaelispor or Göztepe
76%1.30
X2Draw or Göztepe
56%1.39

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Kocaelispor leads 2-0)
2 Kocaelispor2 Draw0 Göztepe
18 Apr
Kocaelispor
1-1
Göztepe
Süper Lig
Nov 25
Göztepe
0-0
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
Apr 24
Kocaelispor
3-2
Göztepe
1. Lig
Nov 23
Göztepe
0-1
Kocaelispor
1. Lig

The head-to-head record between Kocaelispor and Göztepe shows Kocaelispor winning 2 matches, with 2 draws and Göztepe yet to secure a win in their last 4 encounters. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with two matches ending in draws and Kocaelispor achieving narrow victories in the other two matches. Notably, Göztepe has not won against Kocaelispor in this series, reflecting a challenging trend for them. Overall, the results suggest that while the matches have been closely contested, Kocaelispor has the upper hand historically in this matchup.

Süper Lig Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Galatasaray
75111611516
WLWWW
2
Beşiktaş
7502168815
WLWWW
3
Amed
7421179814
DWWDW
4
Fenerbahçe
74121961313
WWDLW
5
Trabzonspor
74121651113
WWLWL
6
Alanyaspor
733186212
DWDWL
7
Kocaelispor
740386212
LWLWW
15
Göztepe
7133151506
WDDLL
16
Konyaspor
712448-45
DDWLL
17
Samsunspor
7115615-94
LLLLL
18
Eyüpspor
7106220-183
LLLLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
KocaelisporHome
3W0D0L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 03.00 pts/game
GöztepeAway
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 11 · GA 81.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
KocaelisporGöztepe
0.79Goals p.g.1.5
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.37
29%Clean sheets27%
29%Win rate40%
1.88Avg goals in match2.87
0.94xG per game1.90
0.02xGA per game0.27
49%Possession %38%
2.0Shots on target / game6.2
3.3Corners per game5.0
Kocaelispor
Recent Form

Kocaelispor have won 4 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Gaziantep FK 2-0 and beat Samsunspor 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 6D 11L from the last 24 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: KocaelisporAll competitions
19 Sept
Kocaelispor
2-0
Gaziantep FK
Süper Lig
06 Sept
Kocaelispor
1-0
Samsunspor
Süper Lig
29 Aug
Konyaspor
1-2
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
24 Aug
Kocaelispor
2-0
Amed
Süper Lig
16 Aug
Başakşehir
2-0
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
17 May
Antalyaspor
1-0
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
7
Win
29%
6
Draw
25%
11
Lost
46%
Göztepe
Recent Form

Göztepe have won 5 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Galatasaray 3-2 and drew with Samsunspor 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 11D 7L from the last 30 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GöztepeAll competitions
20 Sept
Göztepe
2-2
Rizespor
Süper Lig
07 Sept
Göztepe
2-4
Gaziantep FK
Süper Lig
29 Aug
Galatasaray
3-2
Göztepe
Süper Lig
23 Aug
Göztepe
0-1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Süper Lig
17 Aug
Samsunspor
3-3
Göztepe
Süper Lig
08 Aug
Göztepe
2-1
Trabzonspor
Friendlies Clubs
12
Win
40%
11
Draw
37%
7
Lost
23%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

9 players

Kocaelispor6

✕A. Dijksteel
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕A. Jovanovic
QuestionableKnee Injury
✕B. Petkovic
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕M. Haidara
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕M. Maglica
QuestionableInjury
✕T. Zoukrou
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Göztepe3

✕F. Bayir
Missing FixtureInactive
✕I. Sabra
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕L. Gugeshashvili
QuestionableInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Kocaelispor Win2.86 (44.1%)
Göztepe Win2.33 (32%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.91 (46.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.88 (53.3%)
Both Teams Score1.69 (52%)
BTTS No2.05 (48%)
Speculative
Draw3.34 (23.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

A. Akarsu has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Kocaelispor have averaged 3.3 corners per match at home; Göztepe 5.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Kocaelispor have generated 0.94 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 29% of them. They put 2.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Kocaelispor player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.