Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Leon vs Club America Prediction, Tips & Odds

Leon vs Club America

Liga MXApertura - 12
Leon
#5 · Liga MX
DWDWL
VS
Estadio León, Leon
Referee: Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas
Club America
#1 · Liga MX
DLDWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.55 (implied 64.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.49). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.1% vs 64.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Club America to win against Leon, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Club America currently sits in second place in the Liga MX standings, having secured six wins from their nine matches this season, resulting in 20 points. Their attacking prowess is evident with 21 goals scored, while their solid defence has only conceded 10. Despite a recent dip in form, with just one win in their last five matches, their overall season performance shows a strong capability to compete for the title. On the other hand, Leon is positioned fifth with 17 points from 10 matches, boasting a record of five wins, two draws, and three losses. Their goal difference of +3 reflects a modest but effective offensive and defensive balance, with 14 goals scored and 11 conceded. Leon has been performing reasonably well in their recent fixtures, having won three of their last five, which demonstrates their ability to secure points but may not be enough against a stronger opponent like Club America. The model indicates a win probability of 45% for Club America, with a projected score of 2-1. However, one caveat is that if Leon can leverage their home advantage and maintain their recent form, they could pose a significant challenge. The full methodology behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Leon Win38%3.07
Draw23%3.45
Club America Win39%2.13
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5558.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6755.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Leon 1-1 Club America
6.6815.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Club America -0.0
1.5733%

Club America have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.68
15.0%
1-2
8.42
11.9%
0-1
9.28
10.8%
2-1
10.48
9.6%
1-0
11.38
8.8%
2-2
11.47
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Leon
-0.0
2.31
Club America
+0.0
1.57
Leon
-0.5
3.15
Club America
+0.5
2.20
Leon
-1.5
6.00
Club America
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Club America are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Leon vs Club America
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.043.552.101.662.121.552.26
Betfair
3.003.752.101.652.201.532.45
Pinnacle
3.303.482.171.692.21——
SBO
2.763.062.16————
William Hill
2.903.252.10——1.552.25
Bet365
3.303.502.151.702.101.572.25
1xBet
3.063.552.121.662.121.552.30
Betano
3.153.452.201.722.181.552.35
BetVictor
3.103.502.101.642.071.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
35.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLeon or Draw
61%1.66
12Leon or Club America
77%1.26
X2Draw or Club America
62%1.34

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Club America leads 4-1)
1 Leon5 Draw4 Club America
06 Sept
Leon
1-0
Club America
Leagues Cup
22 Apr
Leon
2-3
Club America
Liga MX
Nov 25
Club America
2-0
Leon
Liga MX
Feb 25
Club America
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
Oct 24
Leon
1-1
Club America
Liga MX
Feb 24
Leon
0-1
Club America
Liga MX
Dec 23
Club America
2-0
Leon
Liga MX
Nov 23
León
2-2
Club America
Liga MX
Aug 23
Club America
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
Apr 23
Club America
2-2
Leon
Liga MX

In the last 10 matches between Leon and Club America, Leon has won 1 time, there have been 5 draws, and Club America has won 4 times. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches ending in draws and a mix of narrow and moderate victories. Leon's sole win was a narrow 1-0, while Club America's wins include a 3-2 and a 2-0, showcasing their ability to secure both tight and more comfortable results. The frequency of draws suggests closely contested encounters, with no clear dominance from either side in recent history.

Liga MX Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Club America
1063122111121
DWDLW
2
Toluca
1162325151020
LDLWW
3
Club Queretaro
10622158720
WWDWW
4
Guadalajara Chivas
115421811719
DLDWW
5
Leon
115331512318
DWDWL
6
Atlas
115331718-118
DWDLD
16
Atlante FC
112541217-511
LWDLD
17
Necaxa
112361523-89
DLLLD
18
FC Juarez
11119826-184
DLWLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LeonHome
4W0D1L
5 playedGF 9 · GA 42.40 pts/game
Club AmericaAway
3W1D1L
5 playedGF 11 · GA 82.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LeonClub America
1.56Goals p.g.1.53
1.5Goals conceded p.g.1.05
22%Clean sheets33%
50%Win rate44%
3.06Avg goals in match2.58
1.48xG per game1.35
0.18xGA per game-0.79
47%Possession %53%
4.9Shots on target / game7.2
3.6Corners per game6.8
Leon
Recent Form

Leon have won 12 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Leon 2-1 and beat Leon 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 5D 13L from the last 36 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LeonAll competitions
10 Oct
Puebla
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
28 Sept
Leon
2-1
FC Juarez
Liga MX
21 Sept
Club Queretaro
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
06 Sept
Leon
1-0
Club America
Leagues Cup
03 Sept
Toluca
2-0
Leon
Leagues Cup
29 Aug
Atlante FC
1-1
Leon
Liga MX
18
Win
50%
5
Draw
14%
13
Lost
36%
Club America
Recent Form

Club America have won 9 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Guadalajara Chivas 2-0 and beat Necaxa 2-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 14D 10L from the last 43 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Club AmericaAll competitions
11 Oct
Club America
1-1
Monterrey
Liga MX
05 Oct
Guadalajara Chivas
2-0
Club America
Friendlies Clubs
02 Oct
Club America
0-0
Cruz Azul
Friendlies Clubs
28 Sept
Necaxa
2-4
Club America
Liga MX
20 Sept
Club America
2-2
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
13 Sept
Cruz Azul
4-3
Club America
Liga MX
19
Win
44%
14
Draw
33%
10
Lost
23%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Leon

No reported absences

Club America

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.67 (55.1%)
Both Teams Score1.55 (58.7%)
Value Bets
Leon Win3.07 (38%)
Club America Win2.13 (39.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.14 (44.9%)
BTTS No2.31 (41.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.45 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Leon have averaged 3.6 corners per match at home; Club America 6.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Club America have generated 1.35 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 7.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Club America player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.